Needs 5 Ratings

Underdogs: Born to Lose (2009)

Underdogs: Born to Lose Poster
Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
Buddy turns Joe, his depressed best friend, into a suicidal stunt daredevil with a death-wish.

Director:

Writers:

, (based on characters created by)

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.9/10 X  

A park ranger must protect hikers from an invasion of meteor-spawned aliens and hunters that want to eliminate the creatures - and any witnesses to their arrival on earth.

Director: Jeffery Scott Lando
Stars: Michael Coleman, David Lewis, Kristina Copeland
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

Take a joyride with Neal and Nikki as they travel all across Canada to find what they want most. And it's going to be quite a trip.

Director: Arjun Sablok
Stars: Uday Chopra, Tanishaa Mukerji, Abhishek Bachchan
Bong of the Dead (Video 2011)
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

When the world is taken over by flesh eating zombies, best friends Tommy and Edwin figure out a way to benefit from it by turning zombies into fertilizer for growing potent weed! There will be bud.

Director: Thomas Newman
Stars: Simone Bailly, Mark Sweatman, Jy Harris
The L Word (2004–2009)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Follows the lives and loves of a small, close-knit group of lesbians living in Los Angeles as well as the friends and family members that either support or loathe them.

Stars: Jennifer Beals, Leisha Hailey, Laurel Holloman
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Three ex-girlfriends of a serial cheater set up their former lover to fall for the new girl in town so they can watch him get his heart broken.

Director: Betty Thomas
Stars: Jesse Metcalfe, Ashanti, Arielle Kebbel
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Leon Chabot ...
Joe Banks
Marty Gage ...
Buddy Clarke
Aldo Bonato ...
Cliff Stunt Spectator / Construction Worker
...
Cliff Stunt Spectator
Jocelyn Fortier ...
Cliff Stunt Spectator
Kenny Hughes ...
Cliff Stunt Spectator / Champagne Charlie's Patron / Construction Worker
Derek Maryanovich ...
Cliff Stunt Spectator / Construction Foreman / Two Big Strong Men / Fire Stunt Spectator
Ezra Leary ...
Young Joe Banks
Lyndon Pogue ...
Golden Boy
Colton Mateo Allin ...
Golden Boy's Sidekick
Jayden Ouimet ...
Kid at Playground
Allison Bota ...
Young Girl / Stewardess
Aaron Andrew Moy-Peche ...
Young Buddy Clarke
Coral Osborne ...
Young Cashier / Waitress
Bo Fred Olsson ...
Manny 'The Gem' Opal
Edit

Storyline

Buddy Clarke and Joe Banks have been best friends for life, not by choice, but because nobody else will take them. Down on his luck for the past few years, Joe's been contemplating suicide. When Buddy concocts a scheme to gain money, popularity and a better life for them both by transforming Joe into a suicidal daredevil with a death-wish - Joe goes along willingly, until, he meets the Girl of his dreams. Buddy's staged suicide stunts grow more outlandish while Joe struggles with risking his life or facing his fears of escaping Buddy and the only existence he's ever known. Will Joe and his relationship with Buddy survive as these two best friends fight to find meaning and a life worth living for? Written by Carolyne Stossel

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

black comedy | See All (1) »

Taglines:

They were best friends for life... They just needed something to live for

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 June 2009 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

Buddy, El Ballistico & the Minibike  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Crazy Credits

The filmmakers wish to extend their personal thanks to the following for their contribution to the making of this movie: Mouette L. & J.T. See more »

Soundtracks

Glockenspielized
Written & Produced by: Chris Young and Ryan Dahle
Published by Kasink Kasongs (SOCAN)
Performed by: Chris Young, Ryan Dahle and Patrick Steward
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Rent or Buy Popular Movies With Prime Video

Explore popular movies available to rent or buy on Prime Video.

Visit Prime Video to explore more titles