5.5/10
158

Alice's Birthday (2009)

Den rozhdeniya Alisy (original title)
Alice joins an expedition to an alien planet which destroyed by space plague. Using a time-traveling device she goes back to the past to the day when the plague was brought in by a space expedition and tries to save it from destruction.

Director:

Sergey Seryogin

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure | Family | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A school boy finds a time machine and he helps Alisa, a scientist girl in the future, to save a mind-reading device from space pirates. Chased by the pirates and followed by Alisa he saves the device bringing it back to his own time.

Stars: Natalya Guseva, Aleksei Fomkin, Ilya Naumov
Adventure | Sci-Fi | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

At the end of the 22nd century Alisa Seleznyova, her father Professor Seleznyov and pilot Zeleny go on a space expedition to find rare animals for Moscow Zoo. On the way they seem to ... See full summary »

Director: Roman Kachanov
Stars: Olga Gromova, Vsevolod Larionov, Yuriy Volyntsev
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Chipollino is a fabulous onion boy. Contrary to the general opinion that tears are flowing from a bow, Chipollino is a very cheerful and kind boy. Once, during a procession of Prince Lemon ... See full summary »

Director: Boris Dyozhkin
Stars: Nina Gulyaeva, Erast Garin, Sergey Martinson
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A loosely based story on the Brothers Grimm fairy tale, Town Musicians of Bremen about a donkey, a dog, a cat, and a rooster and their master Troubadour.

Director: Inessa Kovalevskaya
Stars: Elmira Zherzdeva, Oleg Anofriev, Anatoliy Gorokhov
Striped Trip (1961)
Comedy | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A comedy about tigers and lions running around a cruise ship full of passengers.

Director: Vladimir Fetin
Stars: Aleksey Gribov, Ivan Dmitriev, Margarita Nazarova
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A collection of animated shorts based on the stories and characters by A. A. Milne.

Directors: John Lounsbery, Wolfgang Reitherman
Stars: Sebastian Cabot, Junius Matthews, Barbara Luddy
Animation | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An adaptation of a classic tale about a boy raised in jungles by animals.

Director: Roman Davydov
Stars: Lyusena Ovchinnikova, Aleksandr Nazarov, Anatoliy Papanov
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A boy finds a special jug and releases an ancient genie. The powerful and kind wizard is ready to fulfill all desires, but he doesn't know anything about the reality of the 20th century, so the great mess is near.

Director: Gennadiy Kazanskiy
Stars: Nikolay Volkov, Aleksei Litvinov, Gennadi Khudyakov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yaroslava Nikolaeva Yaroslava Nikolaeva ... Alisy Selezneva (voice)
Aleksey Kolgan Aleksey Kolgan ... Gromozeka (voice)
Roman Staburov Roman Staburov ... Doctor / Stephan (voice)
Evgeniy Stychkin ... Professor Rrrr (voice)
Natalya Guseva Natalya Guseva ... Captain Zvezdoleta (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Chernavin Mark Chernavin ... Bolo
Nikolay Lazarev ... Professor Seleznyov
Svetlana Svetikova Svetlana Svetikova ... (singing voice)
Edit

Storyline

Adapted from a novel from sci-fi series by Kyr Bulychev about a little girl Alice. It's Alice's birthday and as a present she is invited by an old alien friend archaeologist Gromozeka to join him on an expedition to an alien planet Coleida which population was destroyed by a space plague a hundred years ago. Arriving at the planet they decide that Alice, using a time-traveling device, will go back in time to the day when the plague was brought in by their space expedition to try and save the planet from destruction by spraying the astronauts with a vaccine. To achieve that, she and another alien scientist professor Rrrr, who looks just like a cat, must make a long and perilous journey to the planet's spaceport. Written by vvp_14

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Russia

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

19 February 2009 (Russia) See more »

Also Known As:

Alice's Birthday See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Master-Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed