6.2/10
138
0 user 9 critic

Alza la testa (2009)

Mero, a skilled shipyard worker, is a single father. His son Lorenzo, born from a relationship with an Albanian girl, is his only reason for living. The father dreams that the boy will ... See full summary »

Writers:

Alessandro Angelini (screenplay), Angelo Carbone (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Don't Move (2004)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A destitute woman (Cruz) becomes involved with an upper-crust physician (Castellitto).

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Sergio Castellitto, Claudia Gerini
Italians (2009)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Fortunato is a trucker specialized in the transport of luxury vehicles, especially Ferrari, in Saudi Arabia and in other Gulf countries. Tired of a life away from home and in the process of... See full summary »

Director: Giovanni Veronesi
Stars: Sergio Castellitto, Riccardo Scamarcio, Remo Girone
Fortunata (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of a young mother (Jasmine Trinca) with a failed marriage behind her, who fights daily for her dream to open a hair salon, challenging her fate in an effort to free herself and gain independence and right to happiness.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Jasmine Trinca, Stefano Accorsi, Alessandro Borghi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Sandro and Luciano come to know each other by working together, Sandro dreams of becoming a writer while Luciano dreams of opening a restaurant with WiFi in Cuba.

Director: Giovanni Veronesi
Stars: Filippo Scicchitano, Giovanni Anzaldo, Sara Serraiocco
Twice Born (2012)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A mother brings her teenage son to Sarajevo, where his father died in the Bosnian conflict years ago.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Emile Hirsch, Adnan Haskovic
L'aria salata (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Alessandro Angelini
Stars: Giorgio Pasotti, Michela Cescon, Giorgio Colangeli
Love & Slaps (2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Marcello is a successful architect, a husband and a distracted father (too) friendly. Marina is a psychologist maladjusted, wife and mother restrained 'eco-solidarity'. Rosa is in the ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Sergio Castellitto, Laura Morante, Enzo Jannacci
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sergio Castellitto ... Mero
Gabriele Campanelli Gabriele Campanelli ... Lorenzo
Giorgio Colangeli ... Malagodi
Anita Kravos ... Sonia
Duccio Camerini Duccio Camerini ... Abatino
Augusto Fornari Augusto Fornari ... Brancifiore
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Emanuel Bevilacqua Emanuel Bevilacqua ... Shrek
Laura Ilie Laura Ilie ... Ana
Rinat Khismatouline ... Poliziotto
Pia Lanciotti Pia Lanciotti ... Denisa
Nello Mascia Nello Mascia ... Rinaldini
Gabriel Spahiu ... Radu
Edit

Storyline

Mero, a skilled shipyard worker, is a single father. His son Lorenzo, born from a relationship with an Albanian girl, is his only reason for living. The father dreams that the boy will become a champion boxer, to make up for his own anonymous career as an amateur in the ring. This is why he puts him through a tough training program, teaching him day after day to throw punches and protect himself from life's low blows. The balance of this relationship is disturbed by the return of Lorenzo's mother Denisa and by the son's meeting with young Ana. Mero's trials are not over and he must face up to pain, his prejudices and the remoteness of Italy's north east. Written by Rome Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

6 November 2009 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Alza la testa See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed