Poster

Turbulent Skies ()


Reference View | Change View


A new airplane that's equipped with a new computer that can fly the plane on its own is about to have its first flight. When the son of the owner decides to upload more software, he doesn't... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Tom Woodard
...
Richard Devain
...
Samantha Woodard
...
Charles Devain
...
First Officer Peterson
...
Cooper
Gerald Webb ...
General's Second Aide
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Toni Adair ...
Betty
Teresa Barbosa ...
Melinda
...
General Caldwell
...
Tracey
...
Roger
...
John Wilson
...
TV Reporter
...
Gardner
...
Aide
Ben Deschaine ...
Nighthawk Pilot
...
Nancy Carter
...
Person 2
Valerie K. Garcia ...
Passenger
Matt Gaydos ...
Person 4
...
Person #3
...
Taylor
...
Person #1
...
Jimmy
...
Reporter
...
Powell
...
Susan
...
Stevens
...
Janet
...
VIP
...
Pat
Anthony Francis Ray ...
Tony
...
Captain Taggart
...
Jackson
...
Capt. Lankford
...
Malcolm
...
Miriam Carter

Directed by

Edit
Fred Olen Ray

Written by

Edit
Fred Olen Ray ... (written by)
 
Peter Sullivan ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Barry Barnholtz ... executive producer
Jerry Fruchtman ... executive producer
Peter Fruchtman ... executive producer
Diane Healey ... associate producer
Fred Olen Ray ... producer
Kimberly A. Ray ... co-producer / line producer
Jeffrey Schenck ... executive producer
Peter Sullivan ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Jason Solowsky

Cinematography by

Edit
Theo Angell

Film Editing by

Edit
Randy Carter

Production Design by

Edit
Peter Dang

Art Direction by

Edit
Noah Naylor

Costume Design by

Edit
Elizabeth Jett

Production Management

Edit
Kimberly A. Ray ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Bryan Boardley ... second assistant director
Randy Carter ... second unit director
Thomas Kuk ... first assistant director
T.L. Lankford ... second unit director
Christopher Ray ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Carlo Garduno ... swing crew

Visual Effects by

Edit
Bennique Blasini ... visual effects supervisor
Steven M. Blasini ... visual effects supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ben Demaree ... gaffer
William Hall ... grip
Ed Joyce ... swing
David Miller ... swing
Glenn Miller ... key grip
Kelly Travis ... assistant camera (as Kelly Richard)
Evans Vestal Ward ... still photographer

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Ann Nguyen ... set costumer

Other crew

Edit
Mary E. Brown ... production coordinator
Liana Bryer ... executive assistant
Valerie K. Garcia ... craft service
Andrea Kennedy ... production coordinator
Anthony King ... production assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A new airplane that's equipped with a new computer that can fly the plane on its own is about to have its first flight. When the son of the owner decides to upload more software, he doesn't bother to check if there are any viruses with it. And he also invites some potential investors to try it. So the plane appears to be working well but suddenly it veers off course and it can't be shut down. When the military learns of this, they fear of something happening over a populated area and decide to shoot it down along with everyone on board. The man who built the computer whose wife is among the passengers thinks if he can get on board so that he might be able to shut it down and regain control of the plane. So the military using a new plane gets him on board. But what he didn't know is that both pilots are incapacitated so there's no one who can fly the plane. Written by rcs0411@yahoo.com

Plot Keywords
Taglines At 39,000 feet, you're on your own. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Turbulences en plein vol (France)
  • Pánico en el aire (Spain)
  • Turbulent Skies - Volo fuori controllo (Italy)
  • Perigo no Ar (Portugal)
  • Céus Turbulentos (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 82 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio

Box Office

Budget $2,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Goofs At the beginning of the film, when the plane is - according to the pilot - flying at 25,000 feet, the landing gear is down and the flaps are extended. This is the typical landing situation (low speed) and not cruising speed. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed