Poster

The Help ()


Reference View | Change View


An aspiring author during the civil rights movement of the 1960s decides to write a book detailing the African American maids' point of view on the white families for which they work, and... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Oscar. Another 79 wins & 116 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Skeeter Phelan
...
Aibileen Clark
...
Hilly Holbrook
...
Minny Jackson
...
Celia Foote
...
Elizabeth Leefolt
...
Charlotte Phelan
...
Jolene French
Eleanor Henry ...
Mae Mobley
Emma Henry ...
Mae Mobley
...
Stuart Whitworth
...
Constantine Jefferson
...
Johnny Foote
...
Missus Walters
...
Robert Phelan
...
Carlton Phelan
...
Yule Mae Davis
...
William Holbrook
...
Raleigh Leefolt
...
Pascagoula
...
Gretchen
...
Mr. Blackly
...
Elain Stein
...
Rebecca
Carol Lee ...
Pearly
...
Cora
Millicent Bolton ...
Callie
...
Mary Beth Caldwell
...
Bus Driver
Don Brock ...
White Bus Passenger
Florence 'Flo' Roach ...
Maid #1
...
Henry The Waiter
...
Preacher Green
...
Rachel (as La Chanze)
...
Gracie Higginbotham
...
Woman in Grocery Store
Sheerene Whitfield ...
Maid #2
Cleta Elaine Ellington ...
Donna The Receptionist (as Cleta E. Ellington)
Henry Carpenter ...
Jameso
John Taylor ...
Missus Walters' Date
Charles Cooper ...
Tire Winner @ Ballroom #1
Diana Cooper ...
Tire Winner @ Ballroom #2
Coyt Bailey ...
Party Guest #3
Wade Cottonfield ...
Lead Singer of Band
Kelsey Scot ...
Sugar Jackson (as Kelsey Scott)
...
Bridge Club
Sloane Fair ...
Bridge Club
Anna Jennings ...
Bridge Club
Lauren Miller ...
Bridge Club
Elizabeth Smith ...
Bridge Club
Mary Taylor Killebrew ...
Bridge Club
Kathryn Ursy ...
Bridge Club
Stephanie Ward ...
Bridge Club (as Steffany Ward)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Medgar Evers ...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Stuart Greenwell ...
Barber (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Bus Rider (uncredited)
...
Theater Patron (uncredited)
...
Bellhop (uncredited)
Philip A Scott ...
Treelore Clark (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Gallant (uncredited)
Mario Tolliver ...
Church Member (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Tate Taylor

Written by

Edit
Tate Taylor ... (screenplay)
 
Kathryn Stockett ... (novel)

Produced by

Edit
Mohamed Khalaf Al-Mazrouei ... executive producer (as Mohamed Mubarak Al Mazrouei)
Michael Barnathan ... producer
Nate Berkus ... executive producer
Jennifer Blum ... executive producer
Chris Columbus ... producer
Brunson Green ... producer
L. Dean Jones Jr. ... executive producer
Sonya Lunsford ... co-producer
John Norris ... executive producer
Mark Radcliffe ... executive producer
Jeff Skoll ... executive producer
Tate Taylor ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Thomas Newman

Cinematography by

Edit
Stephen Goldblatt ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Hughes Winborne

Editorial Department

Edit
Charles Bunnag ... associate colorist
Adam Cole ... post-production coordinator
Michael Dillon ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Leeza Diott ... technical manager: post production
Ben Estrada ... colorist: dailies, Cinemascan
Juan Flores ... color timing assistant
Bruce Fowler ... account manager assistant
Andrew Francis ... associate colorist
Jermaine R. Gill ... color correction assistant
Chris Goodson ... post-production assistant
Shaun Paul Gordon ... post-production coordinator (as Shaun Gordon)
Dominic Haxton ... post-production assistant
Saj Jayasinghe ... lab account manager
Peter Lam ... apprentice editor
Ken Lebre ... dailies producer: Cinemascan
Curtis Lindersmith ... digital intermediate editor
Christopher McDonald ... dailies operator
Heather Mullen ... first assistant editor
Jim Passon ... color timer
Jacqueline Rosado ... digital intermediate producer
Jerry M Sawyer ... avid systems manager
Steven J. Scott ... supervising digital colorist

Casting By

Edit
Kerry Barden
Paul Schnee

Production Design by

Edit
Mark Ricker

Art Direction by

Edit
Curt Beech

Set Decoration by

Edit
Rena DeAngelo

Costume Design by

Edit
Sharen Davis

Makeup Department

Edit
Gloria Belz ... makeup artist
Melinda Dunn ... additional hair stylist (as Lindy Dunn)
Mary Everett ... hair stylist
Carol Frazier ... assistant makeup artist
Camille Friend ... hair department head
Vincent Gideon ... hair stylist
Sandy Jo Johnston ... additional makeup artist
Laurel Kelly ... hair stylist
Denise Paulson ... key makeup artist (as Denise L. Paulson)
Jami Ross ... additional makeup artist
Roxanne Wightman ... key hair stylist
Brad Wilder ... makeup department head
Linda Williams ... additional makeup artist (as Linda Boykin-Williams)
Coni Andress ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Deborah Ball ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Natasha Ladek ... wig maker (uncredited)
Cathi Ashton Thomas ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Beka Wilson ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Robert Bella ... post-production supervisor
Mark Graziano ... post-production executive
L. Dean Jones Jr. ... unit production manager
Brian McNulty ... post-production supervisor
Robin Sweet ... unit production manager (as Robin Nelson Sweet)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Karen Davis ... second assistant director
Donald Sparks ... first assistant director (as Donald L. Sparks)
Tessa Lyn Stephenson ... second second assistant director (as Tessa Stephenson)
Devon Parks ... directing intern (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Sheila Bartlett ... standby painter
Rick Bernos ... scenic foreman
Troy Borisy ... leadman
Campbell Brewer ... swing gang (as Charles Campbell Brewer)
Tony Bridgers ... construction foreman
Timothy Burgard ... storyboard artist (as Tim Burgard)
Travis Clark ... warehouse manager
Kenneth R. Cole ... propmaker foreman
Darian Corley ... property assistant
Henry Dando ... greens foreman
Jeno Delli Colli ... on-set dresser (as Jeno Dellicolli)
Ken Deubel III ... scenic foreman (as Ken Deubel)
Terry Deubel ... paint foreman (as Terry A. Deubel)
Rachel A. Flores ... assistant property master
Karen Frick ... property assistant
Robert L. Girard ... foreman
Dale Gordon ... foreman
Michael Gowen ... construction buyer (as Michael B. Gowen)
Frank Gray III ... property assistant
Steve A. Hagberg ... construction coordinator (as Steve Hagberg)
Dawna Hammond ... construction foreman
Todd Hatfield ... scenic foreman
Adam Henderson ... swing gang
David Hewlette ... set dresser
Cindy M. Ichikawa ... art department coordinator
Katy Jensen ... swing gang (as M. Katy Jensen)
Joie Todd Kerns ... swing gang
Steven Ladish ... leadman
Ellen Lampl ... production illustrator
Bruce Lehay ... swing gang
Matt Lindahl ... swing gang
James Manley ... labor foreman
Sergey Mazurov ... foreman
Josh Moceri ... swing gang (as Joseph Moceri)
Eddie Nichols Jr. ... scenic artist
David Pirtle ... propmaker
Steven Reddington ... swing gang
Spencer H. Register ... swing gang (as Spencer Register)
Paul Sonski ... set designer
Arin Spencer ... set decoration buyer: reshoots (as Arin Ladish)
Chris Ubick ... property master
Randy Uhlig ... foreman
Bobby L. Vaughn ... tool foreman (as Bobby Vaughn)
Joe Voda ... foreman
Stephanie Waldron ... greens foreman
Dana White ... set dresser
Melisa Coby ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Chris Grantz ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jerod Johnson ... painter (uncredited)
Peggy Johnson ... paint forman (uncredited)
Thomas V. Johnson ... lead scenic (uncredited)
Eshom Nelms ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Albert Seiler ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Ian Blackman ... apprentice sound editor
Tyler Blythe ... sound editor: behind the scenes
Paul Bruski ... adr recordist
Willie D. Burton ... production sound mixer
Jenna Dalla Riva ... foley recordist
Dennis Drummond ... supervising sound editor
Kim Drummond ... adr supervisor
Ann Ducommun ... first assistant sound editor
David Giammarco ... re-recording mixer
Laura Graham ... adr editor
Jack Heeren ... foley mixer
Scott A. Jennings ... sound effects editor
Kimberly Jimenez ... additional sound services
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Scott Millan ... re-recording mixer
Adam Mohundro ... sound utility
Stephen Muir ... foley recordist
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Will Riley ... supervising foley editor (as William Riley)
Brian Smith ... adr mixer
D. Chris Smith ... sound editor
Gary A. Theard ... boom operator (as Gary Theard)
Drew Webster ... re-recording mix technician
Don White ... foley mixer
Dwight Chalmers ... epk sound mixer (uncredited)
Jesse Dodd ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Tracey Duncan ... epk sound mixer (uncredited)
John St. Denis ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Sam Watson ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Chris Allen ... special effects technician
James Cheshire ... special effects technician
Michael Frechette ... special effects technician
Heath Hood ... special effects technician
Michael Dean Kiesling ... special effects technician
Richard Terry Tjelmeland ... special effects supervisor (as Terry Tjelmeland)
Patrick Edward White ... special effects technician (as Patrick White)
Kurt Wunder ... special effects technician
Robert Cole ... special effects (uncredited)
David Fletcher ... special effects coordinator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Christine Cobb ... visual effects coordinator: Pixel Magic
Hal Cohen ... visual effects project manager: EFilm
Rif Dagher ... cg supervisor: Pixel Magic
Victor DiMichina ... visual effects technical production supervisor: Pixel Magic (as Victor Di Michina)
Patrick Flanagan ... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Adam Folse ... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Andrew Francis ... digital colorist: Efilm
Erik Holman ... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Montu Jariwala ... environment artist
Steven Lloyd ... senior compositor: Pixel Magic (as Steve Lloyd)
John R. McConnell ... 2d artist: Pixel Magic (as John McConnell)
Ray McIntyre Jr. ... visual effects supervisor: Pixel Magic
Stalin Saravanan ... visual effects supervisor: Vensat (as Saravanan Stalin)
Ray Scalice ... visual effects producer: Pixel Magic
Patrick Trahan ... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Anthony Vingas ... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Jordan Alphonso ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Daniel Brimer ... visual effects producer: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals (uncredited)
Anthony D'Agostino ... digital compositor: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
John Follmer ... visual effects executive producer: VenSat America (uncredited)
Christopher Keith ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)
Raju ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
David Ridlen ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Diganta Saha ... systems administrator: Prologue (uncredited)
Doug Spilatro ... visual effects (uncredited)
Makana Sylva ... compositor: Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Venkat Karunakar Uday ... visual effects artist: Vensat Tech (uncredited)
Justin van der Lek ... visual effects lead: Digital Domain (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi ... stunt double: Hilly (as Robin Bonaccorsi)
Jwaundace Candece ... stunt double: Aibileen
Rocky Capella ... stunt coordinator
Rex Reddick ... stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunt cop

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Blake Alcantara ... camera loader
Will Arnot ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Khris Bennett ... grip
Erik Bernstein ... rigging gaffer
Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Peter Budd ... grip
Colin J. Campbell ... chief lighting technician (as Colin Campbell)
Rob Chidester ... grip
Andreas Crawford ... dolly grip (as Andy Crawford)
Howard Fox ... electrician
Drew Frazier ... electrician
Scott Friedland ... rigging best boy grip
Craig Garfield ... grip
Jim Gordon ... grip (as James T. Gordon)
Larry Huston ... first assistant camera
Bill Jackson ... assistant chief lighting technician (as William Jackson)
Chris Johnson ... electrician (as Christopher C. Johnson)
Josh Malloy ... grip
John Oliveri ... second assistant camera
Patrick Redmond ... aerial camera technician: Wescam
Cache Reed ... electrician
Dale Robinette ... still photographer
Charles Saldana ... key grip (as Charles Saldana III)
T. Daniel Scaringi ... key rigging grip (as T. D. Scaringi)
Bryce Shields ... video assist
Sean Smith ... assistant chief lighting technician
Shawn Torge ... electrician
Doug Wall ... best boy grip (as Douglas L. Wall)
Christopher Crowther ... best boy rigging electric (uncredited)
Robert Duke ... grip (uncredited)
Christopher Greenwood ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Gary Johnson ... electrician (uncredited)
Joshua Miller ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Rich Delia ... casting assistant: LA (as Richard Delia)
Allison Estrin ... casting associate
Leslee Feldman ... casting executive
Michael Fredlund ... casting assistant: NY
Ashley Lambert ... adr voice casting
Kim Petrosky ... location casting
Jennifer Presser ... local casting associate
Corey Sorenson ... casting associate (uncredited)
Trey Wilson ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Wendy Chuck ... assistant costume designer
Megan Coates ... key set costumer
Jim Alan Cook ... background costumer
Alexandra Eagle ... set costumer
Kathleen Farris ... stitcher
Gina DeDomenico Flanagan ... costume illustrator (as Gina Flanagan)
Dana Kay Hart ... costume supervisor (as Dana Hart)
Suzie Kipp ... costumer
Marylou Lim ... costumer
Beth Morgan ... assistant costume designer
Amy Patterson ... costumer
Scheris Shephard ... costumer
Jodie Stern ... key costumer: L.A.
Julie Yrjanson ... head cutter
Sona Amroyan ... seamstress (uncredited)
Dorothy Bulac ... cutter/fitter: female (uncredited)
Roger J. Forker ... costumer (uncredited)
Allison Harvey ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Jessica Lee ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Fran Murphy ... costumer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Sylvester Hoover Jr. ... location liaison
Sylvester Hoover ... location liaison
Stephen Mapel ... location manager
Les Shanks ... location assistant
Lex Williams ... assistant location manager
Kendrick Hudson ... location scout (uncredited)
Lex Williams ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Bill Bernstein ... music editor
George Budd ... music consultant: Right Music
Rick Cox ... musician: instrumental soloist
George Doering ... music audio coordinator / musician: instrumental soloist
Tori Fillat ... music coordinator
Michael Fisher ... musician: instrumental soloist (as Mike Fisher)
Jennifer Hawks ... music supervisor
Chris Hogenson ... music coordinator (as Christopher Hogenson)
Steve Kujala ... musician: instrumental soloist
Tim Lauber ... assistant music engineer
Ernest Lee ... music digital coordinator
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Leslie Morris ... music contractor
Sid Page ... musician: instrumental soloist
J.A.C. Redford ... orchestrator
Julie Sessing ... music clearance
Andrew Silver ... music editor
Armin Steiner ... orchestra recordist
Steve Tavaglione ... musician: instrumental soloist
Thomas Vicari ... music scoring mixer (as Tommy Vicari) / music scoring recordist (as Tommy Vicari)
Aaron Walk ... assistant music engineer
David Wilde ... composer: trailer
Michael Zainer ... assistant music editor (as Mike Zainer)
Celeste Chada ... music licensing (uncredited)
Tim Rodier ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Dave Calaway ... production van driver
Ray Nevin ... local transportation captain
Jeff Ramboldt ... driver
Michael Sean Ryan ... picture car captain
Gary Shephard ... picture cars / transportation captain
Larry Shephard ... transportation coordinator
Marcia Shephard ... dot compliance
Ryan Allen ... driver (uncredited)
Daniel Davis ... transportation captain (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Charlsey Adkins ... assistant to producers
Monique Allen ... production assistant
Russell Allen ... production coordinator
Wendy Altman-Cohen ... principal eyewear
Coyt Bailey ... pilot
Nancy Banks ... acting coach
Mary Bean ... production assistant
D. Cole Berry ... production assistant (as Cole Berry)
Jenny Bond ... first aid
Ed Borgerding ... representative: ImageNation Abu Dhabi
Adam T. Bradley ... assistant: Steve Molen
Megan Broderman ... production assistant
Dash Brown ... production assistant
Stefan Brunner ... representative: ImageNation Abu Dhabi
Joseph Neal Buckley ... production assistant
Unjoo Lee Byars ... titles producer (as Unjoo Byars)
Avent Clark ... production assistant
Randall Clark ... production assistant
Kyle Cooper ... title sequence creative director
Marilyn Corwin ... choreographer (as Marilyn Scaringi)
Josh Crump ... production assistant
Kennedy Davey ... assistant to producers
Bryan Davis ... assistant production coordinator
Carmen Rodrigues Davis ... production assistant (as Carmen L. Rodrigues)
Eileen M. Dennis ... first assistant accountant (as Eileen Dennis)
Maria DeVane ... post-production accountant
Elizabeth Devereux ... assistant to the producers
Jim Economos ... production safety executive
Lee Ann Fleming ... food stylist
Martha Foose ... food stylist
Laura Foote ... stand-in
Joe Fragale ... camera production assistant (as Joseph Fragale)
René González ... projectionist (as Rene Gonzalez)
Amye Gousset ... stand-in
David Guilbeau ... craft service
Cate Hardman ... script supervisor
Henry Hobson ... title designer
Wendy Hoffman ... adr loop group (as Wendy Hoffmann)
Mary Hoover ... food stylist
George Inmon ... assistant: Mr. Taylor
Kristen Irving-Jordan ... director of social action and advocacy: participant media (as Kristen Irving)
Ashley Johnson ... set unit assistant
Monie Jones ... stand-in
Ashley Kravitz ... production clearances: Cleared By Ashley
Ashley Lambert ... adr loop group
Stevie Lazo ... production accountant (as Stevie Jean Lazo)
Al LeBrun ... adr voice
Dirk Q. Long ... chef (as Dirk Long)
Elias Mael ... quality control
Christie Mattull ... insurance services
Cory C. Myler ... travel coordinator (as Cory Myler)
Elizabeth Overstreet ... first aid
Viki Parker-Crays ... second accounting assistant
Sara Patterson ... production assistant
Felisha N. Grice Pedersen ... key production assistant (as Felisha N. Grice)
Andrew Popplestone ... title sequence: animator
Mahesh Ramanathan ... management: reliance entertainment
Joshua Ravetch ... production resources
Dhairya Roy ... south asia distribution: Reliance Entertainment
MaryNeff Seabergh ... production assistant (as Mary Neff Seabergh)
Deborah Simmrin ... unit publicist
Blair Skinner ... accounting clerk
Sarah Beth Solop ... stand-in: Ahna O'Reilly (as Sarah Beth Tew)
Corey Sorenson ... acting coach: Mae Mobley
Kelli Stainback ... stand-in
Shelly Strong ... production executive
Jim Swidarski ... payroll accountant
Grace Swoope ... production assistant
Alexis Tippin ... second assistant accountant
Tomkats ... caterer
Jodi Tripi ... stock footage researcher: EFilm
Jim Turner ... production controller
Lisa Van Wye ... first aid
Nadia Venesse ... dialect coach
Brook Worley ... assistant: Mr Molen
Kenny Yates ... assistant: Mr. Taylor
Ava DuVernay ... unit publicity (uncredited)
Manija Emran ... end titles designer (uncredited)
Kelly Helstrom ... film production consultant (uncredited)
Hunter Jones ... catering assistant (uncredited)
Steven R. Molen ... head of production (uncredited)
Hilary Momberger-Powers ... script timing (uncredited)
J.P. Pettinato ... consultant to co-producer (uncredited)
Shehawnee Prescod ... publicist (uncredited)
Steven Reddington ... stand-in: Mike Vogel (uncredited)
Derek A. Schwebel ... craft service assistant (uncredited)
Tracy Scott ... script supervisor: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Joy Trahan ... craft service (uncredited)
Daniela Tully ... vp of development and production: Imagenation Abu Dhabi (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Fred E. Carl Jr. ... the producers wish to thank
Bill Crump ... the producers wish to thank
Carol Lee ... the producers wish to thank
Demitrie McLorn ... the producers wish to thank
Joe Nosef ... the producers wish to thank
Sparky Reardon ... the producers wish to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Set in Mississippi during the 1960s, Skeeter (Stone) is a southern society girl who returns from college determined to become a writer, but turns her friends' lives -- and a Mississippi town -- upside down when she decides to interview the black women who have spent their lives taking care of prominent southern families. Aibileen (Davis), Skeeter's best friend's housekeeper, is the first to open up -- to the dismay of her friends in the tight-knit black community. Despite Skeeter's life-long friendships hanging in the balance, she and Aibileen continue their collaboration and soon more women come forward to tell their stories -- and as it turns out, they have a lot to say. Along the way, unlikely friendships are forged and a new sisterhood emerges, but not before everyone in town has a thing or two to say themselves when they become unwittingly -- and unwillingly -- caught up in the changing times. Written by Walt Disney Pictures

Plot Keywords
Taglines Change begins with a whisper. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La couleur des sentiments (France)
  • Criadas y señoras (Spain)
  • Tarnaite (Lithuania)
  • Υπηρέτριες (Greece)
  • A segítség (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 146 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $25,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $26,044,590, 14 Aug 2011
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $216,639,112

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Kathryn Stockett's book, on which this film is based, was rejected sixty times before it was eventually published. See more »
Goofs When Minnie agrees to work for Celia, Celia shakes her Coke and almost all of the Coke comes out. Later, when they walk into the house, her Coke is nearly full again. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #19.196 (2011). See more »
Soundtracks Jackson See more »
Quotes Minny Jackson: Eat my shit.
Hilly Holbrook: What'd you say?
Minny Jackson: I said eat... my... shit.
Hilly Holbrook: Have you lost your mind?
Minny Jackson: No, ma'am but you is about to. 'Cause you just did.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed