7.0/10
18
0 user 1 critic

Tehran Without Permission (2009)

Tehran bedoune mojavez (original title)
Sepideh Farsi left Tehran in her teens, yet has always remained under the spell of Iran's lively capital. In 'Tehran Without Permission', Farsi creates a collage-style portrait of a city in... See full summary »

Director:

Sepideh Farsi
Reviews
3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Sepideh Farsi left Tehran in her teens, yet has always remained under the spell of Iran's lively capital. In 'Tehran Without Permission', Farsi creates a collage-style portrait of a city in flux. Via a mixture of characters and cityscapes, Farsi's covert filming reveals a city beset with social and political tensions, yet held aloft by the indomitable spirit and character of its population. Featuring a mixture of footage around the capital with more in-depth essays dealing with diverse aspects of life in contemporary Iran, this is a compelling account of a city in transition Written by Dubai Internation Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

place name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [France]

Country:

Iran | France

Language:

Persian

Release Date:

2 December 2009 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Tehran Without Permission See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed