5.7/10
311
1 user 9 critic

Il figlio più piccolo (2010)

An amoral man manhandles his wife and falls into the claws of a wheeler dealer.

Director:

Pupi Avati

Writer:

Pupi Avati
Reviews
5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Fausto Brizzi
Stars: Christian De Sica, Enrico Brignano, Lucia Ocone
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A brilliant recent graduate struggles to find work. After falling into a babysitting job, she is introduced by the child's mother to the world of the international call center, its employees, and the fast pace that drives them.

Director: Paolo Virzì
Stars: Isabella Ragonese, Massimo Ghini, Valerio Mastandrea
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story of an encounter between a bourgeois man and a poor woman, because their teenage sons get engaged.

Director: Riccardo Milani
Stars: Paola Cortellesi, Antonio Albanese, Sonia Bergamasco
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

"The Hideout" is a mystery-thriller about an Italian woman who moves to Davenport to open a restaurant. After her husband commits suicide, she spends fifteen years recovering at a Minnesota... See full summary »

Director: Pupi Avati
Stars: Laura Morante, Rita Tushingham, Burt Young
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Olga's life is shattered when her husband abandons her. This prompts her to fall into a period of self-degradation and self-destructive behaviors.

Director: Roberto Faenza
Stars: Margherita Buy, Luca Zingaretti, Goran Bregovic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A respectable girl decides to marry an irresponsible man.

Director: Pupi Avati
Stars: Cesare Cremonini, Micaela Ramazzotti, Gianni Cavina
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Bologna, Italy, Pre-war scenario. Michele Casali's only teenage daughter, Giovanna Casali, poses a problem to him. Driven by jealousy, she has just killed her best friend. After a painful ... See full summary »

Director: Pupi Avati
Stars: Silvio Orlando, Francesca Neri, Ezio Greggio
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Lino Settembre and his wife Chicca lead a tranquil married life without any serious problems. They are satisfied with their careers. He's the sports editor at the Messenger and she's a ... See full summary »

Director: Pupi Avati
Stars: Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Francesca Neri, Serena Grandi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Claudio, a construction worker, works on a site in the suburbs of Rome. He is madly in love with his wife who is pregnant with their third child. However, when he finds the remains of an ... See full summary »

Director: Daniele Luchetti
Stars: Elio Germano, Raoul Bova, Isabella Ragonese
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A young copywriter moves to Rome in the wake of his screenwriter father's death, where he meets a publisher who wants to release his dad's autobiography.

Director: Pupi Avati
Stars: Riccardo Scamarcio, Sharon Stone, Cristiana Capotondi
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

This is a wonderful story of a matchmaking event in Italy. Young men and women are escorted to a midsummer dance. There is a man who coordinates the proper arrangements and the mountain villages send their youth.

Director: Pupi Avati
Stars: Gianni Cavina, Valentina Cervi, Carlo Delle Piane
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A comedy set amid the glittering Christmas decorations of modern-day Rome. Actor Sandro Lanza is experiencing the most painful moment of his existence. After a suicide attempt, his three ... See full summary »

Director: Pupi Avati
Stars: Diego Abatantuono, Vanessa Incontrada, Violante Placido
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Christian De Sica ... Luciano Baietti
Laura Morante ... Fiamma
Luca Zingaretti ... Bollino
Nicola Nocella Nicola Nocella ... Baldo
Sydne Rome ... Sheyla
Massimo Bonetti Massimo Bonetti ... Pilastro
Marcello Maietta Marcello Maietta ... Pilastro
Manuela Morabito Manuela Morabito ... Betty Chirone
Fabio Ferrari Fabio Ferrari ... Sainati
Guia Zapponi Guia Zapponi ... Wedding Guest
Alessandra Acciai Alessandra Acciai ... Dina Diasparro
Alberto Gimignani Alberto Gimignani ... Carosi
Giulio Pizzirani Giulio Pizzirani ... Amadei
Giorgia Pagliacci ... Angry Mother
Gisella Marengo ... Elvirina Badkian
Edit

Storyline

An amoral man manhandles his wife and falls into the claws of a wheeler dealer.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

19 February 2010 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Il primo figlio See more »

Filming Locations:

Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy See more »

Edit

Box Office

Opening Weekend:

€959,000 (Italy), 22 February 2010
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Duea Film,Medusa Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 103168 delivered on 20-1-2010. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed