Poster

Vanishing on 7th Street ()


Reference View | Change View


The population of Detroit has almost completely disappeared, but a few remain. As daylight disappears they realize that the Dark is coming for them.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Luke
...
Paul
...
Rosemary
...
James
...
Briana
...
Concession Girl (as Jordon Trovillion)
...
Security Guard
...
Chicago Reporter
...
Patient
Erin Nicole ...
Paige (as Erin Nicole Brolley)
Stephen Clark ...
Male TV Anchor
Carolyn Clifford-Taylor ...
Female TV Anchor (as Carolyn Clifford-Taylor)
...
Bike Messenger
Nicholas Yu ...
Chinese Reporter (as Nick Yu)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Arnold Agee ...
Kid (uncredited)
Christina Benjamin ...
Movie Theater Patron (uncredited)
Courtney Benjamin ...
Movie Theater Patron (uncredited)
Benjamin Brennan ...
Movie Theater Patron (uncredited)
Jennifer Lynn Bryant ...
Movie Theater Patron (uncredited)
Dennis Budziszewski ...
Movie Theater Patron (uncredited)
Ron Causey ...
Movie Theater Patron (uncredited)
...
Movie Theater Patron (uncredited)
Will Clarke ...
Movie Theater Patron (uncredited)
Pamela Croydon ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Vanished #2 (uncredited)
P.J. Edwards ...
AMC Employee (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Ronald Williams ...
Movie Patron (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Brad Anderson

Written by

Edit
Anthony Jaswinski ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Tove Christensen ... producer
Peter D. Graves ... executive producer
Elayne Herrick ... executive producer
Evan Herrick ... associate producer
Michael Herrick ... executive producer
Norton Herrick ... producer
Pamela Hirsch ... co-producer (as Pam Hirsch)
Ken Hirsh ... executive producer
Riva Marker ... co-producer
Nic Marshall ... associate producer
Lawrence Mattis ... executive producer
Kelly McCormick ... executive producer
Peter Pastorelli ... co-producer
Nick Quested ... executive producer
Celine Rattray ... producer
Joe Surace ... associate producer (as Joseph Surace)
Joy Goodwin ... co-producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Lucas Vidal

Cinematography by

Edit
Uta Briesewitz ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Jeffrey Wolf

Editorial Department

Edit
Jesse Averna ... first assistant editor
Jeremy Baumann ... editor: titles, Click 3X
Anthony Brandonisio ... post-production consultant
Marc Brown ... digital film services: Alpha Cine Labs
John Dowdell ... digital intermediate colorist (as John J. Dowdell III)
Alish Erman ... post production intern
Jannat Gargi ... digital film producer: Alpha Cine Labs
Lauren Grimshaw ... post production intern
Peter Heady ... digital intermediate finishing artist
Ben Lay ... digital intermediate video technician
Aarika Patel ... post production intern
Bill Scott ... senior color timer: Alpha Cine Labs
Jeanne Sison ... digital intermediate producer
Tim Spitzer ... supervising digital intermediate producer
Monica Terry ... post production intern
David Williams ... post production intern

Casting By

Edit
Matthew Lessall

Production Design by

Edit
Stephen Beatrice

Art Direction by

Edit
Scott G. Anderson ... (as Scott Anderson)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Selina van den Brink

Costume Design by

Edit
Danielle Hollowell

Makeup Department

Edit
Colleen Callaghan ... department head hair stylist
Jessica Y. Hernandez ... assistant makeup artist (as Jessica Hernandez)
Persefone Karakosta ... makeup department head
Jeannette Moriarty ... additional hair stylist
Jennifer Syts ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Pamela Hirsch ... unit production manager
Riva Marker ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Thomas Fatone ... first assistant director
Patrick D. Gibbons ... second assistant director
Kim Thompson ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ross Attard ... scenic painter
Jason Baker ... carpenter
Michael Barberi ... additional props
Philip Beesley ... set dresser
Rory Blanchard ... swing set dresser
Adam Bogos ... set dresser
Charles W. Brandt ... swing set dresser (as Charles Brandt)
Lori Brooks ... swing set dresser
Michele Campbell ... assistant art department coordinator
Dan Collick ... swing set dresser (as Daniel Collick)
James Corley ... construction coordinator
Joseph Corvaia ... carpenter
Jino Dinello ... carpenter
Kim A. Fay ... scenic painter (as Kim Fay)
Jeff Graham ... swing set dresser
Dallas Griffin ... set dresser
John Harrington ... carpenter
Kemper Harris ... on-set dresser
David Healy ... set dresser
John Hickok ... scenic painter
Ronald Hill ... charge scenic
Phil Holman ... leadman (as Phillip 'Puk' Holman)
Casey Kaufman ... buyer
Doug Kolbicz ... additional props (as Douglas Kolbicz)
Mary Ellen Murphy ... art department coordinator
Justin Mutschler ... key set dresser
Joseph Parise ... carpenter
Michael Powsner ... property master
Jeremy Runstadler ... scenic painter
Nick Ryckert ... third props
Jerry Sanders ... set dresser
Thomas Scott ... carpenter
John Tracy ... construction foreman
Michael Trosper ... art department intern
John Valkevich ... art department intern
Ted van den Brink ... key set dresser
Joshua Visser ... assistant property master (as Josh Visser)
Dave Tell ... graphic designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Shaun Brennan ... foley artist
David Briggs ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Patrick Cicero ... sound effects editor
Rusty Dunn ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Anton Gold ... sound mixer
Lewis Goldstein ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound designer
James Nichols ... dolby engineer
Joel Reidy ... boom operator
Tom Ryan ... assistant sound editor (as Thomas Ryan)
Jeanne Sison ... audio producer
Alex Soto ... assistant sound editor
Michael Suarez ... adr technician
Sean Garnhart ... sound designer (uncredited)
Nick Kray ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Colin McLellan ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Dennis Cnuddle ... special effects technician
Dean Tyrrell ... special effects foreman
Mark Tyrrell ... special effects technician
Robert Tyrrell ... special effects coordinator
Russell Tyrrell ... special effects supervisor
Joseph André Jacir ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
John Bair ... visual effects designer
Renuka Ballal ... visual effects producer: Phosphene
Victor Barroso ... visual effects: time re-mapping, World Away Productions
Chris Connolly ... visual effects executive producer: Phosphene
Vivian Connolly ... visual effects executive producer: Phosphene
Brian Finney ... lead digital artist: Phosphene
Ariel Frost ... digital artist: Phosphene
Brian Haimes ... digital artist: Phosphene
Marci Ichimura ... lead digital artist: Phosphene
Christian Lowe ... 3d artist: Phosphene
Thom Lynch ... digital artist: Phosphene
Nathan Meier ... 3d artist: Phosphene
Vance Miller ... 3d artist: Phosphene
Thomas Panayiotou ... lead digital artist: Phosphene
Aaron Raff ... lead digital artist: Phosphene
Peter Richardson ... digital artist: Phosphene
Tara Richardson ... digital artist: Phosphene
Mark Rubbo ... lead digital artist: Phosphene
Molly Schwartz ... digital artist: Phosphene
Djuna Wahlrab ... digital artist: Phosphene
Scott Winston ... digital artist: Phosphene
Tara Marie Jacobson ... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Cyryl Koshyk ... visual effects consultant (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Ele Bardha ... stunt double: Luke
Peter Malota ... stunt coordinator
Danny Ray Cook ... stunts (as Danny Cook)
Miles Robinson ... stunts
Bobby Stuart ... stunts (as Bob Stuart)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Chad C. Barrow ... dolly grip: "a" camera (as Chad Barrow)
Phillip Beesley ... grip
Danny Berro ... grip
Paul Birk ... generator operator
Floyd Black ... grip
Jim Buford ... electrician (as Jim BuFord) / rigging electrician
Paul Caris ... electrician
Ray Collins ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Theda Cunningham ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Greg Dellerson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Josh Denering ... best boy grip
John Dillon ... electrician
Ryan Elvira ... grip
David Favenyesi ... electrician
Craig Gleason ... best boy electric
Paul Goodstein ... key grip
Jeff Harkes ... electrician
Ian Henderson ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Ian T. Henderson)
Robert B. Henning ... technocrane operator (as Robert Henning)
Jody Huellmantel ... camera operator: epk
Dale Hunter ... digital imaging technician
Robert Krasofsky ... grip
Todd Lambert ... swing
Paul McIlvaine ... gaffer
Aaron Mohr ... grip
Adam Peabody ... electrician
Ben Peiny ... best boy grip (as Benjamin Peiny)
Mark Preston ... still photographer
Mark Prokop ... still photographer
Rigney Sackley ... additional assistant camera
Larry Skinner ... dolly grip: "b" camera (as Larry Ray Skinner)
Reginald Stanley ... grip
Mark Strachan ... grip (as Mark A. Strachan)
Blase Theodore ... digital dailies (as Blasé Theodore)
Phillip Walter ... digital loader
Chris Wittenborn ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Mark N. Woods ... technocrane operator (as Mark Woods)
John Woodsmall ... swing
Uta Briesewitz ... camera operator (uncredited)
Jaime Dawkins ... technocrane operator (uncredited)
Chris McLeod ... electrician (uncredited)
Seth Thomas ... remote head technician (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Tom Matheu ... title animator: Click 3X
Dave Rogers ... title animator: Click 3X

Casting Department

Edit
Mark Gerrard ... casting associate: New York
Rose Gilpin ... extras casting
Kathy Mooney ... local casting: Detroit
Janet Pound ... local casting: Detroit
Kathy Remski ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Ariel Gold ... costume supervisor
Sarah Lapinski ... costume department intern
Ryan Lennon ... on-set costumer
Ronit Pinto ... costume department intern
Jenna Ritter ... costume department intern
Hilary Sahn ... costumer

Location Management

Edit
Russell DeVriendt ... key assistant location manager (as Russell R. DeVriendt)
Sarah Goller ... key assistant location manager
Peter Martorano ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Phill Boucher ... score coordinator
Steve Dzialowski ... executive score producer
Liz Gallacher ... music supervisor
Nicolas Godefroy ... score coordinator
Howard Herrick ... executive music producer
Steve Kempster ... music score mixer
Jamie Lowry ... music editor
Shinnosuke Miyazawa ... pro tools operator
Jon Mooney ... music editor
Tim Rodier ... orchestrator
Reed Ruddy ... music score recordist
David Sabee ... music contractor
Lucas Vidal ... music producer: additional music
Greg Vines ... music editor
Nancy Allen ... music editor (uncredited)
Kathleen Hasay ... music supervision assistant (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Paula McKinney Tucker ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Edward Bockstahler ... driver: grip truck
Mike Chisholm ... driver: electric/production truck
Al Claramunt ... driver: shuttle van #1
Tim Fuzi ... driver: hair/makeup trailer
Paul Goodpaster ... provider: picture cars
Kurt Knudsen ... provider: picture cars / transportation coordinator
Thomas Koenig ... driver: fueler/generator
Ronald P. Kudzia ... teamster captain
Richard Lindahl ... driver: wardrobe trailer
Patrick Meehan ... driver: prop trailer
Franco Rea ... transportation captain
Victor Venegas ... driver: shuttle van #2 (as Vic Venegas)
Kevin Weakley ... driver: cast
Keith Welch ... driver: camera/sound trailer

Other crew

Edit
Cindy Anderson ... assistant accountant
Sara Andrews ... office production assistant
Christopher Antone-Young ... assistant: Mr. Anderson (as Christopher Young)
Kathryn Arnold ... office production assistant
Andrea M. Asaro ... firstassistant accountant
Todd Baize ... set production assistant
Alix Bannon ... post production accountant (as Alix Large)
Jodi Gabrielle Beals ... set production assistant
Roze Berisaj ... office production assistant (as Roze Uka-Berisaj)
Vicky Blevins ... assistant: Mr. Herrick
Allen Brioc ... caterer wait staff: Lakeland Banquette Event Centre
Mackie Burt ... assistant: Mr. Herrick
Yatta Calhoun ... office production assistant
Eric Carlson ... head chef
Lela Castellanos ... assistant: Mr. Herrick
Cheryl Cromie ... craft service: Lakeland Banquette Event Centre
Donna Damiano ... accounting clerk (as Donna L. Damiano)
A.J. Del Cueto ... account executive: cameras and lenses
Aaron Dimick ... set production assistant
Mary Dixon ... animal wrangler
David Edelstein ... titles managing producer: Click 3X
Kelly Engel ... catering coordinator: Lakeland Banquette Event Centre
Sherri Ettore ... catering coordinator: Michigan Crafty and Film Production Catering (as Sherri Ettore-Carlson)
Sandy Evanski ... set medic
Mary Jane Faris ... production accountant
Anthony Foster ... office production intern (as Anthony 'Tony' Foster II)
Tairon Gaffney ... craft service: Lakeland Banquette Event Centre
Kevin Garlitz ... legal counsel: Herrick Entertainment, Loeb and Loeb
Keith Gibbons ... head chef: Lakeland Banquette Event Centre
Ders Hallgren ... titles designer: Click 3X
Jenny Halper ... junior development executive: Mandalay Vision
Thanh Hoang ... set production assistant
Paul Isakson ... set production assistant
Scott Jiminey ... caterer wait staff: Lakeland Banquette Event Centre
Hardy Justice ... svp: Mandalay Vision
Nick Kermalli ... accountant: Herrick Entertainment
J. Timothy Krusko ... production secretary
John Lewis ... set medic
Nic Marshall ... production executive: Mandalay Vision
Mickey Mayerson ... legal counsel: Herrick Entertainment
Tim McClure ... unit set production assistant
Ashor Art McDonald ... set production assistant (as Ashor 'Art' McDonald)
Courtney McFadden ... set production assistant
Sharon Medford ... set production assistant
SuAnn Mitchell ... set production assistant
Ken Ochalek ... set production assistant
Susan T. Parsons ... production coordinator
Mary Plato ... tutor
Irwin M. Rappaport ... production counsel
Thomas Record ... set production assistant
Emily Rice ... post production accountant
Cale Schultz ... set production assistant
Rich Simmons ... set production assistant
David Sniderman ... set production assistant
Jeff Solano ... key set production assistant
Gary Swartz ... caterer wait staff: Lakeland Banquette Event Centre
Steven Sweet ... set production assistant
Jil Szewski ... set production assistant
Bridget Thomas ... office production assistant
Steve Tozzi ... titles creative producer: Click 3X
Phil VanSpronsen ... set production assistant
Vince Vettese ... on-set craft service: Sopranos Catering
Katherine Warnock ... assistant: Ms. Newton (as Katherine W. Warnock)
Geoff Wehner ... set production assistant
Dana Wilkey ... product placement: Adwil Agency
Brian Wooten ... set production assistant
Maddy Yasner ... titles producer: Click 3X
Jon Zube ... caterer prep cook: Lakeland Banquette Event Centre
Charles Irving Beale ... photo double: John Leguizamo (uncredited)
Steve Berman ... completion guarantor: Film Finances (uncredited)
Angie Conners ... international marketing (uncredited)
Jonathan Gray ... financial counsel (uncredited)
Scott Hervey ... business affairs/legal (uncredited)
Matthew Martini ... photo double: Hayden Christensen (uncredited)
Daryl M. Simpson ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Joe Tinpan ... stand-in: John Leguizamo (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Sam Cipiano ... special thanks: Better Made Potato Chips
Chris Donnelly ... special thanks
Matt Garner ... special thanks
Paul Goodpaster ... special thanks: Empire Towing
Anthony Ketty ... special thanks: Lakeside Rental
Harvey Ledesma ... special thanks: Kustom Creations (as Harvey)
Eric Nowak ... special thanks: Russell Industrial Center
Alexis Overocker ... special thanks: Feature This!
Dave Rubrich ... special thanks: Better Made Potato Chips
Dana Wilkey ... special thanks: Adwil Agency

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

When a massive power outage plunges the city of Detroit into total darkness, a disparate group of individuals find themselves alone. The entire city's population has vanished into thin air, leaving behind heaps of empty clothing, abandoned cars and lengthening shadows. Soon the daylight begins to disappear completely, and as the survivors gather in an abandoned tavern, they realize the darkness is out to get them, and only their rapidly diminishing light sources can keep them safe. Written by Official Site

Plot Keywords
Taglines Fear lives in the dark See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Reset (Japan, English title)
  • L'empire des ombres (France)
  • Die Herrschaft der Schatten (Germany)
  • La oscuridad (Argentina)
  • Eltűnések a 7. utcában (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 92 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $10,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $3,428, 18 Feb 2011

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Main characters are named "Luke", "Paul", "(Rose)Mary" and "James"; as characters from the Bible. See more »
Goofs The jukebox plays CDs but suffers from vinyl-style slowing down of the music when the power drops. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #1.6 (2011). See more »
Soundtracks Hello Little Boy See more »
Quotes Paul: [waking to see Rosemary] Am I in heaven?
Luke: Better. A bar.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed