7.0/10
9
BAM or Baikal - Amur Magistral was Leonid Brezhnev's plan to build more than 3500 km of railroad and 200 stations and communities in five years in Southern Siberia. The work was to be done ... See full summary »

Director:

Jouni Hiltunen

Writer:

Jouni Hiltunen

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Juhani Rajalin Juhani Rajalin ... Narrator (voice)
Alexander Bondar Alexander Bondar ... Himself
Ivan Varshavski Ivan Varshavski ... Himself
Nina Filatova Nina Filatova ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

BAM or Baikal - Amur Magistral was Leonid Brezhnev's plan to build more than 3500 km of railroad and 200 stations and communities in five years in Southern Siberia. The work was to be done mainly by Komsomol elite youths. BAM - Railroad to Nowhere is a documentary about the pioneering spirit, about people who built the future with their own hands and how today they are trying to hold on to it even if the rest of the world would like to forget them. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Finland | Estonia | Russia

Language:

Finnish | Russian

Release Date:

January 2008 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

BAM - Raudtee ei-kuhugi See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Allfilm, Making Movies Oy See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Black and White | Color | Black and White (archive footage)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed