6.0/10
852
0 user 1 critic

Marde avazi (1998)

| Comedy, Romance | 1998 (Iran)
Khosrow Paziresh who invented a magical washing powder goes to a washing powder factory to register his invention but.

Writers:

(final screenplay), (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adam barfi (1995)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Iranian man (Akbar Abdi) stuck in Turkey, desperately wants to get a VISA to go to America. He starts dressing up as a woman in hopes of marrying an American man to get American citizenship, but he starts having doubts and...

Director: Davood Mir-Bagheri
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Dariush Arjmand, Parviz Parastui
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Rahman falls in love with a Christan woman from Lebanon. She becomes a Muslim before her second meeting with Rahman.

Director: Maziar Miri
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Davood Fathali Beigi, Darine Hamze
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

During the Iran-Iraq war, a television cinematographer, having financial problems, needs to get a loan from the TV to complete his half-built flat so one of his colleagues suggests him ... See full summary »

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Mahmud Azizi, Shohreh Lorestani
Khane sabz (1996–2002)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A typical Iranian family living in Tehran during the 90's dealing with ordinary and extraordinary events of life in their own dramatic, romantic ways insisting on being and acting "green" in their daily struggles.

Stars: Mehraneh Mahintorabi, Rambod Javan, Dariush Asadzade
Bi pooli (2009)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A haughty acclaimed newly married fashion designer named Iraj is shown the door by his boss after the boss's son arrives at Iran to take over his father's company. Iraj reluctant to ... See full summary »

Director: Hamid Nematollah
Stars: Siamak Ansari, Nader Fallah, Babak Hamidian
Duel II (2004)
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story of Zeinal, a man who after 20 years of being a POW, tries to clear up his past.

Director: Ahmad Reza Darvish
Stars: Saeed Rad, Pejman Bazeghi, Parivash Nazarieh
Atash bas (2006)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The domestic problems of a wealthy young couple goes through the scrutiny of an adroit psychologist to be solved.

Director: Tahmineh Milani
Stars: Mahnaz Afshar, Mohammad Reza Golzar, Atila Pesiani
Shokaran (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A middle-class family man (Mahmoud) starts a relationship with a female nurse (Sima). When Sima gets Pregnant, things go complicated.

Director: Behruz Afkhami
Stars: Fariborz Arabnia, Hediyeh Tehrani, Mohammad Saleh Ala
Low Heights (2002)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A domestic Iranian flight is taken hostage by a man Ghasem who is a refugee of war and has financial problems. He will go any distance for his family and wants to find a better place for living.

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Hamid Farokhnezhad, Leila Hatami, Gohar Kheirandish
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A boy travels a long way from his village to Tehran to work as a showman in a kid's show; but finds it harder than he thought.

Director: Iraj Tahmasb
Stars: Morteza Ahmadi, Akbar Doodkar, Farokhlagha Hushmand
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A newly released prisoner and an ostensibly rich youth become aware of the place of the Russian Tsar's long lost treasure by a twist of fate.

Director: Behruz Afkhami
Stars: Peyman Ghassemkhani, Mohsen Tanabandeh, Bahareh Rahnama
Do zan (1999)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A sensation when released in 1999 in Iran, Two Women charts the lives of two promising architecture students over the course of the first turbulent years of the Islamic Republic. Tahimine ... See full summary »

Director: Tahmineh Milani
Stars: Mohammad Reza Forutan, Niki Karimi, Reza Khandan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Farangis
Mohammad Reza Haghgoo ... Butler
Reza Jian ... Khosro Paziresh
... Hospital Director
Ezzatollah Mehravaran ... Yoosefi
Zohreh Mojabi ... Secretary
... Shirin
Mahmood Pakniat ... Moradi
... Daryoosh Jam
Hashem Rohani ... Board member
Shahrokh Sanaei ... Dr. Saei
... Yunes
Nader Soleymani ... Doctor
Edit

Storyline

The crazy and penniless chemist Khosro discovers a new, powerful washing powder for which he hopes to receive the Nobel Prize and become a rich man. In an attempt to sell his formula to Jam, the president of a local washing powder factory, Khosro had a fatal accident. Jam on the other hand faces bankruptcy and workers strikes. In his impotence, Jam suffers a heart attack and is taken to the same hospital as Khosro was. The hospital's neurosurgeon has a far-reaching idea about how to make use of Khosro's alive brain and Jam's alive body, which results in a hilarious and entertaining mess. Written by IMVBox.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

IMVBox.com | sourehcinema

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1998 (Iran)  »

Also Known As:

The Changed Man  »

Filming Locations:


Edit

Box Office

Budget:

IRR 500,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page