Edit
I Can Do Bad All by Myself (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tyler Perry

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Tyler Perry ... (screenplay)
 
Tyler Perry ... (play)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Tyler Perry ... Madea / Joe
Taraji P. Henson ... April
Adam Rodriguez ... Sandino
Brian White ... Randy
Hope Olaide Wilson ... Jennifer
Kwesi Boakye ... Manny
Frederick Siglar ... Byron
Gladys Knight ... Wilma
Mary J. Blige ... Tanya
Marvin Winans ... Pastor Brian
Eric Mendenhall ... Man #1
David Paulus ... Miller
Randall Taylor ... Mr. Bradley
Tess Malis Kincaid ... Ms. Sullivan
Joseph Taylor Joseph Taylor ... Announcer
Cheryl B. Pratt Cheryl B. Pratt ... 911 Dispatcher
Judith Franklin Judith Franklin ... Rock Steady Background Singer
Jameaka Tubbs Jameaka Tubbs ... Rock Steady Background Singer
Thomasina Walker Thomasina Walker ... Rock Steady Background Singer
Jamilah Windham Jamilah Windham ... Rock Steady Background Singer
Greta Glenn ... Mama Rose
Tanya R. Rodriguez Tanya R. Rodriguez ... Waitress
Toni Redd Toni Redd ... Background Singer
Shedrick Garrett Shedrick Garrett ... Madea Double
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carla Bailey Carla Bailey ... Teacher
Tim Brazeal Tim Brazeal ... Business Man
Keith Allen Hayes Keith Allen Hayes ... Store Patron
Roger Herrera Roger Herrera ... Homeless
Shawn Knowles ... Man on the Street
Adrian Kali Turner ... Byron (voice)
Eric Bendross Eric Bendross ... Congregation Member (uncredited)
Daniel Burnley Daniel Burnley ... Man in Church (uncredited)
Michael Burton Michael Burton ... Musician (Saxophone) (uncredited)
Will Finch ... Needy Person (uncredited)
Shawntaria Franklin ... Couple on the street (uncredited)
Jon Gould Jon Gould ... Church Patron (uncredited)
Derrick J. Haywood ... Church Goer (uncredited)
Marki Henderson ... Block Party Patron (uncredited)
Steven Kennebrew-Turner Steven Kennebrew-Turner ... Church Patron - Behind April (uncredited)
Steven C. Knapp Steven C. Knapp ... Church Goer (uncredited)
Alphonse A. Lambert Jr. ... Wedding Guest (uncredited)
B'nard Lewis B'nard Lewis ... Bus Rider (uncredited)
Emmanuel Matasaru Emmanuel Matasaru ... Pizza Boy (uncredited)
Lynn McArthur ... Needy Person (uncredited)
Jeremy Leighton Miller Jeremy Leighton Miller ... Extra (uncredited)
Jade Moser ... Jazz Club Girl (uncredited)
Kinyumba Mutakabbir Kinyumba Mutakabbir ... Male Dancer (uncredited)
M.V. Oliphant M.V. Oliphant ... Neighbor (uncredited)
John Fitzgerald Page John Fitzgerald Page ... Congregation Member (uncredited)
Stephaun Pender ... Club Patron (uncredited)
David Smith David Smith ... Guy on Pay Phone (uncredited)
Jawad Talpur Jawad Talpur ... Bar Patron at Wilma's Performance (uncredited)
Demetris Dennis Taylor Demetris Dennis Taylor ... Pedestrian (uncredited)

Produced by 

Roger M. Bobb ... co-producer
Reuben Cannon ... producer
Jerry P. Jacobs ... co-producer
Charisse Nesbit ... supervising producer
Michael Paseornek ... executive producer
Tyler Perry ... producer

Music by 

Aaron Zigman

Cinematography by 

Alexander Gruszynski

Film Editing by 

Maysie Hoy

Casting By 

Alpha Tyler

Production Design by 

Ina Mayhew

Art Direction by 

Mayne Berke

Set Decoration by 

Lance Totten

Costume Design by 

Keith G. Lewis

Makeup Department 

Martin Astles ... makeup effects sculptor
Kyndra Beaudoin ... additional hair stylist
Andrea C. Brotherton ... additional hair stylist
Cynthia L. Chapman ... additional hair stylist (as Cynthia Chapman)
Char Coats-Crump ... additional makeup artist
Patrice Coleman ... makeup department head
Veronica Cox ... additional makeup artist
Vincent Gideon ... first additional hair stylist
Kevin Haney ... special makeup effects artist
Deaundra Harris-Metzger ... additional hair stylist
T.A. Henderson ... key hair stylist
Harvey Lowry ... director of operations: Drac Studios
Donna Martin ... additional makeup artist (as Donna K. Martin)
Theresa McCoy McDowell ... additional makeup artist (as Theresa McCoy)
Wanda Patterson ... additional makeup artist
Carol Rasheed ... key makeup artist
Scott H. Reeder ... additional hair stylist (as Scott Reeder)
Charles Gregory Ross ... department head hair
Mark James Ross ... special makeup effects artist: Atlanta life casting: Toby Sells Creature Make up FX Shop
Duane Saylor ... additional makeup artist
Toby Sells ... special makeup effects assistant
Denise Tunnell ... additional makeup artist
Dawn Turner ... additional hair stylist
Mi Young ... additional makeup artist

Production Management 

Sharon C. Dietz ... production supervisor
Jerry P. Jacobs ... unit production manager
Curtis A. Miller ... production director (Lions Gate Films)
Carl Pedregal ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Roger M. Bobb ... first assistant director
Robert Dickerson Jr. ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Christopher Amerson ... painter
Calvin Ashford ... assistant to production designer
Adam Brustein ... assistant art director
Sarah Carter ... set decoration production assistant
Karen A. Felix ... property master
Brenda Findley ... art department coordinator
Sunny Hahlen ... painter
Andy Krish ... assistant property master
Konrad Lewis ... set dresser
Walt Mikolwski ... construction coordinator
Adam Miller ... props
Monika van Schellenbeck ... buyer
Nichole Wleklinski ... props
Russ Dickerson ... general foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Joe Barnett ... re-recording mixer
Steve Bartkowicz ... re-recording engineer
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Kerry Carmean-Williams ... sound editor (as Kerry Ann Carmean)
Laurie Garner ... epk sound
Mike Howells ... adr recordist
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Jonathan Jory ... adr mixer
Phil Lee ... sound recordist
Shirley Libby ... production sound mixer
Colt Logan ... boom operator
Jane McKeever ... sound effects editor
Christopher Mills ... epk sound
James Moriana ... foley artist
Paul Sorohan ... utility sound
David Stanke ... first assistant sound editor
Trevor Stott ... boom operator
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Brett Voss ... foley mixer
Mathew Waters ... re-recording mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Michael D. Wilhoit ... supervising sound editor
Alexander Lowe ... pro tools playback (uncredited)
John St. Denis ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Fletcher ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Cortney Haile ... visual effects executive
Spencer Hecox ... digital compositor
Brian Holter ... digital compositor
John Kearns ... digital restoration
Jeremy Meltzer ... digital compositor
Justin Pascal ... digital compositor
Jason Sanford ... visual effects producer
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration
Ashley J. Ward ... visual effects coordinator

Stunts 

Greg Wattkis ... stunts
Gerard G. Williams ... stunt coordinator (as Gus Williams) / stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Irie Bailey ... electrician
Brent Bazinski ... electrician
Kenneth Bolton ... grip
Quantrell D. Colbert ... still photographer
Jeff W. Curtis ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Joe D'Alessandro ... camera operator
Lee Donaldson ... best boy rigging grip
Ramon Engle ... additional camera operator
Dan Furst ... video assist operator
Mike L. Germaine ... best boy grip
Geoff Herbert ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Sherri Angela Leger ... film loader
Grg Magidow ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Greg Magidow)
Bob Mahoney ... still photographer
Sean McCardell ... rigging gaffer
Christopher Mills ... efp camera
Edward Nyankori ... dimmer board operator
Mike Pearce ... best boy rigging electric
Daniel Pederson ... electrician
Charles Praileau ... rigging grip
James Selph ... grip
David Shakibanasab ... lamp operator
Dean M. Simmon ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Louis Smith ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Henry Tirl ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Alex P. Willson ... rigging electrician
Sean Yaple ... second assistant camera: "b" camera

Casting Department 

Jill Andrade ... extras casting assistant
Heather Hylton Bivens ... extras casting director
Rhavynn Drummer ... casting assistant
Brittany N. Grooms ... extras casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Queensylvia Akuchie ... costumer (as Sylvia Akuchie)
Sekinah Brown ... assistant costume designer
Sarah Downer ... additional set costumer
Daniel George ... set costumer
Rhonney Greene ... set costumer
Melanie Mascioli ... costumer
Gertrude Moore ... head tailor
Margaret Robbs ... costumer
Iliana Sanchez ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Marisa Clayton ... project manager (modern videofilm)
Kimberly Ellis ... post-production assistant (as Kimberly Wilhoit)
Joi McMillon ... first assistant editor
Carl S.G. Moore ... digital intermediate producer
Justin Powell ... post-production assistant
Mark Sahagun ... digital intermediate editor
Jeff Smithwick ... digital film colorist
Ariana Young ... post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Karen Marie Mason ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Johnny Caruso ... music editor
George Doering ... musician
Jerry Hey ... orchestrator
Joel C. High ... music supervisor
Steve Juliani ... music preparation
Joseph Magee ... production music mixer
Bobbi Page ... choir contractor
Rebecca Rienks ... assistant music supervisor
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer
Steve Schwartzberg ... music engineer
Patrick Spain ... music assistant engineer
Michael Stern ... music recording engineer: music scoring mixer
Dara Wedler ... music assistant / soundtrack coordinator
Aaron Zigman ... conductor / orchestrator
Nick Fevola ... music preparation (uncredited)
Alexander Lowe ... music engineer (uncredited)
Bobbi Page ... vocal contractor: vocalist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Janet Perrotti ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Coleen Aiello ... first assistant accountant
Ozzie Areu ... president: Tyler Perry Studios
Will Areu ... senior vice president: production and operations
Gaytra Arnold ... accounting clerk
Carla Bailey ... stand-in
Colbert Bernard ... production assistant
Khalilah Birdsong ... executive assistant: Tyler Perry
Justin Bones ... set production assistant
Ami Cohen ... production department coordinator
Jeff Dash ... production accountant
Derron Delaney ... medic
Derrick Doose ... key set production assistant
Tsedy Gebeyehu ... production secretary
Lindsay Gores ... production staff
Valencia Y. Hawkins ... executive assistant: Mr. Perry (as Valencia Hawkins)
Conor Hayes ... second assistant accountant
Liam Hearne ... post production accountant
Bill Jacks ... manager of business and legal affairs
Kimberly Latrice Jones ... production secretary
Rae Lockett ... executive assistant: Mr. Cannon (as Reasheal 'Rae' Lockett)
Henderson Maddox ... production assistant
Laurent Marchand ... caterer
Whit Marschalk ... epk sound
Robert M. Melnik ... executive vice president of business affairs
Cheryl Miller ... production coordinator
Gary Ousdahl ... executive assistant: Mr. Perry / executive assistant: Tyler Perry
Emily Rice ... post production accountant
Torrey Russell ... executive production assistant: tyler perry
Klein Santana ... office production assistant
Jennifer Schoenherz ... executive assistant to president
Robert Severance ... police security
Cassius Allen Shuman ... business & legal affairs: Lionsgate
Donna Sloan ... executive vice president: production
Gene Michael Smith ... additional production assistant
Michael C. Smith ... police coordinator
Tasha Smith ... dialogue coach: Mr. Winans
Katherine Steets ... script supervisor
Omega M. Stewart ... office production assistant
Kristin Topps ... craft service assistant
Carole Wurst ... executive assistant to tyler perry
Dawn Halfkenny ... stand-in (uncredited)
Renee Lee Horton ... dancer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jerome Spence ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed