Blackout starring César Charlone, Augusto Madeira, and Wagner Moura. At the end of a tough workweek an assistant congressman and his friend go to an abandoned room in the Capitol building to relax and smoke a joint. While trying to unwind the assistant ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

VIPs (2010)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The life of a real conman and one of the biggest frauds in Brazil.

Director: Toniko Melo
Stars: Wagner Moura, Gisele Fróes, Emiliano Ruschel
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

After a prison riot, former-Captain Nascimento, now a high ranking security officer in Rio de Janeiro, is swept into a bloody political dispute that involves government officials and paramilitary groups.

Director: José Padilha
Stars: Wagner Moura, Irandhir Santos, André Ramiro
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A man who has put his career ahead of everything else in life learns the value of family when his son goes missing.

Director: Luciano Moura
Stars: Wagner Moura, Lima Duarte, Mariana Lima
Serra Pelada (2013)
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

1980s. Juliano and Joaquin are best friends who get excited when learning of Serra Pelada, the largest open pit gold mine decides to leave from St. Paul and to the local dreaming of wealth.... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Wagner Moura, Laura Neiva, Matheus Nachtergaele
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

During the Carnival in the historical site of Pelourinho (Salvador, Bahia, Brazil), we follow the lives of the tenants of a falling-to-pieces tenement house who try to get by using creativity, irony, humor and music.

Director: Monique Gardenberg
Stars: Lázaro Ramos, Dira Paes, Wagner Moura
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Shortly after failing to rescue a drowning man, Donato meets Konrad, a friend of the victim. They soon begin a relationship which seems doomed from the start, while Donato's past catches up with him.

Director: Karim Aïnouz
Stars: Wagner Moura, Clemens Schick, Jesuíta Barbosa
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Based on a true story, "Bingo" is a film about the man behind the mask. Augusto is an actor hungry for a place in the spotlight, following the footsteps of his mother, a stage artist in the... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Rezende
Stars: Vladimir Brichta, Leandra Leal, Tainá Müller
Carandiru (2003)
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Brazilian MD Drauzio Varella starts AIDS prevention in Brazil's largest prison, Carandiru, in São Paulo, where the population is nearly double its 4,000 maximum. Doc learns from experience ... See full summary »

Director: Hector Babenco
Stars: Enrique Diaz, Wagner Moura, Caio Blat
Trash I (2014)
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Set in Brazil, three kids who make a discovery in a garbage dump soon find themselves running from the cops and trying to right a terrible wrong.

Directors: Stephen Daldry, Christian Duurvoort
Stars: Rickson Tevez, Gabriel Weinstein, Martin Sheen
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Zero is a brilliant scientist. However, 20 years ago, he was publicly humiliated when he lost Helena, the love of his life. One day, an accidental experience with one of his inventions ... See full summary »

Director: Cláudio Torres
Stars: Wagner Moura, Alinne Moraes, Maria Luísa Mendonça
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A series of short films set in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Directors: Vicente Amorim, Guillermo Arriaga, and 10 more credits »
Stars: Basil Hoffman, Emily Mortimer, Rodrigo Santoro
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A race for passion and power lives in the metropolitan area, Copacabana in Rio de Janeiro. A faithful, spotless young man and a ruthless manipulative lad compete on who to take over the ... See full summary »

Stars: Alessandra Negrini, Fábio Assunção, Tony Ramos
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
César Charlone
Augusto Madeira
Edit

Storyline

At the end of a tough workweek an assistant congressman and his friend go to an abandoned room in the Capitol building to relax and smoke a joint. While trying to unwind the assistant congressman complains about his job. He is doing all he can to cover up his boss' scandalous sex affair but nothing seems to be working. "Things can't get any worse", he proclaims. . . but they do! Written by Producer

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 August 2008 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Zaciemnienie  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial