In a time some 25,000 years ago, a small tribe located in a primal valley attempts to survive the many threats from the catastrophes of geological upheavals, where survival is wrested from ... See full summary »

Writers:

(novel) (as James Strauss), (script) (as James Strauss) | 1 more credit »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Pre-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 17 February 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

In a time some 25,000 years ago, a small tribe located in a primal valley attempts to survive the many threats from the catastrophes of geological upheavals, where survival is wrested from the elements and life is to endure starvation. The perspective of this sweeping adventure is told from that of a young boy. The hard-learned lessons of life provide a romance of epic proportions in which 'The Boy' fights for love and acceptance, while overcoming seemingly insurmountable tribal beliefs. Terrifying and beautiful, in a world full of cataclysmic change, prehistoric man and animals learn to accept and trust one another. Through these trials 'The Boy' develops a sense of reason and respect for others which is founded on friendship and trust, rather than fear. At the turning of the last Ice Age, old tribal beliefs and customs are torn from their fabric as homo sapiens evolve from the last vestiges of primitive man. The first novel of the five-novel series establishes a benchmark for ... Written by Lonetree

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Mastodons  »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$25,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed