6.6/10
160
0 user 5 critic

Alive! (2009)

Gjallë (original title)
Not Rated | | Drama | January 2010 (USA)
In a country where tradition is constantly at war with modernity, Koll is a college student set on enjoying his youth to the fullest. When his father dies and he is forced to assume ... See full summary »

Director:

Artan Minarolli

Writer:

Artan Minarolli (screenplay)
Reviews

Watch Now

From $3.99 on Prime Video

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Albanian (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Handsome Albanian villager Arben wants to marry Etleva, daughter of a neighboring clan, but her father has promised her to another man who is offering a 10,000 Euros bride price. But when ... See full summary »

Director: Johannes Naber
Stars: Nik Xhelilaj, Amos Muji Zaharia, Çun Lajçi
Skanderbeg (1953)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

This is the true story of the National Hero of Albanians, George Kastrioti Scanderbeg, from his birth to his death. 1405-1468. Based mainly upon the monk writer Marin Barleti, the movie ... See full summary »

Director: Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Akaki Khorava, Besa Imami, Adivie Alibali
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.8/10 X  

The story of a couple trying to realize a honeymoon in the Caribbean, but a mistake in buying tickets makes them wander the streets of southern Albania experiencing many different vicissitudes.

Director: Emir Khalilzadeh
Stars: Margent Caushi, Bujar Asqeriu, Vin Bejleri
Femrat (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An albanian farce/comedy about women and men and their problems

Director: Rudina Vojvoda
Stars: Ermal Mamaqi, Enxhi Cuku, Zamira Kita
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The film mainly takes place in an orphanage of Tirana in the years of the city's occupation from the Italian fascists at the start of World War II.

Director: Dhimiter Anagnosti
Stars: Timo Flloko, Agim Qirjaqi, Kadri Roshi
Skanderbeg (TV Series 2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Stars: Jonida Vokshi, Vedat Bajrami, Besmir Bitraku
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

In the loud city of Tirana, a poor boy from the suburbs falls in love with a problematic girl who comes from a very rich family. A passionate story interwined with the collision of two different social classes.

Directors: Dionis Papadhimitri, Klajd Papadhimitri
Stars: Nevina Shtylla, Arbies Komoni, Genti Kame
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An Albanian family is torn apart by a murder, resulting in a blood feud that makes eldest son Nik a prime target and forces his sister, eldest daughter Rudina, to leave school in order to take over the family business.

Director: Joshua Marston
Stars: Tristan Halilaj, Sindi Lacej, Refet Abazi
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

An illegal immigrant from Albania infiltrates the lives of a group of Londoners with devastating consequences.

Director: Jamil Dehlavi
Stars: Nik Xhelilaj, Christopher Villiers, Alison Peebles
Kayip Sehir (TV Series 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

What is happening in Istanbul's back streets? Which lives are flowing, in the shadow of poverty? Women, gypsies, transvestites, street children each are victims of another discrimination. A... See full summary »

Stars: Can Basak, Deniz Baysal, Sinan Demirer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The story takes place in March 1999, Kosovo. it is the period of NATO bombing. Massive displacement of Albanians on ethnic basis. Terror, fear, insecurity, hunger has plagued Gjakova town ... See full summary »

Director: Gjergj Xhuvani
Stars: Rinaldo Rocco, Teuta Krasniqi, Nik Xhelilaj
Pallati 176 (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

English: A comedy by well-known Albanian theater. A comedy known and loved by all, under the interpretation of the most famous actors of the Albanian National Theatre. A comedy that ... See full summary »

Director: Mevlan Shanaj
Stars: Eva Alikaj, Ilir Bezhani, Elida Janushi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Nik Xhelilaj ... Koli
Xhevdet Ferri Xhevdet Ferri ... Zefi (as Xhevdet Feri)
Bruno Shllaku Bruno Shllaku ... Roku
Niada Saliasi Niada Saliasi ... Diana
Besart Kallaku Besart Kallaku ... Fikja
Luli Bitri Luli Bitri ... The Pool Girl
Romir Zalla Romir Zalla ... Tiku
Tinka Kurti Tinka Kurti ... Fatima's Grandmother
Reshat Arbana Reshat Arbana ... Godfather
Arqile Lici Arqile Lici ... Mediator
Eni Cani Eni Cani ... Fatime
Gentjan Zenelaj Gentjan Zenelaj ... Fatime's 1st Brother (as Gentian Zenelaj)
Julian Deda Julian Deda ... Fatime's 2nd Brother
Ermal Mamaqi ... Fatime's 3rd Brother
Driada Matoshi Driada Matoshi ... Young Mountaineer
Edit

Storyline

In a country where tradition is constantly at war with modernity, Koll is a college student set on enjoying his youth to the fullest. When his father dies and he is forced to assume responsibility for an ancient crime, Koll is thrust into the gruesome, feudal heart of contemporary Albania. Written by Pusan International Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

blood feud | albania | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Albania | Austria | France

Language:

Albanian

Release Date:

January 2010 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Alive! See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Albania's official submission to 82nd Academy Award's Foreign Language in 2010. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed