4.8/10
84

Buddy 'n' Andy (2008)

A butcher (Buddy) and piece of meat (Andy) work through life's troubles, together with their friends - Mr. Davidsonton, a mop, a crack in the wall, & lots & lots of meat.

Director:

Shaun Peterson

Writers:

Jim Freeman (creator), Jim Freeman | 3 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Brian Jarvis ... Buddy
Jim Freeman Jim Freeman ... Andy
Dave Foley ... Mr. Davidsonton
Alison Brie ... Michelle
Al Madrigal ... Mucho Gusto
Jack McGee ... Judge McGee
Alex Désert ... Crevice / Mop / Wound (as Alex Desert)
Learn more

More Like This 

Parasomnia (2008)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A horror-thriller centered on a woman (Wilson) suffering from a medical condition that causes her to sleep her life away, waking briefly on rare occasions.

Director: William Malone
Stars: Sean Young, Patrick Kilpatrick, Dylan McKnight
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Derrick, a bastard, is about to become a father and begins to document his feelings on tape. Unfortunate for him, Perry, his lovably sadistic friend, convinces him they should make a ... See full summary »

Directors: Ryan Hixson, Vick Smith
Stars: James Brandon Waterman, Chris Blasman, Alison Brie
Born I (2007)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

A 21 year old virgin wakes up pregnant with a demonic fetus that possesses her and commands her to go on a murderous rampage.

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Joan Severance, Alison Brie, Kane Hodder
My Alibi (TV Series 2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Someone pulled a massive prank at Wheeler High School, and the prime suspects are confined to the suspension room until one confesses. Submit to a Take180.com challenge and a story from your life could become theirs.

Stars: Adam Chambers, Cyrina Fiallo, Julianna Guill
The Coverup (2008)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The story centers on around the mysterious death of repeat drunk driving offender Thacker and the discovery of his body in an alley behind the Marshalltown, Iowa, police department after his latest DUI arrest.

Director: Brian Jun
Stars: Gabriel Mann, Eliza Dushku, John Savage
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A father sees only one way to take away his daughter's pain: kill the man responsible. But is justice worth the cost?

Director: Mark Apicella
Stars: Alison Brie, Mark Irvingsen, Sarah Lilly
The Deadliest Lesson (TV Movie 2008)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A drug dealer with a vendetta disrupts a detention at a local school after the hosting teacher witnesses him murdering one of her students. It's up to this tough teacher and her resourcefulness to save the day.

Director: Harry Winer
Stars: Yancey Arias, Alison Brie, Abby Cooper
The Home Front (Video 2010)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

An episodic series about a group of women who have only one thing in common: They all have loved ones serving in Iraq.

Director: Michael Wohl
Stars: Alison Brie, Lulu Brud, Tammy Dahlstrom
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

The Dunderheads are an eccentric Montana family who've been in the mountains for far too long. Now one step ahead of the law, matriarch Grandma Ira flees to Canada with her two wildly ... See full summary »

Director: Deborah Brock
Stars: Phil Proctor, Olympia Dukakis, Alison Brie
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

What is stranger than the big hole that opens up in Lucy Sherrington's living room floor? As it turns out, love.

Director: Nick Wernham
Stars: Alison Brie, Justin Chatwin, Colin Hanks
Save the Date I (2012)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Sarah begins to confront her shortcomings after she rejects her boyfriend's hasty proposal and soon finds herself in a rebound romance. Meanwhile, her sister Beth is immersed in the details of her wedding.

Director: Michael Mohan
Stars: Lizzy Caplan, Alison Brie, Mark Webber
Teachers (TV Series 2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Teachers show their hilariously warped perspective as six elementary school educators trying to mold young minds, even though their own lives aren't really together.

Stars: Caitlin Barlow, Katy Colloton, Kate Lambert
Edit

Storyline

A butcher (Buddy) and piece of meat (Andy) work through life's troubles, together with their friends - Mr. Davidsonton, a mop, a crack in the wall, & lots & lots of meat.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

meat | mop | butcher | laser | steak | See All (9) »

Taglines:

The rarest of odd couples

Genres:

Short | Comedy

Certificate:

R
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Producer Zachary Quinto worked with writer/actor Brian Jarvis at a coffee shop in Hollywood years before they collaborated on this project. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

11 February 2009 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Buddy 'n' Andy from Zachary Quinto See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo (RCA Sound Recording)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed