Poster

Perfect Sense ()


Reference View | Change View


A chef and a scientist fall in love as an epidemic begins to rob people of their sensory perceptions.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Susan
Lauren Tempany ...
Girl in Bed
...
Michael
...
Jenny
...
Boss
...
Stephen Montgomery
Shabana Akhtar Bakhsh ...
Nurse (as Shabana Bakhsh)
Caroline Paterson ...
Woman at Hospital
...
Patient
Judith Anne Christie ...
Waitress
...
James
Richard Mack ...
Apprentice Chef Richard
...
Virologist
...
Street Performer
Juliet Cadzow ...
Wife at Grave
Tam Dean Burn ...
Husband at Grave
Ferosa Mackenzie ...
Jenny's Daughter
...
Jenny's Son
...
Doctor
Barbara Rafferty ...
Woman in Car Park
...
Thai Scientist
...
Nice Official
Paul Thomas Hickey ...
Grumpy Official
Liz Strange ...
Deaf Customer
Katy Engels ...
Narrator (voice)
John Mulkeen ...
Chef de Partie
David Monaghan ...
Chef de Partie
Karen Hepburn ...
Pastry Chef
Sean Early ...
Pastry Chef
Oscar Balmaseda Villoslada ...
Waiter
Max Barr ...
Waiter
Amjad Mobarak ...
Waiter
Joni Mackay ...
Waitress
...
Crying Bus Driver
Trish Mullin ...
School Teacher
Fiona Danskin ...
Crying Traffic Warden
Duncan Airlie James ...
Kickboxer (as Duncan James)
Lewis Roberts ...
Boy in Sweet Shop
Ian Sexon ...
Crying Man in Stadium
John Conroy ...
Wizard
George Robertson ...
Crying Fishmonger
Iain Lamont ...
Food Frenzy Fishmonger
James Ward ...
Food Frenzy Fishmonger
Paul McCormack ...
Food Frenzy Fishmonger
Robert Hughes ...
Food Frenxy Fishmonger
Ian Workman ...
Food Frenzy Customer
Allan Brown ...
Food Critic
Perry Costello ...
Shopkeeper with Gun
Frank McCabe ...
Emergency Response
Brad Askew ...
Emergency Response
Euan Williamson ...
Homeguard
Paul Lambie ...
Man getting Tattoo
...
Jenny's Husband
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gregor Gillespie ...
Cyclist (uncredited)
Andrew O'Donnell ...
Night Clubber (uncredited)
Adam Smith ...
Virology Technician (uncredited)
Gillean Young ...
Old Folks' Home Nurse (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
David Mackenzie

Written by

Edit
Kim Fupz Aakeson ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Gillian Berrie ... producer
Brian Coffey ... associate producer
Tomas Eskilsson ... producer
Peter Garde ... executive producer
Malte Grunert ... producer
Peter Aalbæk Jensen ... executive producer (as Peter Allbæk Jensen)
Sisse Graum Jørgensen ... co-producer
Jamie Laurenson ... executive producer
Steven Little ... archive producer
Tristan Lynch ... co-producer (as Tristan Orpen Lynch)
David Mackenzie ... executive producer
Marianne Moritzen ... producer: Danish Film Institute
Charlotte Pedersen ... associate producer: Zentropa
Carole Sheridan ... executive producer
Akshay Singh ... line producer: India
Julia Valentine ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Max Richter

Cinematography by

Edit
Giles Nuttgens ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Jake Roberts

Editorial Department

Edit
Siobhan Boyes ... post-production coordinator (as Siohán Boyes)
Matt Branton ... assistant colorist
Giles Burgess ... first assistant editor
Lorene Dewett ... first assistant editor
Henning Lind Eriksen ... Video transfer to 35mm technician
Dave Hughes ... second colorist
Sarah Hughes ... negative checker
Adam Inglis ... colorist
Eimear Jenkinson ... digital intermediate faciiities coordinator
Rebecca Lloyd ... first assistant editor
Tim Morris ... digital intermediate supervisor
Shayne Murphy ... data conform editor
Gareth Nolan ... on-line conform assistant
Emmet O'Neill ... digital intermediate data wrangler
Robbie O'Farrell ... on-line editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Shaheen Baig

Production Design by

Edit
Tom Sayer

Art Direction by

Edit
Andy Thomson

Costume Design by

Edit
Trisha Biggar

Makeup Department

Edit
Orla Carrol ... personal hair stylist: Ms. Green (as Oria Carroll)
Marion McCormack ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Donald McInnes ... hair designer / makeup designer
Lee Melrose ... makeup trainee: Scottish Screen

Production Management

Edit
David Hancock ... unit manager
Danny Khoudary ... unit manager
Nina Sagemoen ... production manager
Emma Zee ... post-production supervisor
Marcela Garza ... production manager: Mexico (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Mark Ash ... first assistant director: second unit
Avani Batra ... first assistant director: India
Simon Cox ... unit director: Kenya
Catherine Dunne ... second assistant director
Alonso García Borja ... unit director: Mexico (as Alonso Garcia-Borja Loaeza)
Nick Q. Hughes ... unit director: Kenya
Colin Kennedy ... second unit director
Susie Lee ... third assistant director
Zoe Liang ... third assistant director
Barrie McCulloch ... first assistant director
Giles Nuttgens ... unit director: India
Sandra Quevedo Solis ... assistant director: Mexico

Art Department

Edit
Emiio Alday Chálvez ... art department assistant: Mexico
Alberto Anaya Adalid ... art department: Mexico
Philip Barratt ... graphic designer
Ben Barry ... carpenter
James Baxter ... carpenter
Liam Collins ... additional prophand
Paul Curren ... painter
Sam Curren ... painter
Derek Gray ... storyboard artist
Jane Harvie ... scenic painter
Paul Lambie ... prop hand
David Macleod ... props driver
Fred MacMillan ... prop hand (as Andrew MacMillan)
Janice Macrae ... production buyer
Eona McCallum ... art department assistant
Andrew McDonald ... stand-by carpenter/painter
Caroline McFarlane ... art department trainee
Russell McGovern ... graphic designer
Aoife McKim ... petty cash buyer
Alejandro 'Jano' Meija Gaviño ... art department: Mexico
Matt Mooney ... prop hand
Andrew Neilson ... additional prophand
Jim O'Donnell ... scenic painter
Carly Parris ... petty cash buyer
Emma Pisano ... art department assistant
David Pollack ... carpenter
Kenny Pratt ... carpenter
David Richmond ... carpenter
Dan Roberts ... prop hand
Tony Sheridan ... property master
James Shovlin ... painter (as Jimmy Shovlin)
Lynsey Sinnamon ... scenic painter
Jan Suter ... art department assistant: Mexico (as Jan Suter Warnholtz) / art department assistant: Mexico
Caireen Todd ... graphic designer
John Watt ... stand-by carpenter/painter
Zoe Wight ... standby art director
Ella Williams ... art department trainee: Scottish Screen
Liam Collins ... dressing props (uncredited)
Jordan R.A. Mills ... props daily (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Omar Aborida ... sound assistant
Iain Anderson ... re-recording mixer
Tony Cook ... boom operator
Phil Croal ... sound recordist: second unit
Colin Gregory ... boom operator
Tom Griffiths ... assistant sound editor
Kahl Henderson ... adr recordist
Douglas MacDougall ... sound designer
Micheal MacKinnon ... foley supervisor (as Michael Mackinnon)
Barry O'Sullivan ... production sound mixer
Chris Sinclair ... dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Linda Wylie ... sound coordinator
Benjamin Lecuyer ... adr engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Joanna Dewar-Gibb ... special effects coordinator
Mike Kelt ... special effects supervisor
Keith Nairm ... special effects technician
Robin Pollok ... special effects technician
Toby Stewart ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Håkan Blomdahl ... digital artist
Andreas Hylander ... visual effects supervisor
Malin Leuchovius ... visual effects coordinator
Daniel Nielsen ... digital artist
Sean Wheelan ... visual effects producer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Simon Baker ... "a" camera operator/steadicam / steadicam operator
Anna Benbow ... first assistant camera: second unit
Martin Berry ... s12k technician
Martin Campbell ... camera assistant
Eve Carreño ... second assistant camera: second uint
James Coulter ... grip: second unit
Luke Coulter ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Steve Dall ... additional electrician
Neil Davidson ... stills photographer
Arthur Donnelly ... electrician: second unit
Ewan Epton ... electrician / generator operator
Stuart Farmer ... electrician: second unit
Barnaby Hall ... special stills
John Hutton ... electrician / generator operator
Iain Johnstone ... grip
Wayne King ... gaffer
Jamie Knight ... best boy
Damian Leitch ... second assistant camera: second unit
J.J. Lowe ... assistant grip
Ossie McLean ... camera operator: second unit
Alejandro Mejía ... camera operator: Mexico
Giles Nuttgens ... camera operator
Derrick Peters ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
John Rhymer ... standby rigger
Andy Sauer ... grip: daily
Neil Tomlin ... crane operator
Stephen Price ... s12k technician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Aisha Bywaters ... casting assistant: Shaheen Baig (as Aisha Waters)
Kahleen Crawford ... development casting
Danny Jackson ... development casting assistant
Caroline Stewart ... development casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Harriet Edmonds ... standby costume
Fiona King ... costume standby: daily
Anna Lau ... costume supervisor
Emily Raemaekers ... costume trainee
Anna Robbins ... wardrobe supervisor: daily
Widaad Williams ... costume assistant: dailies (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Miglet Crichton ... location manager: second unit
Michael Higson ... location scout
Donald MacKinnon ... location manager
Morven Ross ... location runner (as Morven MacPherson)
Beverley Syme ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Claudia Ajmone-Marsan ... musician: violin
Falko Duczmal ... score mixer / score recordist
Dave Foster ... music preparation
Mok-hyun Gibson-Lane ... musician: cello
Stefan Heinemeyer ... musician: cello
Sebastian Krunnies ... musician: cello
Elissa Lee ... musician: violin
Max Richter ... musician: cello / score mixer
Mathias Schneider-Hollek ... score supervisor (as Mathias Schneider)

Transportation Department

Edit
Martin Blytheway ... driver: action vehicle
Charlie Brennan ... driver: action vehicle
Jas Brown ... driver: Mr. McGregor
Stephen Dorrans ... driver: minibus, second unit
Andrew Duncan ... driver: minibus
Ian Dunn ... driver: faciities
Steve Fisher ... driver: facilities
Eduardo Gómez Velázquez ... driver: Mexico
Peter 'Tank' Hancox ... facilities manager
Stephen Harrop ... unit driver (as Stephen 'Happy' Harrop)
Robert Hastings ... driver: minibus, second unit
Aldo Hinojo Nava ... driver: Mexico
David Inns ... driver: van
J.J. Lowe ... driver: camera truck
David Macleod ... driver: props (as David MacLeod)
Bill McKeller ... driver: facilities (as Bill McKellar)
Garry McLeod ... driver: A Frame
Jack Morran ... driver: action vehicle
Grant Morrison ... driver: action vehicle
Ronnie Morrison ... action vehicle coordinator
Colin Stephenson ... driver: facilities
Charles Stewart ... driver: Ms. Green
Brian Williamson ... driver: action vehicle
Wayne Wright ... unit driver

Other crew

Edit
Celia Aiken ... science advisor (as Dr. Celia Aiken)
Jim Anderson ... researcher
Reno Antoniades ... legal services: Sigma Films, Lee & Thompson
Natalie Bass ... legal services: Sigma Films, Lee & Thompson (as Natalie Usher)
Mary Brehony ... legal affairs: Scottish Screen
James Buckler ... production & delivery coordinator: BBC Films
Mark Byrne ... business and legal affairs: ord Scannián na hÉtreann/Irish Film Board
Neil Calder ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Sofia Castañ&n Ornelas ... production: Mexico
Jim Clubb ... animal wrangler
Perry Costello ... armorer
Guy Cowan ... chef advisor
Paul Cross ... animal wrangler
Owen Derby ... titles
Audrius Dirmauskas ... assistant chef advisor
Brendan Diver ... catering chef
Laura Donnelly ... crowd coordinator
Anna Duffield ... production: Sigma Films
Anne Forster ... bookkeeping: Sigma Filma
Rosalba Garza Treviño ... production: Mexico
Jeremy Gawade ... legal services: Sigma Films, Lee & Thompson
Carl Geeson ... bicycle mechanic
Donal Geraghty ... production accountant
Simon Gillis ... legal and business affairs manager: BBC Films
Lindsay Goodall ... assistant production coordinator
Chris Hall ... production runner
James Hickey ... legal representative: Subotica Limited
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Johanna Hogan ... legal representative: Subotica Limited
Amy Jackson ... assistant: David Mackenzie
David Johnstone ... insurance: Media Insurance
Tiernan Kelly ... operations: Film City Glasgow
Claire L. Kenny ... assistant accountant (as Claire Kenny)
Dedan Kimanthi ... unit crew: Kenya
Constantne Kirezi ... unit crew: Kenya
Anders Kjærhauge ... legal: Zentrope
Christian Knudsen ... script translator
Katarina Krave ... business and legal affairs: Film 1 Väst
Ashifa Lalani ... assistant accountant
Kasper Leick ... commissioning editor: Danish Film Institute
Tom Lewis ... chef advisor
Elizabeth MacFarlane ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Joni Mackay ... runner / stand-in
Virginia Maillo ... floor runner
Layla Mall ... production coordinator
Carole McAllister ... unit doctor (as Dr. Carole McAllister)
Linda McClure ... business affairs: Scottish Screen
Ashling McGrath ... production executive: Subotica Limited
Kenny McGuire ... computer standby
Joyce Miller ... animal wrangler
Terry Miller ... animal wrangler
Methu Muthoni ... unit crew: Kenya
Stephen Nex ... development: Sigma Films
Aoife O'Sullivan ... production executive: Subotica Limited
John O'Sullivan ... insurance: media Insurance
Linda Pather ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Alex Perry ... animal wrangler
Simon Perry ... chief executive: Bord Scannián na hÉtreann/Irish Film Board
Rebecca Pick ... legal services: Sigma Films, Lee & Thompson
Justin Purefoy ... unit crew: Kenya
Rob Quigley ... production accountant
Morven Reid ... production runner
Rachael Reitman ... assistant food stylist
Abdias 'Mateo' Solano Gonzáles ... production: Mexico
Ross Stewart ... production trainee
Stef Swiatek ... unit nurse (as Stefania Swiatek)
Mhairi Taylor ... caterer
Katharine Tidy ... food stylist (as Katherine Tidy)
Claire Urquhart ... operations: Film City Glasgow
Euan Williamson ... runner / stand-in
Michael Wood ... production executive: BBC Films
Debra Bruce-Nazarian ... drama coach (uncredited)
Roisin Carty ... dialogue coach: Eva Green (uncredited)
Matthew Cooper ... floor runner (uncredited)
Glynn Henderson ... safety consultant (uncredited)
Huma Khan ... legal post production (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Douglas Graham ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An odd epidemic appears across the globe: people suddenly lose one of their senses. At first, it's an outbreak of loss of smell. It's often presaged by a destructive temper tantrum. In this mix are a scientist and a chef - she's Susan, one of a team trying to understand the epidemic; he's Michael, charming and engaging. Susan and Michael begin a relationship in the middle of increasing chaos, as the loss of other senses plagues more people and as civil authorities try to maintain order. Susan's voice-over reflections provide insight. Is love possible in such a changed world? Can anything make perfect sense? Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines Without love there is nothing. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Last Word (United Kingdom)
  • Perfect sense (Spain)
  • Останнe кохання на Землi (Ukraine)
  • Ostatnia miłość na Ziemi (Poland)
  • Tobulas jausmas (Lithuania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 92 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United Kingdom GBP21,675, 11 Oct 2011

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Denis Lawson (Boss) is the uncle of Ewan McGregor (Michael) in real life. See more »
Goofs When Stephen is talking to Susan and the Virologist near the beginning of the film, a doctor can be seen running down the stairs behind him towards the floor below. The camera cuts away and then back to Stephen, showing the doctor running back down the stairs again, then after a second cut back, he vanishes. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Perfect Sense (2011). See more »
Soundtracks No voice was raised See more »
Quotes [first lines]
Susan: [narrating] There was darkness. There is light. There are men and women. There's food. There are restaurants. Disease. There's work. Traffic. The days as we know them, the world as we imagine the world.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed