Poster

Made in Dagenham ()


Reference View | Change View


A dramatization of the 1968 strike at the Ford Dagenham car plant, where female workers walked out in protest against sexual discrimination.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 3 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 3 wins & 14 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Rita O'Grady
...
Brenda
...
Sandra
...
Monica
...
Eileen
...
Connie
...
Albert Passingham
Matthew Aubrey ...
Brian (as Matt Aubrey)
...
Eddie O'Grady
...
George (as Roger Lloyd-Pack)
...
Dave
Karen Seacombe ...
Marge
Thomas Arnold ...
Martin
Sian Scott ...
Sharon O'Grady
...
Graham O'Grady
...
Mr. Clarke
...
Lisa Hopkins
...
Gordon
...
Monty Taylor
...
Hopkins' Secretary
...
Grant
...
Peter Hopkins
...
Barbara Castle
Joseph Kloska ...
Undersecretary 1
...
Undersecretary 2
Frank Baker ...
Frank
Philip Perry ...
Arthur Horovitz
...
Robert Tooley
Peter-Hugo Daly ...
Bartholomew
...
Rogers
Matilda Cole ...
Emily
Romy Taylor ...
Rosie
...
Passing Van Driver
...
Choir Mistress
Laurie Cannon ...
Reporter 1
William Ivory ...
Reporter 2
...
Reporter 3
Denis Gilmore ...
Man on Bike
...
American Boss (voice)
...
Kronnfeld
...
Harold Wilson
...
Trevor Innes
Noah Taylor ...
Lisa Hopkins' Son
Victoria Watkins ...
Union Secretary
Craig Randall ...
Vicar
David Bond ...
Union Chairman
Simon Nehan ...
Welsh Union Man
Keri Ashmead ...
Dagenham Striker
Maria Bailey ...
Dagenham Striker
Nicola Barlow ...
Dagenham Striker
Sarah Barrow ...
Dagenham Striker
Julie Caddell ...
Dagenham Striker
Pamela Challacombe ...
Dagenham Striker
Gillian Davies ...
Dagenham Striker
Tina Evans ...
Dagenham Striker
Helen Evans ...
Dagenham Striker
Sheila Glass ...
Dagenham Striker
Donna Griffiths ...
Dagenham Striker
Tina Hewitt ...
Dagenham Striker
Maria Jefferies ...
Dagenham Striker
Joanna Johnson ...
Dagenham Striker
Tara Jones ...
Dagenham Striker
...
Dagenham Striker
Mandy Kitto ...
Dagenham Striker
Melanie Maybank ...
Dagenham Striker
Carol Michael ...
Dagenham Striker
Rhiannon Morgan ...
Dagenham Striker
Haley Morgan ...
Dagenham Striker
Debbie J. Nash ...
Dagenham Striker (as Debbie Nash)
Lisa Preston ...
Dagenham Striker
Allesandra Pritchard ...
Dagenham Striker
Rebecca Probert ...
Dagenham Striker
Gloria Riccio ...
Dagenham Striker
Rose Romain ...
Dagenham Striker
Alison Russell Smith ...
Dagenham Striker
Saskia Shepherd ...
Dagenham Striker
Karen Slater ...
Dagenham Striker
Jacquee Storozynski-Toll ...
Dagenham Striker
Patricia Terry ...
Dagenham Striker
Beverly Thorne ...
Dagenham Striker
Christine Tyler ...
Dagenham Striker
Sally Warren ...
Dagenham Striker
Abigail Williams ...
Dagenham Striker
Sylvia Wills ...
Dagenham Striker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Sandra's Friend (uncredited)
Barbara Castle ...
Herself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Ronald Fernee ...
Jeb Hardey (uncredited)
Jeanie Gold ...
Passer-by (uncredited)
Annika Hammerton ...
Sandra's Friend (uncredited)
Darren Hammock ...
Committee Member (uncredited)
...
Cameraman / Reporter (uncredited)
Justina Hernik ...
Policewoman (uncredited)
...
West Ham Supporter (uncredited)
...
Town Hall Worker (uncredited)
Simone Liebman ...
Mother (uncredited)
Johnny Lynch ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Imelda Maguire ...
Onlooker (uncredited)
Alex Moore ...
Fridge Mover (uncredited)
Ben Morris ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Jarrad Owens ...
Trevor's Assistant (uncredited)
Alan Sciberras ...
Cyclist (uncredited)
Grace Sinclair ...
Dagenham Striker (uncredited)
Connor Slaney ...
Funeral Family Member (uncredited)
Mick Slaney ...
Funeral Family Member (uncredited)
...
Cameraman / Reporter (uncredited)
Harold Wilson ...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)

Directed by

Edit
Nigel Cole

Written by

Edit
William Ivory ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Laurie Borg ... line producer
Tim Haslam ... executive producer
Elizabeth Karlsen ... producer
Christine Langan ... executive producer
Norman Merry ... executive producer
Paul White ... executive producer
Stephen Woolley ... producer

Music by

Edit
David Arnold

Cinematography by

Edit
John de Borman ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Michael Parker

Editorial Department

Edit
Dan Bentham ... post-production producer: Lip Sync
James Clarke ... digital intermediate supervisor
Eve Doherty ... editing trainee: FT2
Stuart Fyvie ... colorist
Scott Goulding ... digital intermediate conform editor
Laura Morrod ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Lucy Bevan

Production Design by

Edit
Andrew McAlpine

Art Direction by

Edit
Ben Smith ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Anna Lynch-Robinson

Costume Design by

Edit
Louise Stjernsward

Makeup Department

Edit
Karen Cohen ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Julie Davies ... hair stylist: second unit/additional photography / makeup artist: second unit/additional photography
Bella Ava Georgiou ... hair stylist: second unit/additional photography (as Isabella Georgiou) / make up artist: second unit/additional photography (as Isabella Georgiou)
Mandy Gold ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sophia Knight ... hair stylist: second unit/additional photography / makeup artist: second unit/additional photogtaphy
Sophie Langford ... makeup trainee: second unit/additional photography
Ameneh Mahloudji ... crowd hair stylist: second unit/additional photography / crowd makeup artist: second unit/additional photography
Sarah Jane Marks ... hair stylist: second unit/additional photography / makeup artist: second unit/additional photography
Lisa Pugh ... makeup trainee: Wales, CYFLE
Alex Rouse ... wigmaker
Loulia Sheppard ... hair stylist (as Lou Sheppard) / makeup artist (as Lou Sheppard)
Andrew Simonin ... hairdresser
Allison Sing ... hair stylist: second unit/additional photography / makeup artist: second unit/additional photography
Danielle Stuart ... assistant makeup artist
Eve Wignall ... hair stylist (as Eve Wignal) / makeup artist (as Eve Wignal)
Felicity Wright ... hair stylist: second unit/additional photography / makeup artist: second unit/additional photography
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... hair designer (as Lizzie Yianni Georgiou) / makeup designer (as Lizzie Yianni Georgiou)

Production Management

Edit
James Alexander ... unit manager
Charlotte Ashby ... production manager
Polly Duval ... post-production supervisor
Jason Keatley ... unit manager: Wales
Fiona Morham ... head of production: UK Film Council

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Thomas Alcott ... assistant director trainee: CYFLE
Jonny Benson ... second assistant director
Lauren Dark ... third assistant director
Mark Hopkins ... second second assistant director: crowd, Wales
Matthew Penry-Davey ... first assistant director
Carly Taverner ... second assistant director: crowd
Stephen Woolley ... paternity director / second unit director

Art Department

Edit
Yasmin Al-Naib ... art department assistant
Grant Armstrong ... art director: Wales
George Ausburger ... carpenter (as George Augsberger)
David Banks ... prophand: second unit/additional photography
Jon Bates ... stand-by props (as Jon-Claude Bates)
Andrea Bond ... stand-by painter
Anna Bregman ... graphic artist
Philippa Broadhurst ... graphic designer / stand-by art director
Jay Butcher ... carpenter
Dave Conway ... dressing props
Joseph Craig ... props runaround
Steve Crewe ... stand-by carpenter: Wales
Gary Dempsey ... painter
Richard Douglas ... carpenter
Arwel Evans ... stand-by props
Becky Fellows ... art department trainee: FT2 (as Beccy Fellows)
James Fennessy ... stand-by painter: Wales (as Jim Fennessy)
Carrie Garner ... petty cash prop buyer
Will Gordon ... carpenter
Alastair Gunn ... prophand: second unit/additional photography
Jane Harwood ... assistant art director
Stuart Headley-Read ... props: daily
James Hendy ... prop buyer
Jonnie Hext ... painter (as Jonny Hext)
Douglas Ingram ... storyboard artist
Edward Kellow ... prophand: second unit/additional photography (as Ed Kellow)
Nigel Kirk ... head painter / painter
Carol Kupisz ... graphic designer
Charlie Malik ... storeman
Jono Moles ... construction manager
Lucy Moles ... construction buyer
Toby Morrison ... stand-by carpenter
Hannah Nicholson ... props buyer: Wales
Barnaby Papworth ... hod carpenter
Kate Penlington ... art department clearances
Adrian Platt ... dressing props
Steve Rutter ... carpenter
Nick Thomas ... property master
Hannah Tierney ... art department trainee: FT2
Hana Layla Waheed ... art department assistant
Darren Flindall ... stand-by rigger (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Ben Brazier ... foley artist
Robert Brazier ... foley recordist
Rachel Carberry ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Jennie Evans ... supervising adr editor / supervising dialogue editor
Robert Farr ... re-recording mixer
Nick Gillett ... sound assistant
Danny Hambrook ... production sound mixer
Adam Laschinger ... sound maintenance
Rowena Wilkinson ... foley artist
Ian Wilson ... supervising sound editor
Paul Paragon ... playback operator (uncredited)
Jan Petrov ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
David Caunce ... special effects assistant
Chris Reynolds ... special effects supervisor
Greg Thomas ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Chris Bentley ... digital lab operator
Alberto Buron ... digital lab operator
Luke Butler ... digital compositor
Naomi Butler ... digital compositor
Zoe Cousins ... digital lab operator
Stefan Drury ... head of visual effects
Yanni Goudetsidis ... systems engineer
Lorea Hoye ... visual effects producer
Rich Nosworthy ... digital matte painter
Glen Pratt ... digital compositor
Angela Stanley ... digital compositor (as Angela Rose)
Jon Stanley ... senior systems engineer
Daniel Tomlinson ... senior digital lab operator
Samantha Tracey ... visual effects coordinator
Johan Van Den Dorpe ... systems engineer
Rick White ... technical support
Sheila Wickens ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts

Edit
Gary Hoptrough ... stuntman
Rob Hunt ... stuntman
Derek Lea ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Susie Allnutt ... still photographer
John Ash ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
Sam Barnes ... focus puller: "b" camera
Craig Bekker ... grip assistant
Tommy Carlin ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
Peter Chester ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
John Clarke ... electrician
Andy Cole ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
Ben Cole ... additional camera operator / camera operator / cameraman: epk
John Colley ... gaffer
Georgina Coveney ... camera trainee: FT2
Frank Dawson ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
John de Borman ... camera operator: "a" camera
Adam Dorney ... central loader: second unit/additional photography
Andy Ellaway ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
Steve Finberg ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
Kevin Fitzpatrick ... best boy
Raymond Flindall ... stand-by rigger
Bob Freeman ... key grip
Robert Gavigan ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
Scot Gill ... rigger: Wales
Merritt Gold ... focus puller: "a" camera
Bryan Griffiths ... stand-by rigger: Wales
Steve Guy ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
David Holliday ... grip: "b" camera
Colin Holloway ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
Geoff Holloway ... electrician
Dean Kennedy ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
Benjamin Kerr ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
James Khan ... camera trainee: Wales, CYFLE
Dash Lilley ... central loader
Vinny Madden Jr. ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
Vince Madden ... rigging gaffer
Ginger McCarthy ... h.o.d. electrical rigger / rigger
Danny McGee ... electrician: second unit/additional photography (as Daniel McGee)
Jaime McInerney ... camera trainee
Malcolm McLean ... camera operator: "b" camera
Tim Neill ... electrician: second unit/additional photography (as Timothy Neill)
Mike Parsons ... electrician
John Paxton ... camera trainee / video assist
David Penfold ... focus puller: second unit/additional photography
James Perry ... clapper loader: "a" camera
Ben Purcell ... electrician: second unit/additional photography
William Richards ... stand-by rigger
Chris Tann ... electrician
Steve Walsh ... electrician
Tom Wilkinson ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Matt Wilson ... electrician: second unit/additional photography (as Matthew Wilson)
Daniel McCole ... additional electrician (uncredited)
Basil Smith ... additional focus puller (uncredited)
Roger Tooley ... steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Millie Scalchi ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Alleyne Kirby Davies ... dressmaker: second unit/additional photography (as Alleyne Kirby-Davies)
Jo Dawn ... costume fitter
Ian Foweraker ... costume assistant
Beth Gillman ... costume trainee: FT2
Rosie Grant ... assistant costume designer
Vandra Howard ... costume assistant
Emma Hutton ... costume assistant
Anna Kovacevic ... costume fitter
Jane Leonard ... wardrobe mistress
Nicole Mennell ... costume trainee: second unit/additional photography
Marie Morgans ... costume trainee: second unit/additional photography
John Morris ... wardrobe runaround
Adedoyin Olushonde ... costume maker: second unit/additional photography
Kevin Pratten ... costume assistant: second unit/additional photography
Rebecca 'Bex' Rees ... wardrobe assistant
Sharon Robinson ... costume assistant: second unit/additional photography
Hilary Watson ... costume assistant: second unit/additional photography
Allison Wyldeck ... wardrobe supervisor
Sophie Penry-Ellis ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Tony Clarkson ... location scout
Nick Oliver ... location manager
Amanda Stevens ... supervising location manager
Georgette Turner ... location liaison
Dan Wheatley ... location trainee: Wales, CYFLE (as Daniel Wheatley)
Michael Stapleton ... location security (uncredited)
Georgette Turner ... location manager: re-shoots (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
David Arnold ... musician: bass, guitars, keyboards / programming / score producer
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
John Bradbury ... orchestra leader
Nicholas Cervonaro ... assistant music engineer (as Nick Cervonaro)
Peter Clarke ... music editor
Nicholas Dodd ... conductor / orchestrator
Karen Elliott ... music supervisor
Geoff Foster ... recording and mixing engineer
Roger Garland ... musician: leader of second violine
Isobel Griffiths ... musicians contractor
Peter Lale ... musician: principal viola
Abbie Lister ... music licensing: Hothouse Music
Toby Pitman ... additional programming / musician: additional guitar
Rob Playford ... bit wrangler
Michael Price ... additional programming
Nick Rodwell ... musician: solo clarinet (as Nicholas Rodwell)
Mary Scully ... musician: principal bass
Derek Watkins ... musician: solo trumpet
Lucy Whalley ... assistant musician contractor
Bruce White ... musician: viola
Jonathan Williams ... musician: principal cello
Andrew Townend ... music copyist (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Tony Arvanitis ... unit driver
Tony Avantis ... unit driver: Wales
Chris Brooks ... driver: minibus
Paul Davies ... unit driver: Wales
Patrick Deacy ... driver: camera truck (as Pay Deacy)
Andy Dixon ... facilities manager
Michael Geary ... picture car coordinator
Darren Helman ... driver
Jeff Hudson ... unit driver
Chris John ... driver: male-up truck
Steve Karen ... unit driver: Wales
Wayne Latibeaudiere ... driver: minibus
Jerry Lockett ... unit driver: Wales
Peter Ogunsalu ... unit driver
Sammy Pasha ... driver: Mr. Hoskins
Richard Paxton ... lead driver
Lea Robinson ... unit driver (as Lee Robinson)
Jason Rush ... driver: wardrobe truck
Jason Tilyard ... driver: minibus
Tony Viggers ... unit driver: Wales
Barrie Williams ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Tom Allan ... crowd runner / crowd runner: second unit/additional photography
Aaron Anderson ... creative coordinator: UK Film Council
Sian Angharad Anthony ... base runner (as Sam Lewis)
Nick Atkinson ... creative coordinator: UK Film Council
Matthew Baker ... representative: HanWay Films
Guy Barker ... production accountant
Liz Barron ... representative: BMS Finance
Isabel Begg ... senior commercial and business affairs manager: BBC Films
Rhys Bevan ... health and safety advisor: Wales
Linda Bowen ... assistant accountant: post-production
James Buckler ... production and delivery coordinator: BBC Films
Sally Caplan ... head of premiere fund: UK Film Council
Anina Carl ... floor runner / stand-in
Hal Cazalet ... piano teacher
Richard Daldry ... production coordinator
Robin Davies ... assistant: Elizabeth Karlsen
Jon Diamond ... representative: Lip Sync Productions
Penny Dyer ... voice coach
Glynn Evans ... unit medic
Will Evans ... head of business affairs: UK Film Council
Jo Farrugia ... executive assistant: Nigel Cole
Johanna Fernhough ... on-set publicist
Jo Fernihough ... unit publicist
Owain Gillard ... liaison: film commission
Simon Gillis ... legal and business affairs manager: BBC Films
Anne Marie Gormley ... assistant accountant
Gwen Gorst ... production trainee: CYFLE
Robin Guise ... representative: Lip Sync Productions
Julia Hall ... title designer
Peter Hampden ... representative: Lip Sync Productions
Tarn Harper ... post-production accountant
Jamie Harris ... floor runner
Vince Holden ... head of production finance: UK Film Council
Sarah Hugfhes ... script clearances
Steve Joberns ... production auditor: Shipleys
Janine Kaufman ... dance teacher
Stephanie Kay ... chaperone
Caroline Kean ... legal services: Wiggin
Liberty Kelly ... sewing teacher
David Korda ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Rowena Ladbury ... script supervisor
Joanna Laurie ... assistant: Stephen Woolley
Kate Lawrence ... development executive
Delphine Le Courtois ... crowd runner: second unit/additional photography
Alexander Lea ... legal services: Wiggin
Kate Lee ... unit publicist: Freud Communications
Martin Ling ... representative: BMS Finance
Craig Lucas ... runner: Wales
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton ... representative: HanWay Films
Ivan Mactaggart ... representative: BMS Finance
Richard Mansell ... representative: HanWay Films
Garry Marriott ... medic: second unit
Christos Michaels ... legal representative: Lip Sync Productions, Lee & Thompson
Sheila Fraser Milne ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Natalie Moore ... assistant accountant
John Morgan ... accountant: Number 9 Films
Sofia Neves ... representative: HanWay Films
Clive Noakes ... lab contact
Margaret Parvin ... legal services: Wiggin
Sammy Pasha ... stand-in: Mr. Hoskins
Beth Pattinson ... development editor: BBC Films
Kate Penlington ... copyright clearances
Laura Pettitt ... on-set publicist
David Quli ... legal representative: BMS Finance, Wiggin
Peter Raven ... production executive: Lip Sync Productions
Jill Rosen ... press
Nanw Rowlands ... key floor runner
Thorsten Schumacker ... representative: HanWay Films
Ian Scott ... chaperone
Guy Sheppard ... legal services: Wiggin
Nikolas Snode ... floor runner / stand-in
Jan Spielhoff ... representative: HanWay Films
David Sutcliffe ... health and safety advisor
Mandy Todd ... assistant production coordinator
Howard Watkins ... title designer: main titles
Joe Wearing ... floor runner (as Joseph Wearing) / stand-in (as Joseph Wearing)
Richard White ... unit medic
Dan Whybrew ... legal representative: BMS Finance, Wiggin
Kate Wilson ... business and legal affairs advisor: Number 9 Films
Michael Wood ... production executive: BBC Films
Tom Clear ... stand-in (uncredited)
Lucy Gray ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jasper Page ... floor runner (uncredited)
Penny Skuse ... liaison: film commission (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Billy Bragg ... thanks
Annabel Kennedy ... thanks
Afolabi Kuti ... thanks
Sandie Shaw ... thanks
Jason Simms ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In 1968, the Ford auto factory in Dagenham was one of the largest single private employers in the United Kingdom. In addition to the thousands of male employees, there are also 187 underpaid women machinists who primarily assemble the car seat upholstery in poor working conditions. Dissatisfied, the women, represented by the shop steward and Rita O'Grady, work with union rep Albert Passingham for a better deal. However, Rita learns that there is a larger issue in this dispute considering that women are paid an appalling fraction of the men's wages for the same work across the board on the sole basis of their sex. Refusing to tolerate this inequality any longer, O'Grady leads a strike by her fellow machinists for equal pay for equal work. What follows would test the patience of all involved in a grinding labour and political struggle that ultimately would advance the cause of women's rights around the world. Written by Kenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)

Plot Keywords
Taglines 1968. It's a man's world. But not for long... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Dagenham Girls (United Kingdom)
  • We Want Sex (United Kingdom)
  • We Want Sex Equality (France)
  • We Want Sex (France)
  • We Want Sex (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 113 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $7,200,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United Kingdom GBP674,059, 03 Oct 2010

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Three of the original Dagenham seamstresses invited Sally Hawkins for tea, prior to the filming, as they wished to inform her properly about mindset behind the strike, that she was set to portray in the film. Hawkins' grandmother also worked as a seamstress, although not at the Dagenham factory. See more »
Goofs In the shot of the housing blocks, a satellite dish is visible on the roof of one. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 20 September 2010 (2010). See more »
Soundtracks Israelites See more »
Crazy Credits Captions in the closing credits: "Two years later in May 1970 the Equal Pay Act became law. Similar legislation quickly followed in most industrial countries across the world. Ford Motor Company Limited went on to effect changes in its employment practices and is now used as an example of a good practice employer." See more »
Quotes Eddie O'Grady: Christ, I like a drink, but I ain't out on the beer every night or screwin' other women, or... 'Ere, I've never once raised me hand to you. Ever. Or the kids.
Rita O'Grady: Christ.
Eddie O'Grady: What? Why are you looking like that?
Rita O'Grady: Right. You're a saint now, is that what you're tellin' me, Eddie? You're a bleedin' saint? 'Cause you give us an even break?
Eddie O'Grady: What are you saying?
Rita O'Grady: That is as it should be. Jesus, Eddie! What do you think this strike's all been about, eh? Oh yeah. Actually you're right. You don't go on the drink, do ya? You don't gamble, you join in with the kids, you don't knock us about. Oh, lucky me. For Christ's sake, Eddie, that's as it should be! You try and understand that. Rights, not privileges. It's that easy. It really bloody is.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed