5.8/10
286
1 user 5 critic

King's Road (2010)

Kóngavegur (original title)
After 3 years abroad Junior returns to Iceland with his set of problems hoping that his father can sort them out but his homecoming isn't quite what he had expected.
Reviews
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Björn Hlynur Haraldsson ... Önni
Daniel Brühl ... Rupert
Gísli Örn Garðarsson ... Júníor
Hanna María Karlsdóttir Hanna María Karlsdóttir ... Ásta
Ingvar Sigurdsson ... BB (as Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson)
Kristbjörg Kjeld ... María
Margrét Vilhjálmsdóttir Margrét Vilhjálmsdóttir ... Inga
Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir ... Sallý
Nína Dögg Filippusdóttir ... Rósa
Ólafur Darri Ólafsson ... Ray
Ólafur Egilsson ... Davis
Rúnar Freyr Gíslason ... Steri
Sigurður Sigurjónsson ... Seníor
Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson ... Kári
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Einar Jóhann Valsson Einar Jóhann Valsson ... Magnús
Learn more

More Like This 

Children (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Karitas is a single mother of four who desperately tries to make ends meet. Fighting a losing battle with her ex-husband for custody over her three daughters, she's oblivious to what's ... See full summary »

Director: Ragnar Bragason
Stars: Gísli Örn Garðarsson, Nína Dögg Filippusdóttir, Ólafur Darri Ólafsson
Fangar (TV Mini-Series 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Linda is sent to serve time in Iceland's only women's prison for a vicious assault that leaves her father in a coma. But no-one knows that she harbors a dark secret that could tear her family apart, a secret that could set her free.

Stars: Þorsteinn Bachmann, Arndís Hrönn Egilsdóttir, Nína Dögg Filippusdóttir
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An introverted insurance executive at a car rental service is annoyed by his hyperactive, garrulous coworker, but the two end up becoming friends.

Director: Sebastian Schipper
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Jürgen Vogel, Sabine Timoteo
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In the near future the dreams of three adult siblings living in Germany are fractured by difficult romantic relationships and the unwitting involvement with an underground organization ... See full summary »

Director: Lars Kraume
Stars: Bernadette Heerwagen, Daniel Brühl, August Diehl
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An English teacher brings soccer from England to Germany in the late 19th Century by teaching it to his class.

Director: Sebastian Grobler
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Burghart Klaußner, Thomas Thieme
Lila, Lila (2009)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

David, a waiter, finds an unpublished manuscript in a dresser drawer. To impress a girl, he claims to be the author. When the novel becomes a best-seller the real author introduces himself in his life and begins to take-over David's life.

Director: Alain Gsponer
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Hannah Herzsprung, Henry Hübchen
Eva I (2011)
Drama | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A shy genius is employed by his former university to design robot software.

Director: Kiké Maíllo
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Marta Etura, Alberto Ammann
All Together (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five old friends decide to move in together as an alternate to living in a retirement home; joining them is an ethnology student whose thesis is on the aging population.

Director: Stéphane Robelin
Stars: Guy Bedos, Daniel Brühl, Geraldine Chaplin
Undercurrent (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The crew on board the fishing vessel Undercurrent RE 29 has become uncomfortably numb with its never ending routine of week long tours at sea. Then, during one dark and dreary night this ... See full summary »

Director: Árni Ásgeirsson
Stars: Ingvar Sigurdsson, Nína Dögg Filippusdóttir, Björn Hlynur Haraldsson
Drama | Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A boy learns the black arts from an evil sorcerer.

Director: Marco Kreuzpaintner
Stars: David Kross, Christian Redl, Daniel Brühl
A Tram in SP (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a small town in the Basque country, Lucas and Maria are an elderly brother and sister. They share a house with their memories and the ghosts of the people they have loved throughout ... See full synopsis »

Director: Aitzol Aramaio
Stars: Héctor Alterio, Daniel Brühl, Julieta Serrano
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Hugi is a teacher in a small and remote village in the east of iceland (population 169). He is quite content by himself among the mountains, which surround the quite village where hardly ... See full summary »

Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
Stars: Björn Thors, Helgi Björnsson, Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Edit

Storyline

After 3 years abroad Junior returns to Iceland with his set of problems hoping that his father can sort them out but his homecoming isn't quite what he had expected.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Iceland

Language:

Icelandic | English | German

Release Date:

26 March 2010 (Iceland) See more »

Also Known As:

King's Road See more »

Filming Locations:

Iceland See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$62,389
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mystery Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed