6.0/10
38
1 user 3 critic

Bazar (2009)

Gabrielle, a pleasant woman in her sixties, learns that she is about to be evicted from her second-hand shop, and that she is about to become a grandmother. Her friends advise her to take ... See full summary »

Director:

Patricia Plattner
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Bernadette Lafont ... Gabrielle Mathey
Lou Doillon Lou Doillon ... Elvire
Pio Marmaï ... Fred
Sacha Bourdo ... Niko
Jean-Paul Wenzel Jean-Paul Wenzel ... Gilles
Grégoire Oestermann ... François
Alexandra Stewart ... Joanna
Vimala Pons ... Marina
David Gobet David Gobet ... Dan
Nathalie Pfeiffer Nathalie Pfeiffer ... Mme de Senger
Jean-Pierre Gos ... L'huissier de justice
Hector Perez-Brito Hector Perez-Brito ... Hector
Leo Eckmann Leo Eckmann ... Alexander
Roland Tolmatchoff Roland Tolmatchoff ... Le pucier
Jane Friedrich Jane Friedrich ... Femme au chapeau
Edit

Storyline

Gabrielle, a pleasant woman in her sixties, learns that she is about to be evicted from her second-hand shop, and that she is about to become a grandmother. Her friends advise her to take this opportunity to begin enjoying the joys of retirement. However, at the same time, Gabrielle meets Fred, a well-built young man whose youth attracts her as much her maturity, her freedom, and her social standing fascinates him. Although their respective circle of friends are horrified by the relationship (his friends think she's an elderly cougar....her friends think he's a gigolo), Fred and Gabrielle are going to try and enjoy their love story, ignoring the boundaries of age and social class. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [France]

Country:

Switzerland | France

Language:

French

Release Date:

2 December 2009 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Bazaar See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed