7.3/10
74

Indiana Jones 4: The Return of a Legend (2008)

Steven Spielberg, George Lucas and Harrison Ford explain why it took so long for Indiana Jones to return to the big screen for a fourth adventure.

Director:

Laurent Bouzereau

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

1934. A decade after being accused and unjustly involved in a robbery in Iraq, the young archaeologist Henry Jones gave his first classes as a professor at the Marshall University of ... See full summary »

Director: Jonatan Jiménez
Stars: Gabriel Amores, Núria Anglés, Juan Arín
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Indiana Jones goes in search of a Native American artifact of a tribe that is believed to be extinct.

Director: B. Anthony Gibson
Stars: Dean Amsler, Jeannie Hines Clinton, Roger Dube
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  
Director: Patrick Schoenmaker
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The titular archaeologist goes in search of the most priceless diamond known to man, the Arawak Diamond. This is the final key to unlocking the power found within the long sought after ... See full summary »

Director: B. Anthony Gibson
Stars: Dean Amsler, Marlo DiCrasto, Danny Hoskins
Action | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The boyhood adventures of the greatest action hero of all time: Indiana Jones. Young Indy travels the world, meeting some of the greatest figures of the early 20th century, and participating in the events that helped shape history.

Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Ronny Coutteure, Lloyd Owen
Short | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A short film featuring Indiana's friend Sallah who narrates about Indy's discovery of the Temple of the Forbidden Eye built for god Mara where visitors can see future. Filmed for Adventureland ride in Disneyland.

Director: Gregory Marquette
Stars: John Paval, Denholm Elliott, Harrison Ford
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A shot-for-shot remake of Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), started by three 12-year-olds and completed over a period of six years.

Director: Eric Zala
Stars: Chris Strompolos, Angela Rodriguez, Michael Bales
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In 1957, archaeologist and adventurer Dr. Henry "Indiana" Jones, Jr. (Harrison Ford) is called back into action and becomes entangled in a Soviet plot to uncover the secret behind mysterious artifacts known as the Crystal Skulls.

Director: Steven Spielberg
Stars: Harrison Ford, Cate Blanchett, Shia LaBeouf
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Steven Spielberg ... Himself
Harrison Ford ... Himself
Frank Marshall ... Himself
George Lucas ... Himself
David Koepp ... Himself
Kathleen Kennedy ... Herself
Karen Allen ... Herself
Shia LaBeouf ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Steven Spielberg, George Lucas and Harrison Ford explain why it took so long for Indiana Jones to return to the big screen for a fourth adventure.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

making of | See All (1) »

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 October 2008 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Return of a Legend See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is featured on the 2-Disc DVD and Blu-ray for Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008), released in 2008. See more »

Connections

References Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed