Poster

Triple Frontier ()


Reference View | Change View

Five former Special Forces operatives reunite to plan a heist in a sparsely populated multi-border zone of South America. For the first time in their prestigious careers these unsung heroes... See more »

Director:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: post production
Status Updated: 17 Jun 2018

Cast

Edit
Other cast:
...
William 'Ironhead' Miller
...
Tom 'Redfly' Davis
...
Francisco 'Catfish' Morales
...
Santiago 'Pope' Garcia
...
Ben Miller
...
Yovanna
...
Lauren Yates
...
Retainment Officer
...
Gabriel Martin Lorea
...
David
...
Gabriel
...
Helicopter Businessman
...
Biker MMA
...
Thug
...
Alejandro
...
Actress
...
Mendes
...
Lorea Guard #7
George Hayn ...
Samuel
Amber Stone ...
Pregnant Condo Wife
...
Narco
...
Village Elder
Adele Chu ...
Bookkeeper
David Olmos ...
Farmer
...
Duke
Russell Shimooka ...
MMA Announcer
Juan Martinez ...
Mateo
Rey Payumo ...
Cantina Bartender
Juan Camilo Castillo ...
Captain Diego
Roy Cooper ...
Ty Mitchell
Maddy Wary ...
Tess Davis
Michael Onzuka ...
MMA Referee
Hilliard Meeks ...
Condo Husband
Luis Espinosa ...
Lead Guard
Pedro Coen ...
Security Narco
Laken Maharaj ...
Lorea's Son
Budgie Martin ...
Mule Man
Gamaliel Velasco ...
Front Gate Guard
Ryan Dela Cruz ...
Phil Chi
Salvador Robles ...
Bouncer
Jay Catlett ...
Joe Domingo
Emma Tuagalu ...
Lorea's Daughter
Jesus Ramos Jr. ...
Shaking Narco
Belinda Moniz ...
Lorea's Wife
Brandon Wolff ...
Matteo Halls

Directed by

Edit
J.C. Chandor

Written by

Edit
Mark Boal ... (screenplay) &
J.C. Chandor ... (screenplay)
 
Mark Boal ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Kathryn Bigelow ... executive producer
Mark Boal ... executive producer
Andrés Calderón ... executive producer: Colombia unit
Neal Dodson ... producer
Alex Gartner ... producer
Anna Gerb ... executive producer
Thomas Hayslip ... executive producer
Andy Horwitz ... producer
Helen Medrano ... associate producer
Charles Roven ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Roman Vasyanov

Film Editing by

Edit
Ron Patane

Editorial Department

Edit
Robert Boscacci ... dailies technician
Peter Boychuk ... digital intermediate producer
Elyse Chai ... post-production assistant
Erik Choquette ... colorist: dailies
Jennifer Davidoff Cook ... assistant editor
Matthew Hawkins ... dailies producer
Alec Perez ... conform artist
Taylor Williams ... first assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Katie Doyle ... casting director: Hawaii
Marisol Roncali
Mary Vernieu

Production Design by

Edit
Greg Berry

Art Direction by

Edit
Peter Borck ... supervising art director
Matthew Gatlin
María Fernanda Muñoz
David Scott

Set Decoration by

Edit
Jay Hart
Roland Trafton ... (Additional Photography) (vfx plate unit)

Costume Design by

Edit
Marlene Stewart

Makeup Department

Edit
Chantal Boom'la ... makeup artist
Laura Copó ... key makeup artist
Mahealani Diego ... makeup artist
Jamie Hess ... key makeup artist
Sarah Hindsgaul ... key hair stylist: vfx plate unit
Marie Larkin ... hair department head
Heidi Pakdel ... key makeup artist: vfx plate unit
Richard Redlefsen ... special makeup effects artist
Kendal Shannon ... makeup artist
Vincent Van Dyke ... makeup effects studio
Luis Vega ... assistant makeup artist
Sheldon Yamauchi ... hair stylist
Melissa Yonkey ... key hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Juliana Moreno Angulo ... Head of Physical Production Colombia
Tom Carson ... production supervisor
Andre Coutu ... post-production supervisor
Miki Emmrich ... production manager: Colombia
Kerry Johnson ... production supervisor: VFX plate unit
Susan Leber ... unit production manager: VFX plate unit
Betsy Megel ... executive in charge of production
Gerardo Motta ... unit production manager
Mika Saito ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Andrés Barrientos ... second second assistant director
Martin Dorsch ... second second assistant director
Christina Fong ... second assistant director
Eric Glasser ... Second Assistant Director: Colombia
David Herrera ... second second assistant director
Brandon Lambdin ... first assistant director: second unit, Colombia
David Marnell ... second second assistant director: Sierra unit
James McGrady ... first assistant director: second unit
Matt McKinnon ... second second assistant director
Guy Norris ... second unit director
Priscilla Stafford ... second second assistant director
John Wildermuth ... first assistant director
Wainani Young-Tomich ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Juliana Barreto Barreto ... property buyer
Michael A. Casey ... property master: second unit
Billy Clark ... Set Dresser: vfx plate unit
Joe Clark ... Set Dresser: vfx plate unit
Daniel Columbie ... propmaker
David A Cook ... assistant set decorator
Alan Coombs ... labor foreman
Alejandra Mejía Cuevas ... set decoration buyer
Mick Cummings ... set decoration buyer
Tom Curtis ... prop/set maker
Julie DeRose ... set decoration buyer
Wendy Drapanas ... graphic designer
Julie Duncan ... Leadman: vfx plate unit
Robbie Duncan ... property assistant
Molly Hunter Flick ... art department coordinator
Jacob Friedheim ... set decorator assistant
Jesus Gonzalez ... assistant props
Julian Gonzalez ... on-set dresser
Tory Harris ... property master: vfx plate unit
Brock Helfer ... set dressing foreman
Glenn Hoofman ... plasterer supervisor
Deborah Jurvis ... prop coordinator
Paul 'Butch' Kitchen Jr. ... assistant property master
April LaBranche ... set decoration coordinator
Bryan Lane ... set designer
George Lee ... set designer
Andres Montiel ... art department assistant
John Naehrlich ... leadman
Daniella Ortiz ... art coordinator
Kris Peck ... property master
Isaia Robins ... Greens foreman
Richard Ruhe ... assistant set decorator
Nicholas Rymond ... leadman
Patrick Scalise ... assistant art director
Eric Siegel ... Set Dresser: vfx plate unit
Spencer Smith ... On set to Greens foreman
Chris Sullivan ... art department coordinator
Alema Tachibana ... greens foreman
Gary Damian Thomas ... storyboard artist (as Gary Thomas)
Tami Vest ... construction buyer
Terry Watson ... art department researcher
Liloa Wong ... key greens foreman
Christopher J. Wood ... propmaker
Shaun Young ... set decorating coordinator

Sound Department

Edit
Steve Boeddeker ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Mitch Dorf ... adr Mixer
Pascal Garneau ... sound effects editor
Tony Martinez ... dialogue editor
Lee Orloff ... sound mixer
Brandon Proctor ... re-recording mixer
Jac Rubenstein ... dialogue editor
Alexa Zimmerman ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by

Edit
McLaine Ahuna ... special effects foreman
Jessica Deakin ... special effects production coordinator
Eric Dressor ... special effects technician
Randy Fitzgerald ... special effects foreman
Eric Frazier ... special effects supervisor
Scott Garcia ... special effects foreman
Trey Gordon ... special effects technician
Jesse Noel ... special effects coordinator: Second Unit
Doug Scroggins III ... Aviation Effects Supervisor
Marc Tantin ... special effects technician
Tom von Badinski ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by

Edit
Domenico Alessi ... Production Technology Department Manager: DNEG
Paul Arion ... global head of layout: DNEG
Monica Barraza ... visual effects coordinator
Rohan Barve ... visual effects artist
Diana Bautista ... visual effects producer
Matthew Beecher ... mocap-previs lead artist: proxi
Kathryn Brillhart ... visual effects coordinator: Gentle Giant Studios
Hugh Brompton ... visual effects production manager
Yolanda Cheng ... lighting technical director
Nick Crist ... senior compositor
Robert Nicholas Dauphinais ... digital compositor: method studios
Brian Di Noto ... CG supervisor: method studios
Tim Donlevy ... VFX Data Wrangler / vfx data wrangler
Camara Edwards ... visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
Kristin Engdahl ... visual effects producer: Method Studios
Aaron Fickling ... cg creature supervisor: DNEG
Alex Filipov ... senior animator
Nitin Gite ... Asset Supervisor: Double Negative
Coche Gonzalez ... senior digital compositor
Björn Gottwald ... lead compositor: DNEG
Frank Grecco ... 3d artist: method studios
Abhijeet Gupta ... creature td: DNEG
Matthew Hackett ... lead animator: method studios
Chad Herrada ... digital compositor: method studios
Ryan Hussain ... 3d artist: method studios
Adam Johannesson ... data i/o: DNEG
Vikrant Joshi ... Lighting TD: DNEG
Chris Keller ... visual effects supervisor: DNEG
da Suel Kim ... 3d artist: method studios
Jakob Kousholt ... 3d artist: method studios
Mathew Krentz ... visual effects supervisor: Method
Annurup Kumaar ... matchmove and rotoanim td: Double Negative
Gong Myung Lee ... vfx supervisor: method studios
Jina Lee ... digital matte painter: method studios
Ryan Leonard ... digital compositor: method studios
Susan MacLeod ... visual effects producer
David Marte ... rotoscope supervisor: method studios
Kaushik Metkar ... visual effects coordinator
James Michael Miller ... digital producer
Scott Minter ... digital compositor: method studios
Mina Mir ... digital compositor: method studios
Sophie Newton ... assistant colourist: DNEG
Goran Ognjanovic ... senior animator: Method Studios
Uros Otasevic ... digital compositor: method studios
Edward P. Pedersen ... visual effects producer: Shade VFX
David Piombino ... compositing supervisor: method studios
Vivek Pundir ... Visual effects production manager
Esmeralda Ramirez ... production coordinator: Shade VFX
Austin Ramsey ... technical compositor: Shade VFX
Pushpa Ranjan ... creature td: dneg
Daniel Raschko ... digital compositor: method studios
Sari Rodrig ... 3d artist: method studios
Mark Russell ... visual effects supervisor
Santosh Sailesh ... 3d artist: method studios
Arpit Shukla ... lookdev td
Daniel Skovli ... pre-visualisation artist
Kjell Strode ... effects technical director
Caleb Sullivan ... pre-visualisation artist
Lee F. Sullivan ... dfx supervisor: Double Negative
Devendra Verma ... digital compositor

Stunts

Edit
Keith Adams ... stunt driver
Kamalani Ahue ... stunt double: Reynaldo Gallegos
Terry Ahue ... stunt performer
Gabriel Ariza ... stunt performer
Miguel A. Baez Jr. ... stunt performer
Dean Bailey ... stunt driver
David Benitez ... stunt performer
Marius Botha ... stunt department manager
Jeff Cadiente ... stunts
Richard Cetrone ... stunt double: Ben Affleck
Richard Concepcion ... stunt performer
Lateef Crowder ... stunt performer
Danny Downey ... stunt driver
Stephen Dunlevy ... utility stunts
Katie Eischen ... stunt double: Adria Arjona
Victor Favrin ... stunt player
Liam Gherlenda ... stunt double: Oscar Isaac
Gabriel Graves ... stunt performer
Gueber Raul Ariza Guerrero ... stunt performer
Zedric Harris ... stunt performer / stunt performer: stunts
Russell Ingram ... co-rigging coordinator
Victor Lozano ... stunt performer
Cody Mackie ... stunt driver
Eduardo Marques Jr. ... stunt driver
Ryan Moniz ... stunt performer
Guy Norris ... stunt coordinator
Harlan Norris ... stunt double: Charlie Hunnam
Richard Norton ... fight coordinator
Brian Nuesi ... stunt pa
Carlos Paez Buitrago ... stunt coordinator: Colombia
Jason Patterson ... stunt performer
Chris Patton ... assistant stunt coordinator
Damion Poitier ... stunt performer
Clarrel Pope ... stunts
Kaceylin Prinea-Chargualaf ... stunt performer: Young Militia
Suzanne Reed ... stunt double: Adria Arjona
Bro Richmond ... stunt performer
Fairai Richmond ... stunt performer
Mick Roughan ... co-rigging coordinator
Mike Rufino ... stunts
Pablo Cesar Sanchez ... stunt actor
Todd Sells ... stunts
Ben Smith-Petersen ... stunt double: Garrett Hedlund
Mark Tearle ... stunt driver
Karl Van Moorsel ... stunt double: Pedro Pascal
Brandon Wolff ... MMA fighter
Tim Wong ... stunt coordinator
Kainoa Yester ... stunt bike rider
Kila Young ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Phillip Abeyta ... fixture foreman
Tristan Allen ... company grip: vfx plate unit
Michael D. Anderson ... rigging gaffer
Stephen Bacquet ... lighting technician
Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Mateo Bourdieu ... first assistant camera: a camera
Carlos Bravo ... gaffer
Ryan Busscher ... dolly grip
Paul Candrilli ... best boy electric: vfx plate unit
Kyle Carden ... dolly grip
Scott Chase ... grip
Ross Citrin ... media manager: vfx plate unit
Jason Clairy ... best boy electric: second unit
Danny Cochran ... grip
Felipe Cortes ... c cam: Colombia Unit / second assistant camera: c camera
Rick Crum ... lighting technician
Richard Dabbs ... digital loader
Barrett Donner ... rf coordinator
Duke Duvauchelle ... rigging electrics
Chris Eng ... first assistant camera: vfx plate unit
Stanley Fernandez Jr. ... additional cinematography: VFX plate unit
Alejandro Florez ... first assistant camera: c camera
Henry Fordham ... grip: Hawaii
Martin Gacusana ... set lighting tehnician
James Goldman ... "b" camera operator / steadicam operator
Melinda Sue Gordon ... still photographer
Peter Graf ... aerial camera system technician
Stanley F. James ... playback operator: vfx plate unit
Willow Jenkins ... video assist: second unit
Jonathan Kealey ... lamp operator: vfx plate unit
Bruce Lawson ... key grip: second unit
Scott M. Leonard ... grip
Corey Licameli ... a Camera: 2nd Assistant Camera - vfx plate unit
Mitchell Andrew Lillian ... Additional key grip: VFX plate unit / key grip: vfx plate unit
Scott Lisetor ... electrician
Patrick Loungway ... director of photography: second unit
Matthew Love ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Rick Marroquin ... dolly grip: vfx plate unit
Jason Marvel ... BTS/EPK
Thomas McCarty ... lighting technician: Mammoth Unit
Christophor McGovern ... loader / loader: second unit
Adam Meadows ... video assist operator
Sergio Mikán ... assistant video assist
Allen Mozo ... set lighting technician
David B. Nowell ... aerial director of photography
Jordan Popovich ... grip
Patrick Redmond ... edge head technician
Sean Roberts ... Led fixtures technician
Dave Ross ... Check Out 2nd Assistant Camera: vfx plate unit
Ricardo Sarmiento ... Camera Operator: vfx plate unit
David A. Seekins ... first assistant camera: a camera, second unit
Roxanne Stephens ... second assistant camera: a camera, second unit
Jon Stern ... best boy electric: vfx plate unit
Joshua Stern ... gaffer: second unit Hawaii
Andrew Sykes ... rigging grip
James Sykes ... aerial drone pilot
Jason Talbert ... technocrane operator
Joshua D. Thatcher ... lighting console programmer
Rick Thomas ... gaffer
Arthur To ... digital imaging technician
Don Tomich ... rigging gaffer
Raimar van den Bylaardt II ... lighting technician
Jason Velez ... gaffer: vfx plate unit
Ted Viola ... DIT: vfx plate unit
Benton Ward ... rf technician
Jimmy Ward ... first assistant camera: sierra unit
Satoshi Yamazaki ... bestboy grip

Animation Department

Edit
Jonathan Bygrave ... animator
Victor Perez ... animator
Brad Willis ... animation supervisor: DNEG
Grant Wilson ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Natalia Cardenas Cruz ... extras casting coordinator: Colombia
Geena Dioquino ... casting assistant
Katie Doyle ... local casting director
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Barbara McNamara ... background casting director: vfx plate unit
Juan Pablo Rincon ... colombia local casting
Zahida Saucedo ... casting assistant
Karen Wood ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jenny Arango ... costume assistant: Colombia unit
Stacy Caballero ... assistant costume designer
Tom Cummins ... key set costumer
David Fernandez ... key military costumer
Amy Fox ... wardrobe supervisor: vfx plate unit
Edward T. Hanley ... key costumer
Madeleine Maciag ... costumer
William Mellette ... set costumer: vfx plate unit
Danny Molaschi ... key costumer
Richard Schoen ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Glenn Beadles ... location scout
Diego Fernando Diosa ... location assistant
José Luis García Espina ... location manager: Patagonia plates
Carlos Vélez García ... location scout
Catherine Kagan ... supervising location manager
David B. Lyons ... location manager
Peter Martorano ... location manager
Janice Polley ... supervising location manager: Colombia
Carter Schmitt ... location scout
Randy Spangler ... location manager
Stephanie Spangler ... location scout
Alex Sundquist ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Suzana Peric ... music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
Nicolai Aladieff ... production assistant: second unit
William Ballard ... transportation coordinator
Kevin Caira ... transportation captain
Tyler W. Gaisford ... picture car coordinator
Duke Groder ... driver
Richard Groder ... transportion captain: Hawaii
Florian Haeger ... transportation coordinator: Colombia
Myles Kawakami ... driver: Hawaii
Anselm King ... transportation captain: vfx plate unit
K. Emily Levine ... dispatcher: second unit
Stan Mataele ... transportation
Tim McGaughy ... picture car coordinator
Ekepati 'Masa' Niko ... driver: Hawaii
Julian OrdoÑez ... transportation assistant
Jenny Roa Garcia ... transportation coordinator
Kalei Santos ... driver: Hawaii
Dori Styles ... parking coordinator: vfx plate unit

Other crew

Edit
Zack Abramowitz ... Set PA: vfx plate unit
Alicia Accardo ... script supervisor
Chris Ahr ... stand in: Michael Hernandez
Dayne Ahuna ... key craft service: Hawaii
Griselle Alfonso ... craft service: vfx plate unit
Robert Amidon ... assistant: A. Gartner
Wendy Bernanke Appelle ... assistant post accountant
Natasha Badiyi ... assistant: Neal Dodson & Anna Gerb
Federica Belletti ... Production Assistant VFX plate unit
Federica Belletti ... production assistant: VFX plate unit
Valerie Rose Bronte ... construction accountant
Siena Brown ... first assistant director: VFX plate unit
Tracy Browne ... location accountant
Luis Cabrera ... medic: vfx plate unit
Selena Carrillo ... production coordinator: Sierra Unit
Conlan Casal ... stand-in: Ben Affleck
Maria Paula Casas Silva ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Jay Catlett ... assistant: Mr. Isaac
Sue Chipperton ... animal coordinator
Kimberly Choi ... second assistant accountant
Sam Clark ... Key PA: vfx plate unit
Jonathan Coffin ... production assistant
Mafe Cristo ... assistant to producer: Bogota
Dana Curt ... set medic
Trang Dang ... assistant production coordinator
Kelsey DuHack ... payroll assistant
Eric Dvorsky ... aerial ground coordinator
Ian Petriello Eisenberg ... set production assistant
Catalina Figueroa ... production coordinator
Jennifer Zolten Freed ... Post production accounting
Katharina Gapski ... production coordinator: Colombia
Grant Grabowski ... travel coordinator
Fraser Grant ... location accountant: Colombia
William Groff ... unit PA: vfx plate unit
Ben Grund ... assistant: J.C. Chandor
Robert Guerrero ... production assistant: Sierra Unit
Paola A. Holguin ... production assistant
Matt Hughes ... production accountant: Method Studios
Elise Iglesias ... assistant: C. Roven
John Janocko ... stand-in: Oscar Isaac
Houston Jones ... production assistant
Leah Kaina ... assistant production coordinator
Dais Kasagawa ... key set production assistant
Debbi L. Klopman ... immigration counsel
Meg Kuntz ... Production Finance Coordinator Paramount Pictures
Monica Lancaster ... office production assistant: Sierra Unit
Maria Fernanda Llamosa ... assistant accountant: Colombia
Harry Lu ... weapons master
Helen Medrano ... production controller
Matthew Miskell ... second assistant accountant
Liz Modena ... post production acccountant
Josh Nadelman ... Production Office Coordinator: vfx plate unit
Alexandra Nagle ... Set PA: vfx plate unit
Nicole Nakamoto ... key second assistant accountant
Sherri C Nolan ... second assistant accountant: location
Cameron Nord ... Payroll Accountant: vfx plate unit
Harrison Norris ... Motion Capture Previsualization Director
Frédéric North ... aerial coordinator/pilot
Anson Petrick ... production assistant
Callie Powers ... production assistant
Claire Raskind ... unit publicist
Kerry Reed ... Production Secretary: vfx plate unit
Marina Rubin ... accounting clerk: second unit
Tanya Ruby ... first assistant accountant
Wilton Jailer Salcedo ... first assistant accountant: Colombia Unit
Geraldine Schubert ... 2nd Assistant Director: VFX Plate Unit
Doug Scroggins III ... aviation technical advisor
C. Alexander Sears ... computer/video supervisor
Rhianna Shaheen ... office production assistant
Chadwick Shimomura ... office production assistant
Katherine Silva ... accountant: second unit, Hawaii unit
Carson Mackenzie Smith ... Set PA: vfx plate unit
Francis Smith ... armorer
Christine Spang ... production assistant: VFX plate unit
Jason Szabo ... production assistant
Monica Timmerman ... production assistant
Joaquin Townsend ... production assistant
Alyssa Traitz ... post production coordinator
Miguel Victorio ... production secretary
Chris Ward ... executive to garrett hedlund
Alex Witherow ... Stand-In: Ben Affleck
Eric Wolf ... assistant: A. Horwitz
Santiago Espinosa-Aristizabal ... Dynamo's Physical Production Assistant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Five former Special Forces operatives reunite to plan a heist in a sparsely populated multi-border zone of South America. For the first time in their prestigious careers these unsung heroes undertake this dangerous mission for self instead of country. But when events take an unexpected turn and threaten to spiral out of control, their skills, their loyalties and their morals are pushed to a breaking point in an epic battle for survival. Written by Netflix

Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Triple frontière (France)
  • Triple frontera (Spain)
  • Тройная граница (Russia)
  • See more »
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In 2010, Johnny Depp and Tom Hanks were in talks to star in the project but negotiations fell through over the course. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed