Poster

Let It Be Morning ()


Reference View | Change View


A gently satirical tale of a man and his family trapped by military blockade inside a tiny Arab village in Israel.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Sami
...
Mira
...
Tarek
...
Abed
...
Mohammed
...
Aziz
...
Lina
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Maruan Hamdan ...
Adam
...
Nabil
...
Zahera
Arin Saba ...
Rola
Nadib Spadi ...
Ashraf

Directed by

Edit
Eran Kolirin

Written by

Edit
Sayed Kashua ... (novel)
 
Eran Kolirin ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Garance Cosimano ... assistant producer
Yael Fogiel ... co-producer
Ra'anan Gershoni ... producer
Keren Michael ... producer
Tamar Mozes-Borovitz ... producer
Nadav Palti ... producer
Idit Paran ... associate producer
Jonathan Paran ... producer
Rachel Paran ... associate producer
Nathalie Vallet ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Habib Shehada Hanna ... (as Habib Shadah)

Cinematography by

Edit
Shai Goldman

Film Editing by

Edit
Arik Lahav-Leibovich
Haim Tabakman

Editorial Department

Edit
Isabelle Julien ... colorist

Casting By

Edit
Juna Suleiman

Art Direction by

Edit
Amir Yaron

Costume Design by

Edit
Doron Ashkenazi

Makeup Department

Edit
Tanya Yerushalmi ... makeup artist

Sound Department

Edit
Aviv Aldema ... sound designer
Itai Elohev ... sound
Bruno Mercere ... sound designer
Dolev Raphaely ... recording assistant / sound effects editor
Oded Rubinstein ... Foley recordist

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Miki Berdougo ... 2nd camera operator / gaffer
Eric Raphael Mizrahi ... Additional Gaffer
Matan Sela ... second assistant camera
Amir Terkel ... Drone Operator
Yaron Yefet ... Best boy electrician

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Mervat Hakroush ... wardrobe

Additional Crew

Edit
Inès Daïen Dasi ... production staff
Tony Greenman ... legal services

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Sami thought he found his place in life, but then, without any conceivable reason, the Arab village where he grew up is suddenly surrounded by an ominous wall. Now he is forced to deal with questions of identity and national belonging. A bitter sweet comedy about a state of siege, both internal and external and about a man who built a wall around his heart, and how that walls starts coming apart when another, more real wall is built around the village where he was born.

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Vayehi Boker (Israel, Hebrew title)
  • Et il y eut un matin (France)
  • Vayehi boker
  • 朝が来ますように (Japan)
  • 留待清晨 (Taiwan)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 101 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Official submission of Israel for the 'Best International Feature Film' category of the 94th Academy Awards in 2022. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed