Poster

American Bandits: Frank and Jesse James ()


Reference View | Change View


After Jesse James is wounded by a bullet to the chest, Frank James splits the gang up and plans a rendezvous in four days time. With U.S.-Marshall Kane in hot pursuit, and betrayal within... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Marshal Kane
...
Frank James
...
Ed Bass
...
Jesse James
...
Otis
...
Burdette
...
Carrie
...
Tyler
Christopher Weir ...
Cobb
...
Harley
...
Mary
...
Bartender
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Doc
Patrick Moran ...
Soldier
...
Jed

Directed by

Edit
Fred Olen Ray

Written by

Edit
Fred Olen Ray ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Barry Barnholtz ... executive producer
Bonnie Comley ... executive producer
Diane Healey ... associate producer
Zelma Kiwi ... executive producer
Stewart F. Lane ... executive producer (as Stewart Lane)
Fred Olen Ray ... producer
Kimberly A. Ray ... line producer / producer
Jeffrey Schenck ... executive producer
Peter Sullivan ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Jason Solowsky

Cinematography by

Edit
Theo Angell

Film Editing by

Edit
Randy Carter

Editorial Department

Edit
Allen Kelly ... colorist

Casting By

Edit
Dean E. Fronk
Donald Paul Pemrick

Production Design by

Edit
Christian Ramirez

Costume Design by

Edit
Nikki Pelley

Makeup Department

Edit
Sara Chameides ... key makeup artist
Nicki A. Chestnut ... hair stylist (as Nicole Alkire)

Production Management

Edit
Kimberly A. Ray ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Randy Carter ... first assistant director
Steve Goldenberg ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Corey Ramirez ... set dresser

Stunts

Edit
Bob Bragg ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ben Demaree ... gaffer
Glenn Miller ... key grip
Kelly Travis ... assistant camera (as Kelly Richard)
Jack L. Zeman ... still photographer

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Karin McKechnie ... wardrobe assistant
Nikki Pelley ... key costumer

Other crew

Edit
Liana Bryer ... executive assistant
Erika Canchola ... production attorney
Steven Louis Goldenberg ... clerk
Andrea Kennedy ... production coordinator
Elsa Ramo ... production attorney
Tara Sattler ... production attorney

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After Jesse James is wounded by a bullet to the chest, Frank James splits the gang up and plans a rendezvous in four days time. With U.S.-Marshall Kane in hot pursuit, and betrayal within the outlaw band, the stage is set for a blazing and climactic shootout in the deserted town of 'Gila Wells'. Written by Robert

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bandidos americanos (Spain)
Runtime
  • 88 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $2,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Goofs This film takes place in the late 1860's, shortly after the end of the Civil War. Yet the U.S. Cavalry troopers and most of the armed civilians are carrying Colt Model 1873 Single Action Army revolvers. That firearm was not issued to the Cavalry until 1874, and it didn't became available to the civilian population until a year or two later. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed