9.2/10
5

Confessors and Traitors (2009)

Hitvallók és ügynökök (original title)
In the nearly half century after World War II in Hungary the communist dictatorship applied every possible means to persecute Christian churches. Hundreds of innocent priests and monks were... See full summary »

Director:

Barna Kabay

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
István Bandi István Bandi ... Self
Ferenc Bács Ferenc Bács ... Narrátor
József Láng József Láng ... Narrátor
Katalin Petényi Katalin Petényi ... Riporter
Viktória Polgár Viktória Polgár ... Self
Péter Scherer Péter Scherer ... Narrátor
Viktor Attila Soós Viktor Attila Soós ... Self
Gyula Szabó Gyula Szabó ... Self
Gyözö Szabó Gyözö Szabó ... Narrátor
Gábor Tabajdi Gábor Tabajdi ... Self
Asztrik Várszegi Asztrik Várszegi ... Self
Géza Vörös Géza Vörös ... Self
Edit

Storyline

In the nearly half century after World War II in Hungary the communist dictatorship applied every possible means to persecute Christian churches. Hundreds of innocent priests and monks were imprisoned; others were roped in the network as agents of the State Security Services. The documentary is an authentic, valid and emotional testimony about the victims and the traitors of this era. Cathartic destinies and dramatic events of the past are recalled through the memories of the survivors, reports of state security agents and conversations tapped by the secret services. Contemporary newsreels, extract from private diaries, previously unknown documents, reports of secret agents, observation photos of the State Security Services and short reconstruction scenes evoke this historical period. The structure of the film based parallel on the memories of the victims and the reports of the agents of the secret police. The memories of the witnesses of the era and the documents are built ... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Hungary | Italy

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

27 April 2009 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Confessors and Traitors See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed