8.3/10
63

Bordeaux (2008)

Not Rated | | Short | 31 December 2008 (France)
ST. JAMES The strikingly modern hotel was built in a medieval vineyard overlooking the city of Bordeaux. Owner and chef Jean-Marie Amat is a true artist: The St. James features constantly ... See full summary »

Director:

Dave Schwep

Writers:

Neal Dodson (story), Corey Moosa (story) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Zachary Quinto ... Self
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jack Coleman ... Self
Greg Grunberg ... Self
Zeljko Ivanek ... Self
Masi Oka ... Self
Adrian Pasdar ... Self
Edit

Storyline

ST. JAMES The strikingly modern hotel was built in a medieval vineyard overlooking the city of Bordeaux. Owner and chef Jean-Marie Amat is a true artist: The St. James features constantly changing art exhibits, avant-guard rooms (one has a real Harley-Davidson motorcycle in it) and innovative cuisine that earned Jean-Marie a Michelin star. He shares an easy Mediterranean recipe with us. CHATEAU CORDELLION-BAGES Originally a wine-growing chateau in the village of Pauillac, the elegant inn now caters to guests exploring the nearby great vineyards. The Bordeaux Wine School is based here, and we attend a class to learn some expert tasting techniques. Owner Sylvie Cazes takes us to her family's nearby winery, Chateau Lynch-Bages, for a closer look at wine-making, and later to a concert at the Grand Theatre in Bordeaux. CHATEAU DU FOULON The 19th century manor is the family home of the hospitable Vicomte and Vicomtesse Jean and Danielle Baritault. The couple enjoy sharing its splendid ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

place name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Short

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This short film, created using almost 15,000 digital still photos and no video footage, was screened with dozens of other "Happy New Year" shorts in Bordeaux, France on December 31st, 2008, as an introduction to the city's New Year's Eve countdown. The event was part the "Who Do You Are" Arts Festival overseen by Jared Gradinger and his Berlin-based Arts company. It was produced by Zachary Quinto, Corey Moosa, and Neal Dodson through their company, Before The Door Pictures. See more »

Connections

References Heroes (2006) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

31 December 2008 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Happy New Year Bordeaux See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed