Against my will (2021)

Valérie, a successful woman, happy in her couple, has left her consulting firm to open a very popular restaurant. Unfortunately, her life is suddenly turned upside down when the second ... See full summary »

Director:

Nils Lane

Writer:

Nils Lane
Reviews
37 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Lydie Misiek Lydie Misiek ... Valérie
Simon Gagnage Simon Gagnage ... Marc
Guillemette Dumont Guillemette Dumont ... The therapist
Maiya Sinclair Maiya Sinclair ... Phoebe
Soledad Martin Soledad Martin ... Valérie's sister
Benjamin Chouchan Benjamin Chouchan ... Laurent
Amandine Bataille Amandine Bataille ... The policewoman
Nils Lane Nils Lane ... The policeman
Fréderic Remblière Fréderic Remblière ... Male staff
Océane Saulnier Océane Saulnier ... The client
Katia Bardy Katia Bardy ... Woman staff
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Valérie Enquin Valérie Enquin ... Valérie's mother
Edit

Storyline

Valérie, a successful woman, happy in her couple, has left her consulting firm to open a very popular restaurant. Unfortunately, her life is suddenly turned upside down when the second lockdown of the French population was announced. At the end of her rope, psychologically exhausted and financially weakened, Valérie is now on the edge of the precipice. With no lifeline on the horizon and as she retreats into herself, she slowly succumbs to an insidious addiction much to the dismay of those close to her.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Teaser

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

16 April 2021 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Contre ma volonté See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR1,500 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed