Poster

Ich und Kaminski ()


Reference View | Change View


Young journalist Sebastian Zöllner is writing an article on artist Manuel Kaminski. Zöllner hopes that Kaminski dies soon, so that he can cash in on his article.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Sebastian Zöllner
...
Manuel Kaminski
...
Miriam Kaminski
...
Therese
...
Karl-Ludwig
...
Golo Moser
...
Elke
...
Holm
...
Komponistenzwilling
Viviane de Muynck ...
Anna
...
Eugen Manz
...
Bogovich
...
Zugbegleiter
...
Prof. Megelbach
...
Dominik Silva
Benjamin de Lajarte ...
Dominik Silva (young)
Serge Merlin ...
Portier
...
Hochgart
Andrea Zogg ...
Dr. Vögeli
Axel Neumann ...
Prof. Mehring
...
Kellner im Speisewagen
...
Junger Kaminski
Dorothea Gebhardt ...
Junge Therese
Andrew Dallmeyer ...
Mr. Clure
...
Fiona McLure
...
Jana
Luzia Braun ...
TV-Moderatorin
Nikolai Makarov ...
Prof. Komenev
Anne Morneweg ...
Alte Dame
Karin Pfammatter ...
Pensionsbesitzerin
Jim Adhi Limas ...
Bodhidharma
Martin Langenbeck ...
Vikar
Anna Amalie Blomeyer ...
Frau im Zugabteil
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Charles De Moura ...
Glatzenmann
Tanja Fanzun ...
Pensionsmädchen
Jean-Baptiste Filleau ...
Taxifahrer
Laetitia Giorgini ...
Kellnerin Clairence
Lydia Kavina ...
Theremin-Spielerin
Pamela Knaack ...
Kassiererin Tankstelle
Anne Hélène Kotoujansky ...
Tänzerin
Javier Tucat Moreno ...
Pianist
Dean Morris ...
Soho Art Gallery Owner
Marc Philipps ...
Backenbärtiger Assistent (as Marc Phillips)
Frank Schneider ...
Zugabfertiger
Marie Simonet ...
Schlechtgelaunte Kellnerin
...
August Walrat
Thomas Ulrich ...
Performer
Karen Verbrugge ...
Frau auf Parkplatz
...
Taxi Driver
Thomas Wendrich ...
Komponistenzwilling / Vikar 2
Desheng Zhou ...
Chinesischer Bauernjunge
...
Alonzo Quilling

Directed by

Edit
Wolfgang Becker

Written by

Edit
Wolfgang Becker ... (co-writer)
 
Daniel Kehlmann ... (novel)
 
Thomas Wendrich ... (screenplay)
 
Achim von Borries ... (storyline consultant)

Produced by

Edit
Stefan Arndt ... producer
Thomas Buchwalder ... line producer: France
Barbara Buhl ... producer
David Claikens ... associate producer
Peter De Maegd ... co-producer
Franz Esterhazy ... co-producer
Tom Hameeuw ... co-producer
Ulli Neumann ... line producer
Olivier Rausin ... executive production: Belgium
Michael Scheel ... executive producer
Sebastian Schelenz ... executive producer: Belgium
Uwe Schott ... producer
Kristina Stelter ... assistant line producer
Frank Tönsmann ... producer
Alex Verbaere ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Lorenz Dangel

Cinematography by

Edit
Jürgen Jürges

Film Editing by

Edit
Peter R. Adam
Christoph Strothjohann

Editorial Department

Edit
Arne Hastedt ... head of production
Judy Landkammer ... editor intern
Latisha Nicholson ... colorist: dailies
Steffen Paul ... digital intermediate colorist
Ann-Kathrin Weddige ... first assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Suse Marquardt

Production Design by

Edit
Christian M. Goldbeck

Art Direction by

Edit
Martina Valentina Baumgartner
Daniel Chour
Merijn Sep ... (Belgium)
Ernesto Solo ... (New York)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Eva Stiebler

Costume Design by

Edit
Nicole Fischnaller

Makeup Department

Edit
Kurosch Oliver Akhavan ... additional makeup
Diana Badalova ... additional makeup
Heidrun Giessmann ... additional makeup
Frauke Horn ... additional makeup
René Jordan ... additional makeup
Lena Lazzarotto ... makeup artist
Heiko Schmidt ... additional makeup
Elena Schröder ... additional makeup
Friderike Weber ... additional makeup
Henny Zimmer ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Gian-Andrea Albin ... production manager: Switzerland
Sören Bode ... assistant post-production supervisor
Paul de Ruijter ... production manager: Belgium
Jonas Bastian Kettling ... assistant set manager
Jan R. Martin ... unit production manager
Alexander Rutkowski ... set manager
Jonathan Schall ... assistant unit manager
Stephan von Larcher ... post-production supervisor
Caren Wiederhold ... unit manager
Oliver Wissmann ... production manager: wdr

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tatiana Merizalde Dobles ... second assistant director
Patrick Eaton ... second assistant director (New York Unit)
Tristan Hume ... first assistant director: second unit
Elene Myrna Hungerland ... intern assistant director
Ralph Kaechele ... second unit director
Arndt Wiegering ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Zeger Baker ... carpenter: Belgium
Christoph Baumstieger ... carpenter
Ricci Becker ... props (as Riccarda Becker)
Friederike Beckert ... additional set dresser
Daniel Ben Sorge ... set dresser: Berlin
Roman Berger ... carpenter
Klaus Bienen ... set dresser
Christoph Blum ... prop driver assistant
Katharina Boehm ... propmaker: dummy cow's udder
Doris Botwen ... scenic painter
Mieke Casal ... painter
Katja Clos ... graphics
Bart Deprins ... carpenter: Belgium
Clemens Dreyer ... stand-by props assistant
Marius Dute ... prop driver assistant
Axel Eichhorst ... concept artist
Mirjam Gadinger ... additional set dresser
Ulrike Gojowczyk ... stand-by props
Manfred Gruber ... artist
Susanne Grünewald ... stand-by props assistant
Frank Hartz ... prop driver
Christoph Heinecke ... set dresser: Berlin
Katia Kandziora ... assistant property master
Vincent Kastner ... prop driver assistant
Thorsten Klein ... draughtsman
Edgar Konkoll ... painter
Sandra Krauskopf ... graphics
Uli Langenberg ... construction manager
Patrick Lebrun ... stand-by carpenter
Bettina Lessnig ... art department coordinator
Sven Magielse ... carpenter: Belgium
Marie Charlotte Matthaei ... set dresser
Natascha Matzat ... art department assistant
Walter Moller ... stand-by props assistant
Lam Moreels ... carpenter: Belgium
Tiana Möller ... additional draftswoman
Bibbi Müller ... assistant property master: Berlin
Thorsten Münch ... additional set dresser
Simone Paintner ... painter
Johannes Pfaller ... assistant set decorator: Berlin
Petra Rauhut ... additional set dresser
Achim Reimann ... painter
Dominik Reindl ... paint foreman
Marillo Ricken ... assistant set decorator
Carlos Manrique Rios ... set decorating assistant
Annabel Samyn ... set dresser: Belgium
Bettina Saul ... lead dresser
Nicolai Schah ... set decorating buyer
Dorothea Schiefeling ... property master (as Doro Schiefeling)
Axel Scholz ... additional set dresser
Tobias Schroeter ... propmaker: dummy cow's udder
Sebastian Schulz ... assistant property master: Belgium
Benjamin Sidon ... set dresser
Vincent Slock ... set dresser: Belgium
Franzo Soli ... additional set dresser assistant
Sabine Steinhof ... graphics
Katja Trambow ... set dresser
Griet Troch ... painter: Belgium
Stijn Van Acker ... set dresser: Belgium
Patrick Vanderborght ... set decorator: Belgium
Mena Vennen ... set dresser
Manon Verkaeren ... property master: Belgium
Jonas Walter ... prop driver
Günter Warnke ... prop driver
Christian Weber ... construction foreman
Edna Weiß ... additional set dresser
Carsten Wesche-Böttcher ... additional set dresser
Daniela Zachow ... art department intern

Sound Department

Edit
Christian Conrad ... re-recording mixer temp dub / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Gedeon Depauw ... second boom operator
Andreas Drost ... a.d.r. mixer
Daniel Iribarren ... adr: editor
Thomas Kalbér ... re-recording assistant mixer
Sylvain Remy ... sound
Carsten Richter ... foley artist
Dominik Schleier ... supervising sound editor
Helene Seidl ... sound editor
Kuen-Il Song ... foley editor
Martin Steyer ... re-recording mixer
Oliver Strotzki ... boom operator
Nicolas Sturmberg ... sound intern / boom operator second unit
Marcus Sujata ... foley editor
Moritz Unger ... adr boom operator
Hanse Warns ... supervising foley editor/mixer
Daniel Weis ... adr recordist

Special Effects by

Edit
Karl-Heinz Bochnig ... senior sfx technician
Sebastian Buchwald ... sfx technician
Volker Lorig ... special effects supervisor
Wolf Schiebel ... special effects
Niklas Voigt ... senior sfx technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Johannes Bogenhauser ... digital compositor: ARRI Media Gmbh
Manfred Büttner ... visual effects supervisor
Jos De Boevere ... digital compositor
Andrei Dimitriu ... compositing artist
Christoph Hasche ... digital compositor
Michael Lankes ... digital compositor
Tom Mulder ... colorist
Bryce Nielsen ... visual effects producer
Steve Parsons ... compositor
Stefan Rycken ... visual effects supervisor
Alexander Scherffig ... digital compositor: ARRI VFX
Frank Schlegel ... visual effects
Kosmas Stergiou ... compositor: lead
Makis Stergiou ... compositor
Patrick Tauscher ... digital compositor: ARRI Media GmbH
Heiko Tippelt ... digital compositor

Stunts

Edit
Volkhart Buff ... stunt supervisor
Georg Ebinal ... stunts
Joshua Grothe ... stunts
Wanja Götz ... stunts
Nils Lange ... stunts
Christian Petersson ... precision driver
Daniel Stockhorst ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Emely Adamer ... camera intern b cam
Krzysztof Brzeski ... additional lighting assistant
Felix Buchholz ... additional lighting assistant
Joris Bölt ... additional lighting assistant
Matthias Dippe ... additional lighting assistant
Tord Erhard ... assistant camera: second unit
Dominik Fischerkoesen ... additional lighting assistant
Julian Gillmann ... camera intern a cam
Patrick Haegeman ... best boy
Tim Harlinghausen ... additional lighting assistant
Jelle Hectors ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Gunnar Jacobsen ... additional lighting assistant
Jens Jung ... video operator
Ralph Kaechele ... cinematographer: New York Unit (as Ralph Kächele) / director of photography: second unit
Tobias Kastleiner ... additional lighting assistant
Winny Kirchner ... lighting technician
Patrick Kohlmeier ... additional lighting assistant
Cornelius Koster ... lighting assistant
Ansgar Krajewski ... first assistant: b cam
Jochen Kratzheller ... gaffer
Dorothee Lebrun ... still photographer: second unit
Anne Lisken ... grip assistant
Marc Lontzek ... additional lighting assistant (as Mark Lontzek)
Rade Matic ... additional lighting assistant
Bernd Mayer ... key grip
Nicolai Mehring ... additional lighting assistant (as Nicolai Manuel Mehring)
Robert Patzelt ... b-Cam operator / steadi cam operator
Ralf Prokopp ... additional lighting assistant
Benedikt Rüchel ... second camera assistant
Roland Scheidt ... additional lighting assistant
Paul Schubert ... additional lighting assistant
Ulf Schädlich ... additional lighting assistant
Michael Siebert ... "a" camera first assistant
Ivan Smolcic ... best boy
Josip Smolcic ... additional lighting assistant
Steven Soete ... electrician
Wim Swinnen ... electrician
Gordon A. Timpen ... still photographer
Jesse Umut ... grip
Markus Wichmann ... additional lighting assistant

Animation Department

Edit
Darius Ghanai ... designer
Luc Perez ... title designer

Casting Department

Edit
Kris De Meester ... casting
Brigitte De Witte ... extras casting
Johanna Ragwitz ... extras casting
Tanja Schwichtenberg ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Rita Csulik ... wardrobe intern
Marita Hoffjann ... assistant costume designer
Jil Kurth ... additional wardrobe
Inga Kusche ... assistant costume designer: pre-production
Franziska Lange ... wardrobe
Sandra Lee ... wardrobe
Anikó Lena Lillge ... additional wardrobe
Kristina Lindner ... additional wardrobe

Location Management

Edit
Wim De Waegenaere ... location manager
Nicque Derenbach ... location scout
Anna Maria Fanzun ... location scout
Philip Gritzka ... assistant location manager
Michael Herbell ... location manager
Nick Hertwig ... location scout
David Janssens ... location scout
Christophe Jarosz ... location scout
Angie Simaifar ... location manager / location scout

Music Department

Edit
Jonathan Feurich ... score mix engineer / score recording engineer
Annette Gentz ... Composer Agent
Thomas Stoewer ... orchestrator (as Tom Stöwer)
Felix Trawoeger ... pro tools operator

Transportation Department

Edit
Svet Hrouchoff ... hair/make-up/wardrobe driver
Tom Mahy ... prop driver: Belgium

Other crew

Edit
Marcel Ahrens ... driver pre-production
Antonia Baker-Monteys ... set runner
Liska Bögeholz ... production secretary
Maxime Dechamps ... film commissioner: Clap Namur
Astrid Dominguez ... intern: New York
Jean-Baptiste Filleau ... continuity
Peter Gneckow ... production accountant
Ruben Gutierrez ... assistant accountant
Christopher Hentschel ... set runner
Eric Jooris ... legal counsel
Lukas Kersting ... stand-in Daniel Brühl
Simon Leuchter ... driver
Matthias Luthardt ... making of
Sylke Nitz ... production accountant
Pjotr Odemski ... assistant accountant
Cornelia Otte ... production accountant
Matthias Rosenkranz ... set runner
Elias Röhm ... driver
Elisa Schäfer ... set manager assistant
Christina Seimatz ... intern
Ike Udogwu ... driver
Eric von Mutius ... driver
Dieter Weinreis ... car captain
Katja Zaus ... production coordinator

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Me and Kaminski (World-wide, English title)
  • Moi et Kaminski (France)
  • Yo y Kaminski (Spain)
  • Én és Kaminski (Hungary)
  • Аз и Камински (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 124 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget EUR9,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Edited from What's My Line (1956). See more »
Soundtracks The Chairman Dances See more »
Crazy Credits The last frame is turned into a painting. The first closing credits are showed over several paintings and drawings, mostly animated. See more »
Quotes [last lines]
Manuel Kaminski: Good luck, Sebastian.
Sebastian Zöllner: Thank you, you too.
Manuel Kaminski: And to everyone in the world.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed