Poster

Beneath Hill 60 ()


Reference View | Change View


In 1916, the 1st Australian Tunnelling Company is tunneling beneath German fortifications and bunkers to detonate massive explosive charges.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Oliver Woodward
...
Jim Sneddon
Alex Thompson ...
Walter Sneddon
...
Frank Tiffin
Duncan Young ...
Tom Dwyer
...
Bill Fraser
...
Norman Morris
...
Percy Marsden
...
Billy Bacon
...
Ginger O'Donnell
Oliver Leimbach ...
Screaming Soldier
...
William McBride
...
Lt. Robert Clayton
Fletcher Illidge ...
Colin Waddell
Morgan Illidge ...
Gordon Waddell
...
Mrs. Emma Waddell
Juliana Dodd ...
Isabel Waddell
...
William Waddell
...
Marjorie Waddell (as Isabella Heathcote)
...
Colonel Wilson Rutledge
Bob Franklin ...
Potsy
...
Stoat
Nikki Fort ...
Mrs. Thorn
Alice Cavanagh ...
Agnes
...
Eunice
Jessica Robertson ...
Dotty (as Jessica Paige)
Marcus Costello ...
Ernst Wagner
...
Karl Babek
...
Major Brady North
David Ritchie ...
Otto Fusslein
...
Warren Hutchings (as Tom Green)
...
General Lambert
Andy Bramble ...
Wilf Piggott
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Brooke-Taylor ...
Photographer
Kristopher Bos ...
Core Soldier #4 (uncredited)
Dennis Kreusler ...
Australian Soldier on Parapet (uncredited)
Tim Sawatzki ...
Lambert's Aid (uncredited)
...
Padre (uncredited)
Matthew Wollaston ...
British Soldier Leading Wounded (uncredited)
Samuel R. Wright ...
Core Soldier (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Jeremy Sims ... (as Jeremy Hartley Sims)

Written by

Edit
David Roach ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
John Lee ... executive producer
Bill Leimbach ... producer
Greg Rains ... executive producer
David Roach ... co-producer
Michelle Russell ... line producer
Jeremy Sims ... co-producer (as Jeremy Hartley Sims)
Ross Thomas ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Cezary Skubiszewski

Cinematography by

Edit
Toby Oliver ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Dany Cooper

Editorial Department

Edit
Luca Byrne ... first assistant editor (as Luke Byrne)
Ellena Flikier ... digital intermediate assistant: Cutting Edge
Adrian Hauser ... digital intermediate colorist: Cutting Edge
Michelle Kaszai ... project coordinator: Cutting Edge (as Michelle Junee)
Amanda Knight ... telecine rushes: Cutting Edge
John Lee ... post-production director of features: Cutting Edge
Oliver Leimbach ... editor: epk
Michaal Monk ... post-production assistant
Stuart Monksfield ... project manager: Cutting Edge
Robert Puru ... technical support: Cutting Edge (as Rob Puru)
Justin Ngy Tran ... digital intermediate on-line editor: Cutting Edge

Casting By

Edit
Kirsty McGregor
Stevie Ray ... (casting assistant)

Production Design by

Edit
Clayton Jauncey

Art Direction by

Edit
Sam Hobbs

Set Decoration by

Edit
Rolland Pike

Costume Design by

Edit
Tracey Rose Sparke ... (as Ian Sparke)

Makeup Department

Edit
Laura Kennard ... makeup artist
Wizzy Molineaux ... additional makeup artist
Anita Morgan ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Tia Stephanou ... makeup assistant
Kreso Stipic ... additional makeup artist
Shane Thomas ... hair designer / make-up designer

Production Management

Edit
Colleen Clarke ... post-production supervisor
Bridie Ferguson ... assistant unit manager
Kim Gladman ... unit manager
Sandy Stevens ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jamie Crooks ... first assistant director
Chris Evans ... third assistant director
Nick McKinnon ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Greg Abel ... head steel worker
Kellie Ackerman ... graphic artist
Francis Aldridge ... art department volunteer
Benjamin Beikoff ... construction painter
Daniel Birt ... senior set dresser
Alison Blackbourne ... art department volunteer
Lisa Brennan ... property master
Steven Brown ... props maker
Jason Brunne ... construction assistant
Rowan Colin ... art department volunteer
Rhys Disher ... art department assistant
Margot Douglas ... art department volunteer
Mel Dundas Taylor ... construction assistant
Josh Dykgraaf ... graphic artist
Jason 'Africa' Ellis ... construction assistant
Markus Fischer ... art department volunteer
Tony Giltrap ... construction manager (as Anthony Gilstrap)
Chris Haddow ... construction assistant
Robert Harvey ... construction runner
Tyler Henry ... graphic artist
Allan Hickmott ... carpenter
Richard Hill ... art department volunteer
Roy Hodders ... art department volunteer
Roymata Holmes ... art department volunteer
Jeanete Hutchinson ... art department volunteer
Michael Kissane ... assistant stand-by props
Ian Large ... art department volunteer
Tania Leimbach ... art department assistant
John McKenna ... set dresser
Andrew Murray ... construction foreman
Tom New ... carpenter / prop maker
Michael O'Kane ... head scenic artist
Adrienne Ogle ... stand-by props
Robina Osborne ... art department coordinator
Cheryl Pederick ... art department volunteer
Ross Perkin ... assistant art director
Shane Poole ... trench construction
Harley Quirk ... trade assistant
Steven Reid ... prop maker (as Stephen Reid)
Michael Rout ... set builder
John Schmidt ... art department runner / manager: trench site
Ben Selleck ... painter
Peter Sheehan ... storyboard artist
Karen Leigh Smith ... art department assistant (as Karen Smith Skoczylas)
Katerina Stratos ... graphic artist (as Katrina Stratos)
Stephen Tulloch ... leading hand set builder
Melinda Tweedle ... art department volunteer
Nick Walker ... trade assistant
Nicholas Watson ... trade assistant
Shane Wihlborg ... painter
Clemens Zocher ... art department volunteer
Thomas Salpietro ... assistant set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Asha Ardill ... sound facilities manager
Michelle Child ... sound attachment
Mark Cornish ... sound recordist
Liam Egan ... sound designer
Bruce Emery ... dolby sound consultant
Leah Katz ... adr supervisor
Tony Murtagh ... dialogue editor
John O'Connell ... sound recordist: second unit
Liesl Pieterse ... adr recordist
Blair Slater ... foley recordist
Alicia Slusarski ... sound effects editor
Jennifer Sochackyj ... assistant sound editor
Robert Sullivan ... re-recording mixer
Mario Vaccaro ... foley artist
Mark van Kool ... boom operator
Andy Wright ... mix assistant (as Andrew Wright)
Cara Harvey ... post sound attachment (uncredited)
Jörg Klaussner ... dubbing mixer (uncredited)
Ruth Vance ... sound assistant (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Lloyd Finnemore ... assistant special effects supervisor
Tristan Fitzgerald ... special effects technician
Noel Forrester ... special effects assistant
Richard Georgeson ... special effects technician
Thomas O'Reilly ... special effects technician (as Tommy O'Reilly)
Dan Oliver ... special effects supervisor
Tim Riach ... special effects technician
Arthur Spink Jr. ... special effects workshop supervisor (as Arthur Spink)
Taj Trengove ... special effects set foreman

Visual Effects by

Edit
Justin Alvarez ... senior compositor: Cutting Edge
Daniel Brown ... senior compositor: Cutting Edge
Dave Brown ... 3d animator: Cutting Edge
Luca Byrne ... visual effects editor (as Luke Byrne)
Emma Clifton ... compositor: Cutting Edge
Rob Conn ... 3d animator: Cutting Edge
Bec Cubitt ... visual effects producer: Cutting Edge
Vincent Fiere ... matte painter: Cutting Edge
Alex Goodwin ... 3d animator: Cutting Edge
Jo Gregory ... visual effects producer: Cutting Edge
Andrew Kimberley ... 3d animator: Cutting Edge
Daniel Loui ... compositor: Cutting Edge
Filipe Marques ... compositor: Cutting Edge
Teena Mestres ... visual effects facility editor
Daniel Phillis ... 3d animator: Cutting Edge
Ron Roberts ... visual effects supervisor: Cutting Edge
Hugo Saunders ... compositor: Cutting Edge
Genevieve Serna ... compositor: Cutting Edge
Steve Anderson ... head of cgi (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Rhye Copeman ... stunts: Aussie Infantry
Sebastian Dickins ... stunts: Infantry Man
Paul Doyle ... stunts: Allied Lorry Driver
Ashley Fairfield ... stunts: British Infantry Man
Nigel Harbach ... stunts: Aussie Infantry
Rhys James ... stunts: Aussie Infantry
Nathan Lawson ... stunts: Woodward Riding Double
Brett Sheerin ... stunts: British Stunt Sapper
Glenn Suter ... stunt coordinator
Lawrence Woodward ... stunt coordinator
Stephen Dunlevy ... stunt double (uncredited)
Blake Lindsell ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ben Siemer ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Andre Deubel ... additional special effects cinematographer (as André Deubel) / camera operator: "b" camera (as André Deubel) / first assistant camera: "a" camera (as André Deubel)
Drew English ... loader
Jonathan Heighes ... first assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera: "a" camera
Gillian Huxley ... best boy
Benn Hyde ... key grip
Paul Jackson ... camera equipment supplier: Panavision Australia
Luke Jeffery ... loader
Peter Jepson ... videographer
Miles Jones ... gaffer
Pim Kulk ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Brooke Ledingham ... additional assistant grip
Charlie Lowe ... assistant grip
Wendy McDougall ... still photographer
Maurice McKay ... best boy grip
Luke Nixon ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Toby Oliver ... camera operator: "a" camera
Alex Petosevic ... electrician
Paul Shakeshaft ... additional first assistant camera
Rip Paul 'Thommo' Thompson ... additional assistant grip
Viliami Topui ... electrician
Matt Willis ... electrician

Casting Department

Edit
Stevie Ray ... casting associate
Mim Weger ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Alex Becconsall ... assistant costume stand-by
Kristopher Bos ... costume assistant
Wendy Cork ... costume designer: civilian
Jon Eggleton ... costume assistant / costume warehouse
Elizabeth James ... costume assistant
Ivana Kasic ... costume buyer / costume craftsperson
Holly Landgren ... costume stand-by: civilian
Luke Sparke ... costume stand-by
Tracey Rose Sparke ... costume supervisor (as Ian Sparke)
Ruth Vance ... costume assistant
Amy Waite ... costume assistant

Location Management

Edit
Karen Jones ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
John Barrett ... musician: whistles & flutes
Ross Cockle ... score recording engineer
Robert John ... additional orchestrator / conductor
Daryl McKenzie ... orchestrator
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra ... musicians
Melbourne Film Scoring Orchestra ... additional musicians
Adam Rhodes ... music mixer
Fiona Sargeant ... musician: viola
Cezary Skubiszewski ... arranger / music producer / musician: piano

Other crew

Edit
Dorothee Babeck ... language advisor: German
Michael Beckley ... adr loop group
Lesley Beglan-Pagotto ... unit assistant (as Lesley Pagotto)
Kira Bohn ... script supervisor (as Kira M. Bohn)
Kristopher Bos ... assistant military advisor
Victoria Buchan ... unit publicist
Grant Dodwell ... adr loop group
Michael Duggan ... adr loop group
Tim Dyson ... operations manager: Cutting Edge
Makirum Fahey-Leigh ... adr loop group
Shardyn Fahey-Leigh ... adr loop group
Eric Fleury ... caterer
Louise Fleury ... caterer
Mark Flynn ... freight services: Reel Freight
William Foley ... language advisor: Tok Pisin (as Prof. William Foley)
Elisa Fraser ... production assistant
Tony Gibbs ... insurance broker: HW Wood Australia
Kim Gladman ... skid steer master
Jeff Gribble ... assistant armorer
Lloyd Hart ... additional legal services
Lynn Hickmott ... animal wrangler: horses
Mike Horvath ... production runner
Col Kenna ... liaison: Townsville
Dennis Kreusler ... assistant military advisor
Katrina Lubans ... production secretary
Andrew McDonell ... adr loop group
Wendy McDougall ... assistant to director
Michael McMichael ... additional legal services
Sharon Menzies ... representative: Fulcrum Media Finance
Wolfgang Moeller ... adr loop group
Allan Mowbray ... armorer
Julian Munro ... legal services: Simpson Solicitors (as Jules Munro)
David Noakes ... completion guarantor: First Australian Completion Bond Co.
Brendan O'Connell ... adr loop group
Robina Osborne ... animal wrangler: canaries and rats
Rick Pagotto ... unit assistant
Laurence Pettinari ... safety supervisor
Ann Petty ... unit assistant (as Ann 'Ed' Petty)
Zorica Sarvas ... accounts assistant
Georgie Scott ... assistant to producer
Emile Sherman ... representative: Fulcrum Media Finance
Raj Sidhu ... adr loop group captain
Cassandra Simpson ... accommodation coordinator
Corrie Soeterboek ... completion guarantor: First Australian Completion Bond Co.
Wes Thomas ... excavator operator
Jan Thornton ... laboratory liaison: Deluxe Australia
Chris Veerhuis ... production runner
Kelly Vincent ... production coordinator
Thomas Vogt ... adr loop group (as Thomas De Vogt)
Verena von der Heiden ... language advisor: German
Lucy Vorst ... production accountant
Kerrie White ... caterer
Niki White ... assistant unit publicist
Matthew Wollaston ... assistant military advisor
Samuel R. Wright ... assistant military advisor (as Sam Wright)
Warwick Young ... military advisor
Clemens Zocher ... adr loop group
Nathan Smith ... lab liaison (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The extraordinary true story of Oliver Woodward. It's 1916 and Woodward must tear himself from his new young love to go to the mud and carnage of the Western Front. Deep beneath the German lines. Woodward and his secret platoon of Australian tunnelers fight to defend a leaking, labyrinthine tunnel system packed with enough high explosives to change the course of the War. Written by David Roach

Plot Keywords
Taglines After Gallipoli there was still a war to be won See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Silence Beneath (Australia)
  • The Silence (Australia)
  • The Silent War (Japan, English title)
  • Commandos de l'ombre (France)
  • Helden von Hill 60 (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 122 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $9,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The box that Tiffin makes for Captain Oliver Woodward, as shown in the movie, was the actual box that was made in the trenches during the war. The Woodward family still has this box and gave the cast and crew permission to use it for the film. See more »
Goofs In the attack on the Red House, Morris is holding and aiming his Lee-Enfield rifle left-handed. Soldiers during WWI and subsequently were always trained to fire the Lee-Enfield right-handed as the bolt is on the right, which is difficult to operate when firing left-handed. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Episode #2.8 (2009). See more »
Soundtracks Mademoiselle from Armentieres See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed