Jackson Five in Africa (2009)

Motown's pop sensation group The Jackson Five visit Senegal, Africa in 1974.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Robert Hooks ... Narrator
Marlon Jackson ... Himself (archive footage)
Michael Jackson ... Himself (archive footage)
Randy Jackson ... Himself (archive footage)
Tito Jackson ... Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Motown's pop sensation group The Jackson Five visit Senegal, Africa in 1974.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 July 2009 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Jackson 5 in Africa See more »

Filming Locations:

Dakar, Senegal

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This films was made by a group of African investors in 1974 who ran out of money trying to complete it. In 1982, the owner of the film, an international businessman, bartered with one of the original producers, acquiring a 16mm print of this rare documentary, in exchange for a rough diamond. After Michael Jackson died in 2009, the film's owner contacted a nonprofit organization to find a distributor for the footage. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed