6.4/10
280
1 user 13 critic

Stronger Than Blood (2010)

Bis aufs Blut - Brüder auf Bewährung (original title)
Not Rated | | Crime, Drama | 23 September 2010 (Germany)
Fresh out of juvenile prison, Tommy has sworn off the drugs. But when the going gets tough, the only support he finds is from his best friend Sule - who has "the master plan": one last drug deal to finance their own auto body shop.

Director:

Oliver Kienle

Writer:

Oliver Kienle
Reviews
13 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Lennart Betzgen ... Tommy Kind
Adrian Meschkat Adrian Meschkat ... Amijunge
Anthony Anken Anthony Anken ... Amijunge
Tan Ipekkaya Tan Ipekkaya ... Sule Kind
Bianca Minxolli Bianca Minxolli ... Singendes Mädchen
Veronika Neft Veronika Neft ... Lehrerin
Kari Herrmann Kari Herrmann ... Keiler Kind
Jacob Matschenz ... Tommy
Burak Yigit Burak Yigit ... Sule
Balder Beyer Balder Beyer ... Keiler
Manuellsen Manuellsen ... Clay
Sema Meray Sema Meray ... Sules Mutter
Aylin Tezel ... Sina
Simone Thomalla ... Tommys Mutter
Lisa-Marie Janke Lisa-Marie Janke ... Zivilpolizistin
Learn more

More Like This 

Four Hands (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After Sophie and Jessica had witnessed a brutal crime when they were kids, Jessica promised her younger sister Sophie: "I will always protect you!" Growing older, this promise became an ... See full summary »

Director: Oliver Kienle
Stars: Frida-Lovisa Hamann, Friederike Becht, Christoph Letkowski
Zurich (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Terminally ill, Lea surprises her family with her wish to die, consciously and controlled, on her own birthday. Her mother tries everything to prevent the plan. But things turn out differently. Tragic and dignified.

Director: Frederik Steiner
Stars: Liv Lisa Fries, Lena Stolze, Sophie Rogall
Isi & Ossi (2020)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

To realize their culinary and boxing dreams, the daughter of a billionaire forms a mutually beneficial alliance with the son of a struggling single mom.

Director: Oliver Kienle
Stars: Lisa Vicari, Darcy Rose Byrnes, Dennis Mojen
Auf kurze Distanz (TV Movie 2016)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An undercover agent (Tom Schilling) suffers from an inner conflict as he is supposed to betray his friend who is part of the Serbian sports betting mafia in Berlin.

Director: Philipp Kadelbach
Stars: Tom Schilling, Edin Hasanovic, Erand Hoxha
Jana Was Here (2009)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Marcel is in love with the beautiful Jana from the flower shop. They have never met though, because even after chatting online every night for months she still doesn't want to meet him face-to-face. What secret is she hiding?

Director: Oliver Kienle
Stars: Angeline Anett Heilfort, Florian Jahr, Mia Florentine Weiss
Staudamm (2013)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The Dam tells the story of young man called Roman, who is working for an attorney. Roman has to travel to a small village in Bavaria, in order to get some files from a local police station.... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Sieben
Stars: Friedrich Mücke, Liv Lisa Fries, Arnd Schimkat
Romeos (2011)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A drama centered on the relationship between a two young men, as one of them navigates the difficulties of life as a transgender man.

Director: Sabine Bernardi
Stars: Rick Okon, Max Befort, Liv Lisa Fries
Heil (2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

An African-German Author loses his memory and is used by a modern National Socialist Party as promotion-figure for more political power over Germany.

Director: Dietrich Brüggemann
Stars: Benno Fürmann, Jerry Hoffmann, Liv Lisa Fries
Pete's Meteor (1998)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Pete is a streetwise ex-junkie running from the mob. After his two best friends die, he feels obligated to help raise their three kids who now live with their grandmother.

Director: Joe O'Byrne
Stars: Brenda Fricker, Alfred Molina, Mike Myers
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

At the end of WW2, a German POW doing hard labor in the Soviet Gulag escapes from his Siberian camp to return to Germany but he's pursued by a Soviet NKVD officer.

Director: Hardy Martins
Stars: Bernhard Bettermann, Iris Böhm, Anatoliy Kotenyov
Boy 7 II (2015)
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A teenager wakes up in a subway car with no memory of how he got there or who he is.

Director: Özgür Yildirim
Stars: David Kross, Emilia Schüle, Ben Münchow
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Born 1861, Lou Andreas Salomé shuns tradition in pursuit of intellectual perfection, inflaming the hearts and minds of the 19th century's greatest thinkers, including Friedrich Nietzsche, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Sigmund Freud.

Director: Cordula Kablitz-Post
Stars: Nicole Heesters, Katharina Lorenz, Liv Lisa Fries
Edit

Storyline

Fresh out of juvenile prison, Tommy has sworn off the drugs. But when the going gets tough, the only support he finds is from his best friend Sule - who has "the master plan": one last drug deal to finance their own auto body shop.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Germany]

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | English | Turkish

Release Date:

23 September 2010 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Első vérig - Fivérek próbaidőre See more »

Filming Locations:

Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed