The Art of Racing in the Rain ()


Reference View | Change View

A dog named Enzo recalls the life lessons he has learned from his race car driving owner, Denny.

Director:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: post production
Status Updated: 03 Aug 2018

Cast

Edit
Other cast:
...
Actor
...
Doctor
...
Mark Finn
...
Assistant
...
Midwife
...
Tony
...
Teen Driver
...
Officer #2
...
Officer #1
...
Sean Rey
Eli Gabay ...
Student #1
...
Mike
Ian Hawes ...
Cafe Patron
Jim Pagiamtzis ...
Spectator
Colleen Bradford ...
Race Fan (uncredited)
Ann Evans ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Lily Scott ...
Fan (uncredited)
Cindy Senaud ...
Fan (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Simon Curtis

Written by

Edit
Mark Bomback ... (screenplay)
 
Garth Stein ... (novel)

Produced by

Edit
Joannie Burstein ... producer
Patrick Dempsey ... producer
Cristina Giubbetti ... Cattleya Executive Producer
Tania Landau ... producer
Donald J. Lee Jr. ... executive producer
Neal H. Moritz ... producer

Music by

Edit
Volker Bertelmann
Dustin O'Halloran

Cinematography by

Edit
Ross Emery

Film Editing by

Edit
Adam Recht

Editorial Department

Edit
W. Cody Nelson ... senior dailies operator
Monika Radwanska ... second assistant editor
Shaun Richards ... digital intermediate producer
Davide Ulissi ... dailies manager: Kiwii Srl - segments Italy
Alex Waite ... editorial trainee

Casting By

Edit
Yesi Ramirez

Production Design by

Edit
Brent Thomas

Set Decoration by

Edit
Zoe Jirik

Costume Design by

Edit
Monique Prudhomme

Makeup Department

Edit
Kate Blythe ... 1st Assistant Makeup
Natalie Cosco ... makeup designer
Amber Crombach ... key makeup artist
Akemi Hart ... second unit
Jennifer Machnee ... makeup artist
Jessica Rain ... hair department head

Production Management

Edit
Whitney Brown ... unit production manager
Cecil O'Connor ... unit production manager
Marco Olivieri ... production manager Italy
Prashant Sharan ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Chad Belair ... second assistant director
Michael Bendner ... additional assistant director: Key Background Coordinator
Jim Brebner ... first assistant director
Matilde Composta ... cast assistant Italy
Joel Cyr ... trainee assistant director
Tyler Delben ... second assistant director: second unit
Missy Dingman ... Third Assistant Director: Second Unit / second unit
Jackson Ezard ... third assistant director
Regan Kosior ... third assistant director
Haley Lauten ... trainee assistant director
Clea Mihalik ... third assistant director: second unit
Brett Robinson ... first assistant director: Seattle
Lorenzo Signoretti ... third assistant director: Italy

Art Department

Edit
Marc Aubin ... art department coordinator
Graham Coutts ... property master
John Dale ... construction coordinator
Jeff Errico ... storyboard artist
Phil Gough ... assistant property master
Sandrine Hanna ... prop truck supervisor
Haida Harper ... assistant property master
Alexandros Isidorou ... plasterer
Greg Langham ... lead dresser: Toronto
Lindsay Ledohowski ... set designer
Anthony Liberatore ... storyboard/animatic artist
Rohan Lyal ... head greensman
J.J. Mestinsek ... paint coordinator
Aaron Rodriguez ... standby painter: second unit
Phillip Toesev ... property master: Toronto 2nd unit
Benoit Waller ... assistant art director
Marion Waterston ... Second Unit Property Master / prop buyer

Sound Department

Edit
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer: Atlanta
Michael Leder ... boom operator
Phil Lee ... sound designer
Andy Welker ... sound recordist: A.D.R. Recordist/Editor
Kelly Zombor ... production sound mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Dan Cervin ... special effects first assistant
Dana Sarafinchan ... special effects assistant
Matt Sleep ... special effects assistant
Mike Splatt ... special effects coordinator
Joel Whist ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Tasmin Adams ... production assistant: double negative
Anton Agerbo ... visual effects producer: DNEG
Cordell Briggs ... Compositing Assistant: Double Negative
Gregory Chalenko ... senior compositor: Double Negative
Virender Dass ... Matchmove Supervisor DNEG
Tom Hannibal ... visual effects editor
Luke Hardisty ... digital compositor
Jackie Mills ... Roto/Prep Supervisor
Eric Moliner ... creature td: DNEG
Kent O'Connor ... Lead Data Wrangler
Marko Radinkovic ... senior digital compositor: Double Negative
Jinali Shah ... production coordinator
Sammy Shikaze ... visual effects coordinator
Jamie Stevenson ... visual effects producer
Andrew Van Midde ... Shoot TD
Eva von Overheidt ... digital compositor: DNEG

Stunts

Edit
Ken Clark ... stunt driver
Clay Cullen ... car stunt double: Milo Ventimiglia
Lex Damis ... stunt driver
Michelle Damis ... stunt driver
Kirsten Foe ... stunt driver
Michael Hilow ... stunt driver: 2nd Unit
Casey Rutherford ... stunt driver
Rich Rutherford ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Jeffery Bjorgum ... Video Assist
Matt Bonin ... rigging best boy
Scott Campbell ... lead rigging grip
Steven J. Chambers ... video assist engineer: Seattle, 2nd unit
Ryan Czyzewski ... Toronto Unit: Digital Imaging Technician
Sebastiano De Pascalis ... steadicam operator: 'b' camera
Cameron Drinkle ... motion picture video coordinator
Doane Gregory ... still photographer
Rod Haney ... rigging grip best boy
Tony Hyland ... leadman rigging grip
Doug Lavender ... first assistant "a" camera: second unit
Ian R.C. Levine ... B Camera Operator
Jason Misewich ... Rigging Grip
Keith Murphy ... camera operator: second unit
Kim Olsen ... key grip
Sean Oxenbury ... key rigging gaffer
Kyle Petitjean ... second assistant camera: 2nd Unit
Massimo Rinella ... dolly grip: a cam
Will Roegge ... b camera operator: Second Unit
Luze Issa Rubio ... Camera Trainee
Kyryll Sobolev ... first assistant camera: second unit "D" cam
Vincent Stander ... second assistant "a" camera: second unit
Emanuele Tiberti ... B Camera Dolly Grip
Paolo Tiberti ... key grip
Spencer Village ... best boy rigging lighting
Peter Wilke ... a-camera steadicam operator
Adriene Wyse ... second assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Francesca Bradley ... Casting Associate: UK
Sandra-Ken Freeman ... extras casting
Stephanie Gorin ... casting: Toronto
Jesse Griffiths ... casting associate: local casting
Samantha Montgomery ... extras casting
Armando Pizzuti ... additional casting italy
Claudio Valentini ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Lanny Campbell ... breakdown artist
Luisa Dalmagro ... Costume Buyer
Alison Fraser ... assistant costume designer
Kieu Nguyen ... costume cutter
Heather Osborne ... set costumer

Location Management

Edit
Jasmine Chaos ... location production assistant
Jason Collier ... assistant location manager
Mario Ghinassi ... location manager italy
Dan Kuzmenko ... location manager
Jonathan Matthews ... second unit
Chrissy Mozylisky ... assistant locations manager
Kory Orban ... location scout
Joshua Paragas ... 2nd unit key assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Patty Macmillan ... Composer Agent

Transportation Department

Edit
Blue Angus ... transportation coordinator
Paul Irvine ... transportation captain
Jason Leeking ... transportation coordinator: Toronto unit
Rick Rasmussen ... picture car coordinator
Chris Rowles ... picture car captain
Tana Tocher ... driver
Rick Wiley ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Andie Aichholz ... Assistant Accountant
Helen Alto ... assistant: Ms. Landau
Susannah Brengel ... cost controller
Corine Buffel ... 2nd Unit Production Supervisor
Bryton Camilleri ... production assistant
Chris Crawford ... Key Production Assistant
Cydney Dahl ... production assistant
Nadia Guglieri ... script supervisor
Devin Gunenc ... second assistant production coordinator
Chris Ihlenfeldt ... 2nd unit production assistant: seattle
Lorraine Jamison ... unit publicist
Lori Koko ... stand-in: Jackie Minns
Karin Korchinski ... First Assistant Coordinator
Dacen McAmmond ... production team
Anna McBarron ... key production assistant
Bliss McDonald ... production coordinator
Teresa Ann Miller ... Animal Coordinator/Supplier
Alana Murray ... clearance co-ordinator
Fabio Novitsky ... first aid craft services
Sid Pearson ... assistant to executive producer
Christopher Mark Ritchie ... production assistant
Bruce Roberts ... key set pa 2nd unit
Mathieu Salin ... production assistant
Alessandro Spinelli ... first assistant accountant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • A Arte de Correr na Chuva (Brazil)
Country
Language

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Based on the book by Garth Stein. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed