7.2/10
270
0 user 28 critic

Change Nothing (2009)

Ne change rien (original title)
Not Rated | | Documentary, Music | 3 November 2010 (USA)
Intimate portrait of the French actress/singer Jeanne Balibar.

Director:

Pedro Costa
4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

With the destruction of Fontainhas nearly complete, the old man Ventura wanders around a bleak housing project and the ruins of the slums, meeting with his kids and old friends.

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Ventura, Vanda Duarte, Beatriz Duarte
Ossos (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A suicidal young woman gives her newborn child up to his deadbeat father in the Fontainhas slums of Lisbon.

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Vanda Duarte, Nuno Vaz, Mariya Lipkina
Blood (1989)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Vicente, seventeen, lives with brother Nino, ten-years-old, and his ailing father in a derelict house on the outskirts of the capital. They don't seem to remember their mother, and are very... See full summary »

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Pedro Hestnes, Nuno Ferreira, Inês de Medeiros
Down to Earth (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The film tells a story of Mariana, a nurse who leaves Lisbon to accompany an immigrant worker in a comatose sleep on his trip home to Cape Verde. The devoted Portuguese nurse took a journey only to find herself lost in abstract drama.

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Inês de Medeiros, Isaach De Bankolé, Edith Scob
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The film follows the daily life of Vanda Duarte, a heroin addict in Lisbon, and the community she lives in.

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Vanda Duarte, Lena Duarte, Zita Duarte
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two directors struggle to survive in the movie industry.

Directors: Pedro Costa, Thierry Lounas
Stars: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: Ayisha Abraham, Chantal Akerman, and 4 more credits »
Stars: Shyam Bahadur, Jurandyr Ferreira, Sakda Kaewbuadee
Horse Money (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

"The time is now, a numbing and timeless present of hospital stays, bureaucratic questioning, and wandering through remembered spaces... and suddenly it is also then, the mid '70s and the ... See full summary »

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Ventura, Vitalina Varela, Tito Furtado
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A feature film with four stories celebrating the city of Guimarães in the North of Portugal.

Directors: Pedro Costa, Manoel de Oliveira, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Judite Araujo, Maria Fatima Braga Lima, Marco Carreira
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A Cape Verdean woman navigates her way through Lisbon, following the scanty physical traces her deceased husband left behind and discovering his secret, illicit life.

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Vitalina Varela, Ventura
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A man stands alone in a room: the woman (or man) is gone. With this one-shot film, Pedro Costa portrays the state of feeling of the afterwards of a love affair which led nowhere.

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Gustavo Sumpta
Memories I (2007)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Directors: Pedro Costa, Harun Farocki, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Isabel Cardoso, Clément Cogitore, Delphine Hecquet
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jeanne Balibar ... Herself
Rodolphe Burger Rodolphe Burger ... Himself
Hervé Loos Hervé Loos ... Himself
Arnaud Dieterlen Arnaud Dieterlen ... Himself
Joël Theux Joël Theux ... Himself
François Loriquet François Loriquet ... Himself
Fred Cacheux Fred Cacheux ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

In Ne change rien, we see the French actress/singer Jeanne Balibar rehearsing, recording, performing and practicing with a singing coach for an opera bouffe by Jacques Offenbach. The Portuguese director Pedro Costa, a friend of Balibar's who did the camera work himself, filmed her in long, static shots in which all attention is focused on her performance. This film, shot digitally, shows how versatile Balibar is. Costa also manages to portray the creative process, for instance in a scene in which Balibar and her guitarist Rodolphe Burger try out several variations of a song. Costa's intimate portrait of the singer is filmed in black-and-white. Costa, who is celebrating his 50th birthday this year and who made his debut in 1989 with the feature O sangue, has seen many of his films screened in Rotterdam over the years. Written by International Film Festival Rotterdam

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Music

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Portugal | France

Language:

French | English

Release Date:

3 November 2010 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Change Nothing See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$4,432
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Ne change rien
Written by Jeanne Balibar and Yves Dormoy
Performed by Jeanne Balibar
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed