Poster

Hope Springs ()


Reference View | Change View


After thirty years of marriage, a middle-aged couple attends an intense, week-long counseling session to work on their relationship.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Kay
...
Arnold
...
Doctor Feld
...
Eileen, Kay's Friend
...
Brad, Their Son
...
Molly, Their Daughter
...
Mark, Their Son-in-Law
...
Vince, Arnold's Friend
...
Cora, The Waitress
...
Karen, The Bartender
...
Charlie, The Docent
...
Danny, The Bookstore Clerk (as Daniel J. Flaherty)
...
Mike, The Innkeeper
...
Carol, The Neighbor
...
Ann, The Happy Wife
...
Jack, The Happy Husband
...
Dana, Doctor Feld's Wife
Rony Clanton ...
Ronnie, The Taxi Driver
John Srednicki ...
John, The Waiter
...
Maddie, Brad's Girlfriend
Lee Cunningham ...
Lee, The Unhappy Wife
Paul Jude Letersky ...
Paul, The Unhappy Husband (as Paul J. Letersky)
Rogina Bedell-O'Brien ...
Rogina, The Exiting Patient
Stephen Lee Davis ...
Steve, The Grocery Shopper
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
(voice)
...
Man Walking on Beach (uncredited)
Amy Casey ...
Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
Mary A. DeBriae ...
Disgusted Grocery Shopper (uncredited)
...
Car Driver (uncredited)
John Franchi ...
Driver (uncredited)
Victor Franko ...
Driver (uncredited)
...
Wife (uncredited)
Bill Ladd ...
Sam (uncredited)
Mike Messier ...
Mike, The Bar Patron (uncredited)
Kayla Ruhl ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Luis Sanchez ...
Garbage Man (uncredited)
Christina Sciongay ...
Diner at Inn (uncredited)
Anita Storr ...
Wedding Beach Goer (uncredited)
Alexis Tarasevich ...
Bride (uncredited)
Jamie Christopher White ...
Maine Fisherman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
David Frankel

Written by

Edit
Vanessa Taylor ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Brian Bell ... co-producer
Todd Black ... producer
Jason Blumenthal ... executive producer
Guymon Casady ... producer
Christine Coggins ... associate producer
Lawrence Grey ... co-producer
Jeffrey Harlacker ... associate producer
Lance Johnson ... associate producer
Nathan Kahane ... executive producer
Kelli Konop ... co-producer
Jessie Nelson ... executive producer
Robyn Norris ... associate producer (as Robyn Norris Cassady)
Steve Tisch ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Theodore Shapiro

Cinematography by

Edit
Florian Ballhaus ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Steven Weisberg

Editorial Department

Edit
Aaron M. Alpert ... post-production assistant
Pete Conlin ... post production (uncredited)
Molle DeBartolo ... digital intermediate project manager
Joe Gawler ... digital intermediate colorist (as Joseph Gawler)
Arne Herrmann ... editor: german featurette
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production (uncredited)
Matt Maddox ... first assistant editor
Jason Miller ... post-production coordinator
Christopher Rand ... post-production assistant
Jonathan Sanden ... digital intermediate editor
Darrell R. Smith ... digital intermediate supervising producer
Ben Baker ... digital workflow supervisor (uncredited)
Matt Breitenbach ... digital intermediate assist (uncredited)
Heather Goodwillie ... post production (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Margery Simkin

Production Design by

Edit
Stuart Wurtzel

Art Direction by

Edit
Patricia Woodbridge

Set Decoration by

Edit
George DeTitta Jr.

Costume Design by

Edit
Ann Roth

Makeup Department

Edit
Diane Dixon ... key hair stylist
J. Roy Helland ... hair stylist: Ms. Streep / makeup artist: Ms. Streep
Joanna McCarthy ... key makeup artist
Louise McCarthy ... makeup department head
Jerry Popolis ... hair department head
Erika Abberton ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Linda Kaufman ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Brian Bell ... unit production manager
Meryl Emmerton ... production executive
Frank Murray ... production supervisor (as Francois J. Murray)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Stephen Lee Davis ... first assistant director
Bellamy Forrest ... second assistant director (as Bellamy Truman Forrest)
Mike McGuirk ... dga trainee
Jessica Pollini ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Tommy Allen ... property master
JoAnn Atwood ... set dresser (as Joanne Atwood)
Michael Auszura ... assistant art director
Philippe Belhache ... scenic carpenter
Kevin Brink ... swing gang
Gary Cergol ... graphic artist
Dan DeTitta ... assistant set decorator
Gerald DeTitta ... leadman (as Gerald A. DeTitta)
Nicholas DeTitta ... set dresser
Steve Gallo ... key construction grip
Scott Gertsen ... key carpenter (as K. Scott Gersten)
Scott Getzinger ... additional props
Adam Goodnoff-Cernese ... on-set dresser
Thomas Hocking ... construction foreman (as Thomas J. Hocking)
Tim Jackson ... greens
Timothy Joliat ... swing gang (as Tim Joliat)
Nora Kasarda ... art department coordinator
Clifford Klatt ... set dresser
Ginger Ingram LaBella ... graphic artist
Fred Merusi ... construction coordinator
Mary Owens ... scenic on-stage (as Mary E. Owens)
Romano C. Pugliese ... greens foreman (as Romano Pugliese)
Eric Schappach ... scenic foreman (as Eric T. Schappach)
Jolie Scherberger ... swing gang (as Jolie Ruhe)
Mark Paul Selemon ... lead greensman (as Mark Selemon)
Steven Shellooe ... camera scenic artist (as Stephen Shellooe)
Sophia Vasilakis ... scenic shop manager
Joel Weaver ... assistant property master
Chris Bertholf ... painter (uncredited)
Gerard J. Furey ... shop craftsman (uncredited)
Judy Gurr ... buyer (uncredited)
Erika S. Katz ... set dresser (uncredited)
Arthur Vitello III ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
David Boulton ... adr mixer (as David Boulton)
Bob Chefalas ... re-recording mixer
Rick Chefalas ... sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marco Costanzo)
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Xylina Golding ... sound facilities coordinator
Maegan Hayward ... post production mixing facility coordinator
Bret Johnson ... sound recordist
George A. Lara ... foley mixer (as George Lara)
Danny Michael ... sound mixer
Nicholas Renbeck ... adr editor (as Nick Renbeck) / dialogue editor (as Nick Renbeck)
Adam Sanchez ... sound utility
Kira Smith ... boom operator
Wyatt Sprague ... sound effects editor
Paul Tirone ... sound recordist
Paul Urmson ... supervising sound editor
Steven Visscher ... foley supervisor (as Steve Visscher)
Lawrence Zipf ... first assistant sound editor (as Larry Zipf)
P.J. Corvus ... audio technical support (uncredited)
Ric Schnupp ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
J.C. Brotherhood ... special effects supervisor
Nathanial Brotherhood ... special effects foreman (as Nathanael Brotherhood)
Meaghan E. Stone ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
John Blair ... visual effects supervisor: Phosphene
Vivian Connolly ... visual effects producer: Phosphene
Aaron Raff ... lead digital artist: Phosphene
Greg Radcliffe ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Tim Van Horn ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Scott Winston ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jd Yepes ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Joseph Abbatecola ... best boy grip
Tristan Allen ... rigging grip (as Tristan R. Allen)
David Baney ... best boy rigging electric
Eric Boncher ... lamp operator
Jason Brignola ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Bob Caldwell ... electrician (as Robert Caldwell)
Stephen Consentino ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Jesse Dublanica ... electrician
Shaun Gilbert ... electrician (as Shaun C. Gilbert)
Samuel A. Gonzalez Jr. ... lamp operator
Jim Grout ... electrician
Nick Haines-Stiles ... company grip
Brian Heller ... aerial cinematographer
Joel Holland ... video assist operator
Matt Howard ... camera loader
Christopher D. Jones ... dolly grip: b camera
Mark Kahn ... electrician
Michael Kirsch ... company grip
Thomas Lappin ... camera operator: "a" camera
Michael A. Leo ... generator operator
Abby Levine ... digital imaging technician
Bobby Mancuso ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Robert Mancusco)
Charlie Marroquin ... key grip
Brian McCafferty ... rigging grip
Michael A. McFadden ... best boy rgging grip (as Michael McFadden)
Derek Murphy ... rigging gaffer
Heather Norton ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Heather M. Norton)
Sean O'Brien ... company grip
John Oliveri ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Katelyn Perez ... lamp operator
Ryan Rodriguez ... best boy electric (as Ryan A. Rodriguez)
Sean Ryan ... dimmer board operator
Joseph Sciretta ... house electric
Glenn Stroud ... electrician
Andrew Sweeney ... dolly grip
Joseph Trammell ... 24 frame playback operator (as Joe Trammell)
John Velez ... chief lighting technician (as John G. Velez)
Barry Wetcher ... still photographer
Allen Zellman ... lamp operator
James Boniece ... key rigging grip (uncredited)
Craig Catolane ... grip (uncredited)
Andrew Cavagnet ... additional video assist/video playback (uncredited)
Emily Millay Haddad ... adobe director playback (uncredited)
John J. Moers ... documentary cameraman (uncredited)
Patrick Shelby ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Darrin Smith ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Steven J. Winslow ... aerial camera technician: Wescam Camera (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Rori Bergman ... casting associate
Arthur Dutkanicz ... extras casting assistant
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Barbara McNamara ... extras casting
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
David Davenport ... costumer: Ms. Streep
Colleen Ehrlich ... costume coordinator
Donna Maloney ... costume supervisor
Michelle Matland ... assistant costume designer
Martha Smith ... key costumer (as Martha L. Smith)

Location Management

Edit
Ceci Cleary ... locations scout
Megan Foerster ... assistant location manager
Rob Herling ... location assistant
Ronnie Kupferwasser ... location manager
Mathew Noack ... location assistant
Ana Laura Pulido ... location coordinator
Daniel Tresca ... assistant location manager (as Dan Tresca)
Zoe Hartman ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Nancy Allen ... music editor
Jessica Dolinger ... music licensing
Chris Fogel ... music mixer / music recordist
Mark Graham ... conductor
Julia Michels ... music supervisor
Sandra Park ... music contractor
Joe Zimmerman ... music preparation
Bryan Carrigan ... pro tools operator (uncredited)
Giona Ostinelli ... composer assistant (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation (uncredited)
Tim Starnes ... auricle programmer (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Jason Bowers ... driver
Michael O'Brien ... transportation co-captain (as Michael J. O'Brien)
John Michael Vukson ... driver
James Patrick Whalen Jr. ... transportation captain (as James P. Whalen Jr.)

Other crew

Edit
Richie Adams ... title designer
Duane Anglin ... production assistant
Mary Bailey ... script supervisor
Manny Barbosa ... chef
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
William Berloni ... animal trainer
Lacy Boughn ... assistant: Mr. Tisch
Johnathan Bowling ... production assistant
Suzy J. Brown ... sccounting clerk
Zoe Buck ... production assistant
Maurice Cabrera ... parking coordinator
Hailey Cho ... miscellaneous crew
Katie Christian ... assistant: Mr. Kahane
Lauren Ciell ... first assistant accountant
Wendy Cohen ... product placement
Nicole Cotton ... payroll accountant (as Nicole A. Coton)
Nancy Dinoto ... production assistant
Gjustina Dushku ... production assistant
Peter Farnsworth ... production assistant
Priamo M. Fermin ... production assistant
Bryan Foster ... production assistant
Jon Franklin ... set medic
Andrea Giannetti ... studio executive: development
Douglas Graves ... assistant: Mr. Black
Heather Harris ... production assistant
Colin Havey ... production assistant
Diem Hoang ... production assistant (as Christine Diem Hoang)
Erica Joseph Hunter ... second assistant accountant
Alice Johnson ... production assistant
Emily Kacere ... assistant: Ms. Konop
Lindsey Lefkow ... assistant production coordinator
Yana Collins Lehman ... post-production accountant: Trevanna Poat
Aaron Lipsett ... assistant: Mr. Black
Gabriella Ludlow ... business and legal affairs: The B.A. Department
Xavier Manrique ... assistant: Mr. Frankel
Christie Mattull ... insurance services
Pete Meccio ... set medic
Mike Merli ... production assistant (as Michael Merli)
Jeff Millea ... production secretary
Eric Myers ... unit publicist
Nick Noyes ... production assistant
Michael Peavey ... helicopter pilot (as Mike Peavey)
Ulises Rodriguez ... production coordinator (as Ulises Rodriguez Noa)
Sandy Rustin ... voice: Loopers Unlimited
Dean Schnider ... assistant: Mr. Casady
Jonathan Schwarta ... production assistant
William Sepulveda ... craft service (as Will Sepulveda)
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Sophie Sikora ... assistant: Mr. Kahane (as Sophia Sikora)
Alex Starke ... production assistant (as Alexander R. Starke)
Samantha Stogel ... production assistant
Eva Vedock ... craft service
Christian Vogeler ... production assistant
Luca Waldman ... production assistant
Dennis Whitcomb ... script clearance
Tammy Arnold ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Sean Barrett ... office production assistant (uncredited)
John Biondo ... executive vice president of business and legal affairs (uncredited)
Danielle Bowes ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Meredith A. Jacobson ... intern (uncredited)
Anna Laclergue ... production assistant (uncredited)
Sean Oliver ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Leigh Rydberg ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jonathon Schermerhorn ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Kelsey Schuyler ... assistant post-production accountant (uncredited)
Jen Vestuto ... production assistant (uncredited)
Natalya Waye ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Kori E. Wilson ... assistant to meryl streep (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
David J. Bloomfield ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Kay and Arnold are a middle-aged couple whose marriage has declined until they are now sleeping in separate rooms and barely interact in any meaningful loving way. Finally, Kay has had enough and finds a book by Dr. Feld which inspires her to sign them up for the Doctor's intense week long marriage counseling session. Although Arnold sees nothing wrong with their 30 year long marriage, he reluctantly agrees to go on the expensive excursion. What follows is an insightful experience as Dr. Feld manages to help the couple understand how they have emotionally drifted apart and what they can do to reignite their passion. Even with the Doctor's advice, Kay and Arnold find that renewing their marriage's fire is a daunting challenge for them both. Written by Kenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)

Plot Keywords
Taglines Sometimes to keep the magic, you need to learn a few tricks. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Great Hope Springs (United States)
  • Tous les espoirs sont permis (France)
  • Wie beim ersten Mal (Germany)
  • Si de verdad quieres... (Spain)
  • L'espoir est à Hope Springs (Canada, French title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 100 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $30,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $14,650,121, 12 Aug 2012
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $114,281,051

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Jeff Bridges turned down the role of Arnold. See more »
Goofs Several times we see Kay making Arnold's breakfast. She fries one strip of bacon and cracks one egg into the frying pan yet there are two eggs on Arnold's plate one morning. See more »
Movie Connections Features The Caine Mutiny (1954). See more »
Soundtracks Ain't Love Somethin' See more »
Crazy Credits There is a scene during the end credits. See more »
Quotes Kay: He is everything. But I'm... I'm really lonely. And to be with someone, when you're not really with him can... it's... I think I might be less lonely... alone.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed