Poster

What Happened to Monday ()


Reference View | Change View


In a world where families are limited to one child due to overpopulation, a set of identical septuplets must avoid being put to a long sleep by the government and dangerous infighting while... See more »

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
The Settman Siblings
...
Nicolette Cayman
...
Terrence Settman
...
Adrian Knowles
...
Joe
...
Jerry
...
Eddie
...
Zaquia
...
Dutch
Clara Read ...
The Young Settman Siblings
...
Mia
Lucy Pearson ...
Vicky
...
Young Doctor
...
Erickson (as Elijah Ungvery)
...
Enforcer Team Leader
Madalin Dragan ...
Enforcer #1
...
Enforcer #3 (as Stig Henriksen)
...
Enforcer #4 (as Daniel Halvorsen)
...
Bureau Agent #1
...
Security Agent #1
Sanny Dahlbeck ...
Security Agent #2
Luca Ciubotaru ...
Boy
...
Girl
...
Mother
Joseph A. Hodges ...
Sniper (as Joseph Hodges)
Cecilie A. Mosli ...
Processor #1 (as Cecilie Mosli)
...
Processor #2 (as Orjan Gamst)
...
News Anchor
Suzy Bastone ...
News Anchor
Vinta Morgan ...
News Anchor
...
Infomercial Processor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Checkpoint Citizen / Wednesday Performance Double (uncredited)
Ioana Florentina Dimitriu ...
Young Thursday (uncredited)
...
Tuesday (uncredited)
Caroline Gombe ...
News Anchor (uncredited)
...
Father Beck (uncredited)
Melissa Mitchell ...
Saturday (uncredited)
...
Harry (uncredited)
Andrei Scorteanu ...
Bureau Member #1 (uncredited)
Daniel Visan ...
Enforcer (uncredited)
...
Charles Benning (uncredited)
...
News Anchor (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Tommy Wirkola ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Max Botkin ... (written by) and
Kerry Williamson ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Max Botkin ... co-producer
Raffaella De Laurentiis ... producer (produced by)
Serge de Poucques ... co-producer
Thierry Desmichelle ... executive producer
Matthew Feitshans ... associate producer
Fabrice Gianfermi ... producer (produced by)
Sylvain Goldberg ... co-producer
Hester Hargett ... line producer (as Hester Hargett-Aupetit)
Nadia Khamlichi ... co-producer: Umedia
Bogdan Moncea ... line producer
Adrian Politowski ... co-producer
Philippe Rousselet ... producer (produced by)
Guy Stodel ... executive producer
Gilles Waterkeyn ... co-producer
Kerry Williamson ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Christian Wibe ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
José David Montero ... director of photography (as Jose David Montero)

Film Editing by

Edit
Martin Stoltz ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Peter Bernaers ... colorist
Shaun de Ponte ... digital lab technician
Edouard Jeanjean ... video technician
Laura Perera San Martin ... pan & scan technician
Mihai Cosmin Popa ... first assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Gillian Hawser ... (casting by)

Production Design by

Edit
Joseph A. Hodges

Art Direction by

Edit
Iulian Bostanaru
Vraciu Eduard Daniel
Grigore Puscariu ... (as Grigore Purcariu)
Dan Toader

Set Decoration by

Edit
Alina Pentac

Costume Design by

Edit
Oana Paunescu

Makeup Department

Edit
Petcu Alina ... additional hair stylist (as Alina Petcu)
Mariana Andreescu ... key makeup artist
Ilinca Angelescu ... special effects makeup technician
Ioana Angelescu ... makeup artist
Alexandra Barladeanu ... key hair stylist (as Alexandra Barladianu)
Bogdana Bololoi ... additional makeup artist
Nicoleta Bunea ... additional makeup artist
Lacramioara Campeanu ... additional hair stylist
Gabi Cherestes ... additional makeup artist
Daniela Ciocan ... additional makeup artist
Gabi Cretan ... makeup artist
Giannetto De Rossi ... hair designer / makeup designer
Mirella De Rossi ... hair designer / makeup designer
George Doroftei ... additional makeup artist
Roxana Ionita ... additional makeup artist
Steinar Kaarstein ... prosthetics designer
Bogdan Lazar ... additional hair stylist
Ionel Popa ... special makeup effects artist
Irina Preda ... additional makeup artist
Alexandru Sassu ... assistant makeup designer
Manuela Simionescu ... additional hair stylist
Raluca Spodaru ... additional makeup artist
Clara Tudose ... hair stylist
Alex Rouse ... wigmaker (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Nicolas Bassetto ... post-production manager
Abraham Goldblat ... post-production supervisor
Cédric Iland ... coproduction manager belgium
Marian Pascale ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Sabina Balan ... third assistant director
Ben Burt ... first assistant director
Oana Ene ... second assistant director
James Grogan ... action unit director
Mircea Hategan ... local first assistant director
Irina Raducanu ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Eugen Anghelescu ... construction coordinator
Alexandru Dinca ... props
Florin Gavrila ... set dressing painter
Viorel Ghenea ... prop master: reshoot
Adi Handac ... property master
Vilcu Alexandru Ionut ... art department
Alexandru Titus Ipate ... picture vehicles coordinator
Ana Neag ... set designer
Antonio Niculae ... graphic designer
Cloudia Rebar ... visual consultant
Geaniloni Sandru ... scenic painter
Eusebiu Sirbu ... set dressing painter
Tudor cosmin Sirbulescu ... storyboard artist (as Cosmin Sarbulescu)
Mona Damian Ulmu ... on-set painter

Sound Department

Edit
Karen Baker Landers ... supervising sound editor
Marian Balan ... on-set sound editor
Ciprian Cimpoi ... sound cableman
Nicolae Comarzan ... boom operator
Chris Jargo ... dialogue and adr supervisor
Andy Koyama ... re-recording mixer
Donnie Little ... audio engineer
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist
Philip D. Morrill ... first assistant sound editor
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Patricia Nedd ... foley artist
Jessie Pariseau ... supervising foley editor
Michelle Pazer ... adr editor
Kyle Rochlin ... foley mixer
Daniel Saxlid ... dialogue supervisor
D. Chris Smith ... sound designer
Peter Staubli ... sound designer
Mike Tehrani ... adr recordist
Balazs Varga ... production sound mixer
David Young ... audio engineer
Dean A. Zupancic ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Ilinca Angelescu ... special effects makeup
Lucian Iordache ... special effects supervisor
Haukur Karlsson ... special effects supervisor
Ionel Popa ... special effects makeup

Visual Effects by

Edit
Etienne Allard ... digital compositor
Ivaylo Andonov ... digital compositor: Umedia
Priyanka Balasubramanian ... visual effects producer: BOT VFX
Gaetan Baldy ... digital compositor
Julien Bastidon ... it manager: Umedia
Liesbeth Beeckman ... visual effects line producer: Benuts
Jean Baptiste Bellande ... tracking/layout
Jean-Bastien Bellot ... digital compositor
Nora Berecoechea ... vfx production manager: Umedia
Nathalie Biquet ... visual effects coordinator
Benjamin Blatière ... digital compositor
Cedric Blondelle ... digital compositor: Umedia
Nicolas Bonnell ... vfx producer: Umedia
Lucie Bories ... digital compositor: CGEV
Emilien Breuillier ... visual effects
Natacha Brohan ... digital compositor
Judith Bruneau ... visual effects producer
Huseyin Caner ... visual effects supervisor
Alain Carsoux ... visual effects director
Min-Hui Chang ... digital compositor
Maximilien Chevalier ... digital compositor
David Connely ... cyber scanning technician
Vincent Conrardy ... fx artist: Umedia
Jeremie Costard ... digital compositor
Marc Henry de Frahan ... general manager: Umedia
Guillaume Dehoule ... digital compositor
Sarah Delguste ... digital compositor: Umedia
Cédric Delhaye ... digital compositor
Thierry Delobel ... vfx director: Umedia
Lionel Delsart ... digital compositor
Michel Denis ... visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor
Bert Deruyck ... lead digital compositor: umedia
Sébastien Desmet ... lead 3d artist: Umedia
Stephan Dumoulin ... digital compositor
Claire Déan ... in/out: Umedia
Charles-e Farkas ... lead digital compositor: Umedia
Dominique Fiore ... visual effects supervisor: Umedia
Damien Fransolet ... fx artist: Umedia
Javier Garcia del rio Beneyto ... digital compositor
Adrien Garcia ... digital compositor
Ronald Grauer ... visual effects supervisor
Giorgia Graziadio ... digital compositor: Umedia
Soline Guyonneau ... vfx editor
Rick Harris ... cyber scanning tech
Hadrien Huvelle ... it manager
Rosen Ivanov ... digital compositor: Umedia
Bryan Jones ... visual effects supervisor
Agathe Juvenez ... digital compositor
Aurelie Lajoux ... visual effects supervisor
Elsa Lamy ... digital compositor
Fabrice Laroche ... lead matchmove td
Mélanie Le Bloa ... digital compositor
Louise Leclercq ... digital compositor
David Loti ... vfx editor: Umedia
Alexandre Maillet ... vfx coordinator assistant: Umedia
Tony Marioni ... digital compositor: Umedia
Margaux Masson ... digital compositor
Catherine Menoury ... digital compositor: Umedia
Nikolay Mihaylov ... digital compositor: Umedia
Carlos Miras Sepulveda ... digital compositor
Selim Mondzie ... cg artist
Emilia Napame ... digital compositor / lead compositor
Bruno Nicolas ... lead digital compositor: Umedia
Borja A. Ortiz ... 3d artist: Umedia
Mohamed Oufi ... it assistant: Umedia
Matei Ovejan ... digital compositor / vfx assistant on set
Jelmen Palsterman ... digital compositor: Umedia
Simon Parisi ... digital compositor: Umedia
Nikul Patel ... visual effects
Simon Pennequin ... vfx assistant: Umedia
Ugo Pierantoni ... digital compositor
Joel Pinto ... digital compositor
Bruno Pollet ... cg supervisor
Pierre Procoudine-Gorsky ... visual effects coordinator
Emmanuelle Remy ... digital matte painting: Umedia
Guillaume Roche ... vfx production assistant: Umedia
Anima Rolland ... digital compositor
Isabelle Rousselle ... digital matte painter
Aurore Rousset ... visual effects artist
Téo Saintier ... digital compositor
Florian Sanchez ... digital compositor
Agathe Sayegh ... titles designer
Michel Seretis ... digital compositor: Umedia
Laureline Silan ... lead digital compositor
Romain Sontag ... visual effects artist
Hugues Ssosse ... visual effects artist
Martyn Stofkooper ... visual effects artist
Michael Suvee ... digital compositor: Umedia
Mátyás Szabó ... digital compositor: Umedia
Christian Tomikowski ... digital compositor
Olivier Tournayre ... digital compositor
Franklin Toussaint ... digital compositor
Sander Van Dijck ... digital compositor: Umedia
Frédéric Vanmeerbeeck ... lead digital compositor
Thomas Vanthuyne ... visual effects editor
Fabien Vantroys ... digital compositor
Luciano Vittori Jr. ... title designer
Hazel Weatherall ... digital artist: 3D Scanning
Benjamin Westercamp ... senior compositor
Mickaël Yon ... visual effects artist

Stunts

Edit
Florin Barcun ... stunts
Niculae Cristian Bogdan ... stunts
Paul Budeanu ... stunts
George Chirita ... stunts
Bogdan Constantinescu ... stunts
Madalin Dragan ... stunt performer
Marian Dumitru ... stunt double: Zaquia
Serbanescu Florin ... stunts
James Grogan ... stunt coordinator
Mihai Iliescu ... stunt double: Marwan Kenzari
Andrei Lepadatu ... stunt performer
Catalin Mancafa ... stunts
Petre Marin ... stunt performer (as Marin Petrica)
Adrian Nita ... stunt performer
Cosmin Padureanu ... stunt performer
Razvan Puiu ... stunt coordinator
Lucian Raducanu ... stunts
Valentin Raileanu ... stunt double: Sanny Dahlbeck
Madalin Stancu ... stunts
Ildikó Szücs ... stunt double: Noomi Rapace
Valeriu Tomescu ... stunt rigger / stunts
Andrei Vintileanu ... stunts
Daniel Visan ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Cos Aelenei ... still photographer
Boroka Biro ... additional first assistant camera
Catalin Ciobanu ... electrician
Daniel Cosor ... electrician
Marin Cristian ... epk & behind the scenes
Tudor Cucu ... special photographer / still photographer
Cristian Dragos ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Alexandru Enache ... digital imaging technician
Octavian Golgot ... key rigging grip
Thomas Hübener ... technodolly technician
Toni Ilinca ... video assist operator
Matei Ioncica ... additional second assistant camera
Andrei Karastanef ... second assistant camera
Darascu Liviu ... best boy
Laurentiu Marcu ... first assistant camera
Michael Mensah ... technodolly operator
Florin Mihalache ... gaffer
Ignacio Millet ... assistant digital imaging technician
Mihai Adrian Olteanu ... electrician
Juan Plaza Gómez ... digital image technician
Liviu Pojoni Jr. ... camera operator
Liviu Popa ... electrician
Liviu Popescu ... digital imaging technician
Valentin Simeonov ... assistant camera
Viorel Stefan ... grip
Mircea Valentin ... camera operator / second unit director of photography / steadicam operator
Natalia Vivancos ... data wrangler
Nick Wall ... specials photographer

Casting Department

Edit
Laura Grosu ... additional casting
Alexandra Ioana Mojoiu ... assistant extras coordinator
Andreea Nicolescu ... casting
Andreea Sima ... casting
Ionut Sirbu ... extras coordinator
Daniela Soare ... extras coordinator
Marius Vartejanu ... assistant extras coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Daniela Ortenzia Chelaru ... costumes workshop coordinator
Ana Maria Cucu ... costume supervisor
Carmen Ilie ... set costumer
Florina-Anca Oprea ... costume ager/dyer
Lelia Spineanu ... aging and distressing of costumes
Belu Veronica ... costumer: extras

Music Department

Edit
Malek Adel ... Music Business & Legal Executive
Lars Brenli ... music assistant
Petter Carlsen ... musician: guitars
Peter Cobbin ... score recording engineer
Jordan Cox ... orchestrator
Juan Carlos Enriquez ... additional music programming / music arranger
David Fleming ... composer: additional music (as Dave Fleming)
Peter Fuchs ... scoring mixer
Agnete Kjølsrud ... vocalist
Alain Mayrand ... conductor / music preparation / orchestrator
Chris Piccaro ... music supervisor
Johannes Ringen ... composer: additional music
Martin Roller ... assistant scoring engineer
Ben Schor ... music editor
Gaute Storaas ... composer: additional music
Ellen Ugelvik ... musician: prepared piano
Aleksander Vilnes ... musician: drums
Christian Wibe ... musician: synths & electronics, guitars, drums
Karl Markus Zavodny ... musician: Oberheim matrix 12

Transportation Department

Edit
Relu Cojanu ... transportation coordinator
Vasile Ghita ... driver
Alexandru Titus Ipate ... picture car coordinator
Marius Stoian ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Monika Agorelius ... epk interviewer
Singureanu Andrei ... legal department
Suzy Bastone ... body double: Saturday
Raphael Caprariu ... production assistant
Stefan Chanev ... production finance controller
Valeriu Chiran ... production assistant
Cristian Coman ... key set production assistant
Francoise Delville ... assistant: producers, Nexus Factory
Monica Duta ... production coordinator
Nastasija Gospicová ... assistant: Noomi Rapace (as Nastasija Gospic)
Atli Gunnarsson ... adr loop group
Alexandru Titus Ipate ... vehicle fabricator
Kevin Koeniger ... production & financing coordinator
Allie Levin ... director's assistant
Richard Lister ... director's assistant
Costanza Mezzano ... assistant to producers
Mihai Nicolae ... production assistant
Ionut Penzes ... travel and accommodation coordinator
Matei Popa ... assistant to director
Irina Scurt ... assistant: principal cast
Monica Tatu ... script supervisor
Octav Tudor ... base camp manager
Radu Voicu ... Set PA
Dale Wyatt ... dialogue coach

Thanks

Edit
Decebal Fagadau ... the producers would like to thank: mayor, City of Constanta
Sorin Oprescu ... the producers would like to thank: mayor, City of Bucharest

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In a not so distant future, where overpopulation and famine have forced governments to undertake a drastic One-Child Policy, seven identical sisters (all of them portrayed by Noomi Rapace) live a hide-and-seek existence pursued by the Child Allocation Bureau. The Bureau, directed by the fierce Nicolette Cayman (Glenn Close), enforces a strict family-planning agenda that the sisters outwit by taking turns assuming the identity of one person: Karen Settman. Taught by their grandfather (Willem Dafoe) who raised and named them - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday - each can go outside once a week as their common identity, but are only free to be themselves in the prison of their own apartment. That is until, one day, Monday does not come home. Written by https://teaser-trailer.com

Plot Keywords
Taglines Seven Sisters. One Identity. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Seven Sisters (France)
  • 7 Sisters (Canada, English title)
  • What Happened to Monday? (Germany)
  • Siete hermanas (Spain)
  • Yedinci Hayat (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 123 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Shot entirely in Romania. See more »
Goofs When the clock hits midnight, and the sisters are at the table wondering where Monday is, the sister leaning against the chair has all ten fingers. When the camera zooms slowly out, you can clearly see the left pointer finger disappear mid-shot. This only looked like a goof due to the position of the fingers and the lighting. At no time during this scene is she shown with ten full fingers. See more »
Soundtracks Fire See more »
Quotes Terrence Settman: What happens to one of you, happens to all of you.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed