Edit
Beasts of No Nation (2015) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Cary Joji Fukunaga

Writing Credits  

Cary Joji Fukunaga ... (written for the screen by) (as Cary Fukunaga) &
Uzodinma Iweala ... (based on the novel by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Abraham Attah ... Agu
Emmanuel Affadzi Emmanuel Affadzi ... Dike
Ricky Adelayitor Ricky Adelayitor ... Village Constable
Andrew Adote Andrew Adote ... Ecomod 2nd Lieutenant
Vera Nyarkoah Antwi Vera Nyarkoah Antwi ... Little Sister
Ama K. Abebrese ... Mother
Kobina Amissah-Sam Kobina Amissah-Sam ... Father
Francis Weddey Francis Weddey ... Big Brother
Fred Nii Amugi ... Pastor
John Arthur ... Angry Bush Taxi Driver
Grace Nortey Grace Nortey ... Old Witch Woman
Emmary Brown Emmary Brown ... Grandfather
Nataliah Andoh Nataliah Andoh ... BBC Host
Matthew Mpoke Bigg Matthew Mpoke Bigg ... BBC Correspondent
Nana Mensah Nana Mensah ... Young Girl
Ernest Abbeyquaye Ernest Abbeyquaye ... Paramount Chief (as Ernest Abbequay)
David Dontoh David Dontoh ... Linguist
Kwame Gadago Kwame Gadago ... Village Man #1
Emmanuel Ato Ghartey Emmanuel Ato Ghartey ... Village Man #2
Brian Angels Brian Angels ... Village Man #3
Albert Jackson O'Davis Albert Jackson O'Davis ... Village Man #4
Andrew Edwards Andrew Edwards ... Bush Taxi Driver
Opeyemi Fagbohungbe ... NRC Sergeant
Cephus Asiedu Cephus Asiedu ... NRC Boy Soldier
Emmanuel Nii Adom Quaye Emmanuel Nii Adom Quaye ... Strika
Bernard Quaye Bernard Quaye ... Bernard
Felix Oppong Kyekyeku Felix Oppong Kyekyeku ... Tribal Boy
Ebenezer Annanfo Ebenezer Annanfo ... Ebenezer
Zabon Gibson Zabon Gibson ... Rambo
Randy Aflakpui Randy Aflakpui ... Randy
Justice Promise Azudey Justice Promise Azudey ... Justice
Christopher Minnie Christopher Minnie ... Small Boy Unit Solider #1
Eric Cole Eric Cole ... Small Boy Unit Solider #2
James Pachebo James Pachebo ... Small Boy Unit Solider #3
Richard Lamptey Richard Lamptey ... Small Boy Unit Solider #4
Annointed Wesseh Annointed Wesseh ... Tripod
Idris Elba ... Commandant
Kurt Egyiawan ... 2nd I-C
Abdul Mumin Mutawaki Abdul Mumin Mutawaki ... Griot
Mayty Barry Mayty Barry ... Hope
Dagbeh Tweh Dagbeh Tweh ... Chicken Legs
Joe B. Youlo Joe B. Youlo ... Chief Intelligence Officer
Teibu Owusu Achcampong Teibu Owusu Achcampong ... Preacher
Alyscioys Johnson Alyscioys Johnson ... NDF Officer #1
Tamba Foday Tamba Foday ... NDF Officer #2
Collins Carr Collins Carr ... NDF Officer #3
Moses N. Brimaganda Moses N. Brimaganda ... Chief Priest
Ishak Al-Muminin Ishak Al-Muminin ... Initiator #1
Arnold Bowman Arnold Bowman ... Initiator #2
Kwaku Ankomah Kwaku Ankomah ... NRC Corporal
Vivan Boateng Vivan Boateng ... Mother
Mirabel Norbert Mirabel Norbert ... Daughter
Jose De Bois Jose De Bois ... Radio Operator
Akuoko Albert Akuoko Albert ... Charcoal NDF Soldier
Prince Kotay Prince Kotay ... Coastal NDF Soldier
Brimah Watara Brimah Watara ... Deputy
Jude Akuwudike Jude Akuwudike ... Supreme Commander Dada Goodblood
Sarfurat Jararu Sarfurat Jararu ... Old T.A.R. Woman
Pamela Kari Kari Pamela Kari Kari ... Madame
Chimi Tako Chimi Tako ... Young Girl #1
Lisa Awuku Lisa Awuku ... Young Girl #2
Churly Gee Churly Gee ... Prostitute
Gifty Norbet Gifty Norbet ... Amy (as Gifty Mawena Sossavi)
Richard Pepple ... Father Friday

Produced by 

Nnamdi Asomugha ... executive producer
Bill Benenson ... executive producer
Laura Bickford ... executive producer
Anthony Brandonisio ... co-producer
Rebecca Cammarata ... associate producer
Todd Courtney ... executive producer
Daniel Crown ... producer
Daniel Damah ... line producer: Ghana
Fiona Drukenmiller ... executive producer
Idris Elba ... producer
Alish Erman ... associate producer
Pauline Fischer ... executive producer
Cary Joji Fukunaga ... producer (as Cary Fukunaga)
Donna Gigliotti ... executive producer
Christine Holder ... co-executive producer
Mark Holder ... executive producer
Amy Kaufman ... producer
Kristina Kendall ... executive producer
Elizabeth Koch ... executive producer
Riva Marker ... producer
Tommee May ... executive producer
Peter Pastorelli ... executive producer
Elika Portnoy ... executive producer
Jai Stefan ... co-executive producer
Tony Tagoe ... co-producer
Daniela Taplin Lundberg ... producer

Music by 

Dan Romer

Cinematography by 

Cary Joji Fukunaga ... (as Cary Fukunaga)

Film Editing by 

Pete Beaudreau
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Casting By 

Harrison Nesbit

Production Design by 

Inbal Weinberg

Art Direction by 

Miles Michael

Set Decoration by 

Katie Hickman

Costume Design by 

Jenny Eagan

Makeup Department 

Chris Burgoyne ... makeup department head
Kris Kobzina ... key makeup artist
Rita Parillo ... dept. head hair
Clinton Wayne ... prosthetic supply

Production Management 

Stephanie Blackwood ... production supervisor
Anthony Brandonisio ... post-production supervisor
Kurt Enger ... Chief Officer Of Logistics
Marshall Johnson ... assistant production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jon Mallard ... first assistant director
Mark C. Stevens ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Eric Abbey ... head scenic
Gilbert Ekow Ampah ... set dresser
Matthew Ato Anim ... head carpenter
Michael Asare ... carpenter
Dzifa Aku Gbordzi ... art department coordinator
Maxwell Idun ... sign painter
Dave Lieber ... assistant property master
Robert Ludemann ... graphic designer
Arif Macaco ... art department trainee (as Arif Maruthiyil)
Hudson Meredith ... graphic designer
Henry Kow Nyadiah ... scenic
Samuel Owusu-Boateng ... carpenter
Gottfried Nii Kwaa Palm ... set dresser (as Gottfried Palm)
Dylan Pettengill ... on set dresser
James Quartey ... carpenter
Max Sherwood ... property master
Niclas Sten ... art department intern
Anthony Tomety ... leadman (as Anthony Prince Tomety)

Sound Department 

Josh Berger ... assistant re-recording mixer
Gabriela Celi ... coordinator: sound post - harbor picture company (as Gaby Celi)
Cristiano Ciccone ... sound re-recording mixer: italian version
Martin Czembor ... re-recording mixer
Ian Gaffney-Rosenfeld ... re-recording mix technician
Matthew Haasch ... foley mixer
Gavin Hecker ... foley editor / foley mixer
Robert Hein ... sound effects editor
Ruth Hernandez ... adr editor
Scott Jacobs ... boom operator
Frank Kern ... foley editor
Sylvia Menno ... adr editor
Igor Nikolic ... foley editor
Bill Orrico ... dialogue/adr editor: dialogue editor
Dave Paterson ... sound effects editor
Geoffrey Patterson ... sound mixer
Glenfield Payne ... supervising sound editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Andy Stallabrass ... adr mixer
Sarah Streit ... apprentice sound editor
Noa Vedde ... sound utility
Allan Zaleski ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by 

Kevin Bitters ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Damien Bataille ... visual effects artist
Henry Borrasso ... lead compositor
John J. Budion ... flame artist
Jean-Baptiste Cambier ... cg supervisor
Annie Caps-Wightman ... digital compositor (as Annie Caps)
Fabien Coupez ... senior flame artist
Dan Cregan ... digital compositor
Ryan Cunningham ... visual effects producer
Jean-Marc Demmer ... visual effects
Sarah Dowland ... visual effects producer
Yu Fujii ... visual effects
Daniel Jon Goldstein ... data coordinator (as Dan Goldstein)
Lynzi Grant ... visual effects producer
Rich Hardy Jr. ... digital compositor
Karen Heston ... visual effects supervisor: Siren Lab, whole show
Julianne Holzschuh ... visual effects artist
Kristyn Hume ... main title designer
Victoria Lesiw ... visual effects editor
Dave Levine ... flame artist
Alex Nice ... matte painter
Charles Quinn ... flame artist
Marc D. Rienzo ... visual effects supervisor: Simple Tricks & Nonsense
Tony Rivas ... flame artist
Vico Sharabani ... visual effects
Brian Smallwood ... senior nuke compositor
Jodi Tyne ... digital compositor
Mark Wilhelm ... flame artist
James S.M. Williams 3rd ... fx technical director
Asaf Yeger ... flame artist

Stunts 

Anton Moon ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Abraham Altbuch ... bestboy grip
Klemens Becker ... "a" camera operator: Steadicam Oprator
Jesse Cain ... second assistant "a" camera
Jac Cheairs ... epk
Ross Coscia ... "a" camera/steadicam operator
Mikkel Deleuran ... camera pa
Shawn Greene ... additional photographer / gaffer
Oliver Jeppe Hagde ... camera pa
Rob Harlow ... key grip
Eric Jensch ... second assistant "b" camera
Nina Kuhn ... gaffer: Accra unit
Stephen MacDougall ... first assistant 'A' camera
Enzo Musumeci Greco ... grip p.a.
Ejner Benedict Seidelin ... camera pa
Chris Strauser ... b camera: first assistant
Sean Taylor ... rigging gaffer
Guillermo Tuñon ... digital imaging technician
Thor Zing ... grip p.a.

Casting Department 

Avy Kaufman ... Casting Consultant
Mawuko Kuadzi ... casting
Zoey Martinson ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Christian Mawuli Afengo ... set costumer
Suzzy Amedor ... set costumer
Belinda Ankrah ... set costumer
Samuel Asiamah ... set costumer
Coco Dunaway ... set costumer
Dominic Dunoo ... set costumer
Emily Egge ... costume supervisor
Afriyie Frimpong ... costume assistant (as Afriye Frimpong)
Emma Kazarian ... costume assistant
Andrews Obiri ... set costumer
Oscar Pedersen ... costume p.a.

Editorial Department 

Judith Babcock ... post-production supervisor: studio
Steven Bodner ... digital intermediate colorist
Sebastian Chang ... chief engineer
Alex Durie ... digital intermediate color assistant
Sante Ferrante ... machine room operator
Victoria Lesiw ... additional editor
Zach Marshall ... assistant editor: EPK and BTS
Liz F. Mason ... managing director
Nick Monton ... digital intermediate producer
Rhonda L. Moore ... digital intermediate producer
Alexander Santoro ... assistant engineer
Myron Tookes ... assistant editor
Samantha Uber ... digital intermediate editor
Elliot Graham ... additional editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Denise Carver ... additional music research and clearance
Seth Matthew Faulk ... musician: percussion
Brian Godshall ... music licensing
Ariel Levine ... musician
Saul Simon MacWilliams ... music sound designer
Tracy McKnight ... music supervisor
Joey Hope Singer ... music clearance

Transportation Department 

Nana Ashong ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Erik Andreasen ... production executive
Elizabeth Annan ... payroll accountant
Brennan Berger ... first assistant accountant
Phillip Bester ... key armourer
Ashley Bush ... assistant: Cary Fukunaga
Carol A. Compton ... script clearance
John 'JR' Craigmile ... post accountant
Claire Dobner ... Executive Assistant to Idris Elba
Maureen Duffy ... completion guarantor
Glen Bay Grant ... production assistant
Eli Gurevich ... production accountant
Naureen Hoque ... production lawyer
Teniel Humeston ... assistant: Cary Fukunaga
Zorinah Juan ... script supervisor
Victoria Mark ... production secretary
Zoey Martinson ... acting coach
Ross Miller ... insurance broker
Sam Nartey ... assistant accountant
Alexandre Natale ... set production assistant
Lance Peters ... key armourer
Ian M. Stratford ... financial counsel
Sonia V. Torres ... key set pa (as Sonia Torres)
Roger Williams ... EPK/BTS: Inspired Image Picture Company
Skylar A. Wilman ... insurance broker

Thanks 

R. Emery Bright ... special thanks
Alrick Brown ... special thanks
David Gerson ... special thanks
Craig Kestel ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed