Poster

Columbo ()


Reference View | Change View



Los Angeles homicide detective Lieutenant Columbo uses his humble ways and ingenuous demeanor to winkle out even the most well-concealed of crimes.

Awards:
  • Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 20 wins & 49 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Columbo (68 episodes, 1971-2003)
Mike Lally ...
  Police Photographer / ... (24 episodes, 1972-1978)
...
  Barney / ... (13 episodes, 1972-2003)
...
  Sergeant George Kramer / ... (9 episodes, 1973-1995)
...
  Cathleen Calvert / ... (6 episodes, 1976-1997)
...
  Chadwick / ... (6 episodes, 1973-1989)
Ed McCready ...
  Detective #2 / ... (6 episodes, 1974-1995)
...
  Cab Driver / ... (6 episodes, 1971-1976)
...
  Blonde At Birthday Of Mrs Hayward / ... (6 episodes, 1973-1991)
...
  Col. Lyle C. Rumford / ... (4 episodes, 1974-1998)
...
  Dr. Bart Kepple / ... (4 episodes, 1971-1990)
...
  Artie Jessup / ... (4 episodes, 1971-1975)
...
  George (4 episodes, 1990-1991)
Jerome Guardino ...
  Sergeant Burke / ... (4 episodes, 1975-1989)
Gerry Okuneff ...
  Dealer / ... (4 episodes, 1991-1995)
...
  Ken Franklin / ... (3 episodes, 1971-1976)
...
  David Chase / ... (3 episodes, 1974-1990)
...
  Gloria West / ... (3 episodes, 1972-1974)
...
  Arnie / ... (3 episodes, 1973-1994)
...
  Bert / ... (3 episodes, 1971-1976)
Charles Macaulay ...
  Durkee / ... (3 episodes, 1971-1974)
Richard Stahl ...
  Ballistics Man / ... (3 episodes, 1972-1973)
...
  Conroy / ... (3 episodes, 1974-1976)
...
  Medical Examiner / ... (3 episodes, 1978-1989)
...
  Officer Wilson / ... (3 episodes, 1972-1975)
...
  Investigator #3 / ... (3 episodes, 1989-1993)
...
  Coroner / ... (3 episodes, 1974-1975)
...
  Capt. August / ... (3 episodes, 1974-1990)
Jimmy Joyce ...
  Camera Operator / ... (3 episodes, 1972-1976)
Dennis Robertson ...
  1st Reporter / ... (3 episodes, 1973-1974)
Manuel DePina ...
  1st Detective / ... (3 episodes, 1973-1974)
...
  Crime Lab Man / ... (3 episodes, 1990)
John Petlock ...
  Male Guest / ... (3 episodes, 1990-1993)
Carolyn Carradine ...
  First Biker / ... (3 episodes, 1989-1994)
...
  Bus Boy / ... (3 episodes, 1992-1997)
...
  Dr. Mark Collier / ... (2 episodes, 1975-1991)
...
  Charles 'Charlie' Clay / ... (2 episodes, 1975-1976)
...
  Detective Lucerne / ... (2 episodes, 1976-1994)
...
  Arthur Kennicutt / ... (2 episodes, 1971-1972)
...
  Sergeant Frederic Wilson / ... (2 episodes, 1972-1976)
...
  Kittering, Esq. / ... (2 episodes, 1972-1976)
...
  Nurse Sharon Martin / ... (2 episodes, 1972-1973)
...
  Kate O'Connell / ... (2 episodes, 1973-1978)
...
  Ruth 'Ruthie' Jernigan / ... (2 episodes, 1989-1994)
...
  Eileen McRae / ... (2 episodes, 1974-1977)
...
  Sergeant Degarmo / ... (2 episodes, 1998-2000)
...
  Doris Buckner / ... (2 episodes, 1972-1974)
...
  Coach Rizzo / ... (2 episodes, 1972)
...
  Edward Lytton / ... (2 episodes, 1973-1976)
...
  Commodore Otis Swanson / ... (2 episodes, 1974-1976)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

When you first saw him, Lieutenant Columbo looked like a bum that just came off the street. He had a bumbling demeanor, was overly polite and seemed to chomp on the same short cigar on a daily basis. However, beneath all that comical exterior was probably the most dogged investigator in the Los Angeles Police Department. Columbo was often called on to investigate high profile murders that involved the rich and famous. The culprits were often amused by him, and just as they thought they were going to get away with murder, Columbo would find a way to trap them or find enough evidence to make them confess. Written by Brian Washington

Plot Keywords
Taglines Just one more thing... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Colombo (Spain)
  • Giljotiini (Finland)
  • Коломбо (Russia)
  • Ei Savua Ilman Tulta (Finland)
  • Colombo (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 100 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The car driven by Columbo is a 1959 Peugeot 403 convertible. Only five hundred four two-door convertibles were made in 1959. The original was sold when NBC dropped the series, and a replacement had to be located when ABC resumed production. See more »
Goofs In this 1968 two hour Pilot, (about 1hr-34min in), Columbo is waiting for the suspect's lover to approach him at the movie studio. The long shot, from behind and above Columbo, shows him standing next to the ice cream truck, and placing his briefcase on the ground, to the left and front of him. A tight-shot from Columbo's front, now shows the briefcase tight and to his left leg, while Columbo rips the wrapper from his Popsicle, and he THROWS the wrapper to the ground behind him. The next shot is again the long shot from behind and above Columbo. His briefcase is now, again, to his left and in front of him, and there is no sign of the Popsicle wrapper which he just threw on the ground behind him. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into The NBC Tuesday Mystery Movie (1971). See more »
Quotes [repeated line]
Columbo: Oh, there's just one more thing...
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed