Torrella, una vida pel cinema (1997)

Trailer
0:52 | Trailer
A brief and revealing account of the life and work of Catalonian filmmaker Josep Torrella. It examines his career as a filmmaker and writer, and also his personal life as a friend, husband, confidant and patriarch.

Director:

Sergi Rubió

Writer:

Sergi Rubió
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Josep Torrella ... Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Josep Ache Josep Ache ... Himself (archive footage)
Victorio Aguado Victorio Aguado ... Himself (archive footage)
Juan Ainaud de Lasarte Juan Ainaud de Lasarte ... Himself (archive footage)
Ricardo Albiñana Ricardo Albiñana ... Himself (archive footage)
Miguel Alonso Miguel Alonso ... Himself (archive footage)
Joan Alsina Joan Alsina ... Himself (archive footage)
Cesc Arbós Cesc Arbós ... Himself (archive footage)
Mossèn Joan Argemí Mossèn Joan Argemí ... Himself (archive footage)
María Asquerino ... Juana De Torrellas (archive footage)
Eduardo Baeza Alegría Eduardo Baeza Alegría ... Himself (archive footage)
Víctor Balaguer Víctor Balaguer ... Himself (archive footage)
Pedro Barcal Pedro Barcal ... Himself (archive footage)
Marc Batlle Marc Batlle ... Himself
Albert Beorlegui Albert Beorlegui ... Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

This film is a Doc-Biography of Catalan writer Josep Torrella i Pineda, and also it's the first chapter of a Sergi Rubió's project, entitled "Sabadell, bressol d'artistes": a collection of 20 Doc-Biographies of 20 artists from Sabadell, born before 1940. Nowadays, 10 years after the shooting of this documentary, the next Rubió project for the next artist comes to life, this time focusing on the Catalan painter Joaquim Montserrat i Camps. Written by sergrb@yahoo.es

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish | Catalan

Release Date:

19 June 1997 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Torrella, una vida pel cinema (New Edition) See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Sergi Rubió See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(first release)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film was shot between 1996 and 1997, but post-production did not begin until the end of August of 1998. This phase was left incomplete and was not to be finished until September of 2001, whereupon it was converted from analog to digital. This was an exhaustive process involving not just the previously edited material, but also more than 20 hours of additional footage recorded on both Video 8 mm and VHS. Ultimately, in 2001 the editing process was completed with a total running time of 140 minutes. Later on in 2007, 10 years after production, Sergi Rubió' decided to put together a new cut, restoring the image and the sound; a process that was to last another 2 years, the final version of which was finished with a more modest running time of 40 minutes, and has been made available to the public since early 2009. See more »

Quotes

Joan Baptista Torrella: All hobbies can easily become a profession when combined with dedication and perseverance...
See more »

Connections

Edited from Biblioteca, obra cultural (1968) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed