A movie star helps a young singer and actress find fame, even as age and alcoholism send his own career into a downward spiral.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 8 more credits »
Reviews
Popularity
551 ( 35)
1 nomination. See more awards »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 15 June 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
...
Bobby
...
Noodles
...
Ramon
...
Sally Cummings
...
Lorenzo
...
Wolfe
...
Drag Bar Emcee
...
Emerald
...
Pharmacist
...
Gail
...
Rez
...
Stoner Groupie
...
Concert Security Officer
Edit

Storyline

Seasoned musician Jackson Maine (Bradley Cooper) discovers-and falls in love with-struggling artist Ally (Gaga). She has just about given up on her dream to make it big as a singer - until Jack coaxes her into the spotlight. But even as Ally's career takes off, the personal side of their relationship is breaking down, as Jack fights an ongoing battle with his own internal demons. Written by Warner Bros.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for language throughout, some sexuality/nudity and substance abuse
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 October 2018 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Csillag születik  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This will be the fourth remake of A Star is Born. George Cukor directed What Price Hollywood, 1932 and the story was solidified. In 1937, a Technicolor version was released staring Janet Gaynor and Frederick March Seventeen years later, in 1954, George Cukor directed Judy Garland and James Mason who portrayed the leads. Garland and Mason each managed to snag a Golden Globe for Best Actress and Actor in a Comedy or Musical. In the 1976 version, the character's names were slightly altered. "Esther" was played by Barbra Streisand, while "John Norman" was portrayed by Kris Kristofferson. The movie was the second highest grossing film at the time, and won Streisand two Golden Globes; one for Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical, and another for Best Original Song in a Motion Picture (with Paul Williams), along with an Oscar for Best Music, Original Song. Kristofferson also won a Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical. In 2018, Stefani Germanotta (Lady Gaga) and Bradley Cooper take on the leading roles of Esther/Vicki and Norman. See more »

Connections

Remake of A Star Is Born (1954) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Rent or Buy Popular Movies With Prime Video

Explore popular movies available to rent or buy on Prime Video.

Visit Prime Video to explore more titles