7.7/10
88
0 user 1 critic
Featuring the death-defying and moving stories of people who-regardless of the obstacles or consequences-were determined to survive an animal attack. Driven by thoughts of loved ones and ... See full summary »
Reviews

On Disc

at Amazon

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1   Unknown  
2011   2009   Unknown  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

I Survived... (TV Series 2008)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

What would you do if you were confronted with death? What gives someone the strength to survive? Is it luck, chance, instinct? I Survived allows survivors to explain, in their own words, ... See full summary »

Stars: Michelle Renee, Bill Spade, Josh Long
I Shouldn't Be Alive (TV Series 2005)
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Re-enactments of real-life tales of human survival against the savage elements, dangerous climates and physical hazards.

Stars: Eric Meyers, Paul McGann, Greg Rasmussen
The Day I Almost Died (TV Series 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Incredible stories told by real-life survivors of extreme near-death experiences. Truly proof of the adage "life is stranger than fiction".. Shocking stories, all well-told.

Stars: Mike Brang, Judy Cerda, Matt Frazier
I Was Prey (TV Series 2017)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

I Was Prey recounts the hauntingly true stories of people who found themselves in a life or death situation, face-to-face with a dangerous animal.

Stars: Todd Endris, Jim Lane, Rachael Lilienthal
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Feikamoh Massaquoi ...  Fisherman / ... 3 episodes, 2009-2011
Jason Johnson ...  EMT / ... 2 episodes, 2009-2011
Sherry Reeves Sherry Reeves ...  Attending Nurse / ... 2 episodes
Edit

Storyline

Featuring the death-defying and moving stories of people who-regardless of the obstacles or consequences-were determined to survive an animal attack. Driven by thoughts of loved ones and the desire to live, these individuals found the strength to survive terrifying and unexpected encounters by some of nature's most dangerous creatures. This inspirational drama combines victim interviews with true-to-life reenactments, giving a replay of the split-second decisions that saved lives. Over the course of 10 episodes, I'M ALIVE immerses viewers in the psychological experience of those involved, focusing on what pulled them through and what left them powerfully changed. Every survivor had something to live for, and in that fleeting moment of chaos, their desire for life outshone the attack. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

9 October 2009 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Os Sobreviventes See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Gurney Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color (HDCAM)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Check Out What's Playing on IMDb Freedive

See what movies and TV series you can watch for free today, and visit IMDb Freedive for even more. Select any poster below to play the movie!

Find more things to watch

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed