Edit
Four Lions (2010) Poster

(2010)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Christopher Morris ... (as Chris Morris)

Writing Credits  

Christopher Morris ... (written by) (as Chris Morris) &
Sam Bain ... (written by) &
Jesse Armstrong ... (written by)
 
Simon Blackwell ... (additional writing)

Cast (in credits order)  

Riz Ahmed ... Omar
Arsher Ali ... Hassan
Nigel Lindsay ... Barry
Kayvan Novak ... Waj
Adeel Akhtar ... Faisal
Julia Davis ... Alice
Craig Parkinson ... Matt
Preeya Kalidas ... Sofia
Wasim Zakir Wasim Zakir ... Ahmed
Mohamad Akil Mohamad Akil ... Mahmood (as Mohammad Aqil)
Karl Seth Karl Seth ... Uncle Imran
Waleed Elgadi ... Khalid (as Willliam El-Gardi)
Alex Macqueen ... Malcolm Storge MP (as Alex MacQueen)
Shameem Ahmad Shameem Ahmad ... Chairwoman
Jonathan Maitland Jonathan Maitland ... Newsreader (as Jonny Maitland)
Marcus Garvey ... Marathon Policeman
Darren Boyd ... Sniper
Kevin Eldon ... Sniper
Adil Mohammed Javed Adil Mohammed Javed ... Nabil
Benedict Cumberbatch ... Negotiator
Toby Longworth Toby Longworth ... Heimlich Man
Danny Ashok ... Phone Shop Assistant
Will Adamsdale ... Alex
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jayson Benovichi Dicken Jayson Benovichi Dicken ... Khan Soldier (uncredited)
Mike Friend Mike Friend ... Pret Server (uncredited)
Ian Hughes ... Security Guard (uncredited)
Tobias James-Samuels ... Police Officer (uncredited)
Mark Morrell Mark Morrell ... Security Guard (uncredited)
Christopher Morris ... Commentator on end credits (uncredited)
Reece Noi ... Shoulderboy (uncredited)
Chris Wilson Chris Wilson ... Police Inspector (uncredited)

Produced by 

Angus Aynsley ... executive producer
Carole Baraton ... executive producer
Peter Carlton ... executive producer
Will Clarke ... executive producer
Rita Dagher ... executive producer
Mark Findlay ... executive producer
Mark Herbert ... producer
Afi Khan ... associate producer
Caroline Leddy ... executive producer
Alex Marshall ... executive producer
Faisal A. Qureshi ... associate producer
Rebekah Wray Rogers ... line producer: additional photography (as Rebekah Wray-Rogers)
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Derrin Schlesinger ... producer

Cinematography by 

Lol Crawley ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Billy Sneddon

Casting By 

Des Hamilton

Production Design by 

Dick Lunn

Art Direction by 

Julie Ann Horan

Set Decoration by 

Duncan Wheeler ... (as Ducan Windram-Wheeler)

Costume Design by 

Charlotte Walter

Makeup Department 

Hannah Booth ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Vikki Lawson ... hair designer / makeup designer
Fiona Lobo-Cranston ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Magi Vaughan ... hair stylist: additional photography / makeup artist: additional photography

Production Management 

Michelle Camp ... post-production supervisor
Vicky Chapman ... unit manager: additional photography
Tracey Josephs ... head of production: Film4
Fiona Lamptey ... production manager: Film4
Rebekah Wray Rogers ... production manager (as Rebekah Wray-Eogers)
Barry Ryan ... head of production: Warp Films
Jack Suckling ... unit manager
Alex Sutherland ... production manager: Spain
Emma Zee ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Cathie ... second assistant director
Louisa Dance ... third assistant director: crowd
Samuel Donovan ... second assistant director: additional photography
Joe Geary ... first assistant director
Richard Harris ... third assistant director: additional photography
Simon Hedges ... first assistant director: additional photography
Ian Hughes ... third assistant director (as Ian 'Pebbles' Hughes)
Ainara Trigueros ... third assistant director: Spain
Tom White ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Roxanna Arefpour ... art department assistant: Spain
Paul de Csernatony ... property master
Samantha Harley ... stand-by art director (as Sam Harley)
Lisa Kenny ... art director: additional photography / assistant art director
Mike Roberts ... dressing props
Paul Robinson ... stand-by props
Chris Swan ... property master: Spain
Duncan Wheeler ... buyer (as Duncan Windram-Wheeler)
Neil Griffiths ... dresser (uncredited) / stand-by props (uncredited)
Russell Lee ... props (uncredited)
Anthea Nelson ... designer: additional photography (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jim Allen ... sound maintenance
Adam Armitage ... sound effects editor
Stuart Bagshaw ... foley editor
Darren Banks ... sound effects editor
Oliver Brierley ... sound effects editor
James Feltham ... post-production sound coordinator
Alex Fielding ... assistant sound re-recording mixer (as Alexander Fielding)
Nigel Heath ... re-recording mixer
Malcolm Hirst ... sound recordist
Stefano Mascitti ... synchronization
David Mitchell ... sound recordist: additional photography
Rebecca Morgan ... sound maintenance: additional photography
Dani Munoz ... boom operator: Spain
Keith Partridge ... foley mixer
Stefan Podolczuk ... trainee sound editor
Alex Sawyer ... dialogue editor
Barnaby Smyth ... foley artist
Chris Sturmer ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Paul Gorrie ... special effects supervisor
Mike Kelt ... special effects supervisor
Juan Ramón Molina ... special effects: Spain (as Juan Ramon Molina)

Visual Effects by 

Avtar Bains ... lead visual effects compositor: Framestore
Martin Bovingdon ... cg modeller: Framestore
Jason Burnett ... visual effects compositor: Framestore
Kevin Curtis ... elements shoot: Framestore
Anthony Gibbs ... animator: Framestore / digital designer: Framestore
Timothy Greenwood ... lead visual effects compositor: Framestore (as Tim Greenwood)
Max Horton ... colourist
Katie Isaksen ... roto artist: Framestore
Pete Jones ... visual effects production assistant: Framestore
David Lochhead ... cg animator: Framestore
Sharon Lock ... digital designer: Framestore
James Long ... visual effects data operator: Framestore
Alix Ludlam ... visual effects compositor: Framestore
Savneet Nagi ... visual effects compositor: Framestore
Darran Nicholson ... lead visual effects compositor: Framestore
Adam Parry ... animator: Framestore, Superfad / digital designer: Framestore, Syperfad
Simon Whalley ... visual effects producer: Framestore
Will Yarrow ... visual effects compositor: Framestore
Adam Hawkes ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Andy Merchant ... stunt performer
Gareth Milne ... stunt coordinator
Chris Newton ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dave Ainley ... electrician
Jacqui Bellamy ... additional still photographer
Richard Bevan ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography
Ole Bratt Birkeland ... camera operator: "b" camera, marathon unit
Daniel Chaytor ... lighting trainee
Jess Doxey ... second assistant camera
Francisco Durban ... assistant camera: Spain
Steven Gardner ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jessica Greene ... second assistant camera: additional photogrphy
Joel Guy ... camera trainee
Hannah Kenworthy ... camera trainee
James Little-Hales ... steadicam operator
Andy Lowe ... gaffer
Lee Martin ... rigging gaffer
Terry Maskell ... electrician
Derrick Peters ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Matt Risby ... cameraman: epk
Dean Rogers ... still photographer
John Taylor ... steadicam operator
Marc Tempest ... grip (as Marl Tempest)
Simon Tindall ... camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit
Alex Veitch ... camera trainee
Erik Wilson ... director of photography: marathon unit
Martyn Culpan ... additional electrician (uncredited)
Lee Howarth ... stand-by rigger (uncredited)
Fabian Wagner ... additional camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Martin Gibbons ... casting assistant
Syd Hampson ... extras casting
Kimberley O'Neill ... casting assistant
Mohsan Qureshi ... extras casting
Kerry Smith ... casting assistant
Emma Stafford ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Juani Cabrera ... costume assistant: Spain
Carmen Cristea ... costumer
Lisa Phillips-Dodsworth ... costume assistant: additional photography
Fraser Purfit ... costumer
Doina Raducut ... costumer
Hannah Walter ... costume supervisor: additional photography

Editorial Department 

Matthew Bristowe ... digital intermediate producer
James Cundill ... online editor
Dan Dolan ... digital intermediate film recorder
Richard Etchells ... senior on-line editor
Matthew Gray ... assistant editor (as Matt Gray)
Max Horton ... digital intermediate colorist
Scott Liddle ... digital intermediate film recorder
Jason Rayton ... assistant editor: additional photography
Ben Setterfield ... digital intermediate film recorder
Cliff Thomas ... arri coordinator
Mandy Miller ... post-production paperwork (uncredited)

Location Management 

Vicky Chapman ... assistant location manager: marathon unit
Juanito Fernández ... location manager: Spain (as Juan Fernández)
Richard Godfrey ... location manager: second unit
Richard Knight ... location manager
Matthew Whitney ... assistant location manager (as Matt Whitney)

Music Department 

Phil Canning ... music supervisor
Jonathan Whitehead ... composer: Trailer Music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Peter Connelley ... unit driver
Craig Hudson ... driver: facilities
Karl Jones ... unit driver
Ian Kitchingman ... driver: camera car
Paul Pearson ... unit driver

Other crew 

Tim Adams ... production runner
Reno Antoniades ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Angie Bailey ... unit nurse
Natalie Bass ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Colin Batchford ... security
Penny Brockhurst ... auditor: Shipleys
Mike Brookes ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Neil Calder ... completion bond: Film Finances UK
Sue Clark ... animal supplier and coordinator: Timber Tops
Nalika Da Silva ... production runner
Harry Dixon ... head of business affairs: Film4
Samuel Donovan ... script coordinator
Libby Durdy ... representative: Warp Films
Jacqui Edwards ... archive consultant
John Ensby ... laboratory contact
Jim Ferguson ... unit nurse
Javier Navarrete Fernández-Nieto ... production assistant: Spain (as Javier Navarrete)
Nick Ginerver ... unit nurse
Ally Gipps ... representative: Warp Films
Robin Gutch ... representative: Warp Films
Silvia Gómez ... production coordinator: Spain (as Silvia Gomez)
Dan Hillsdon ... production accountant
Ruth Hodgson ... completion bond: Film Finances UK
Tommy Husband ... representative: Warp Films
Steve Joberns ... auditor: Shipleys
Gareth Jones ... post-production accountant
Jen Kenwood ... representative: Warp Films
Tor Kristoffersen ... production runner: additional photography
Sam Lavender ... development executive: Film4
Sharon Lock ... title designer: Framestore
Paco Lozano ... crowd fixer: Spain
Imran The Man ... field consultant
Cristina Martin ... production assistant: Spain
Charles McDonald ... unit publicist
Helene Michaelides ... runner
Christos Michaels ... legal services: Optimum Releasing, Lee & Thompson
Antonio Molina ... armorer: Spain
Sarah Moloney ... floor runner
Iain Morris ... script consultant
Nicola Morrow ... production coordinator: additional photography (as Nicola Morror)
Veronique Mousnier ... representative: Optimum Releasing
Stephen Murphy ... legal services: Optimum Releasing, Lee & Thompson
Anna Ortaga ... first aider: Spain
Raquel Palermo ... production assistant: Spain
Lisa Parman ... unit nurse
Linda Pather ... completion bond: Film Finances UK
Danny Perkins ... representative: Optimum Rekeasing
Rebecca Pick ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Natasha Pilbrow ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Jim Ranyard ... risk and safety management officer
Sophia Rashid ... language coach
Rogelio Rodriguez ... production assistant: Spain
Jen Rooks ... production assistant: additional photography (as Jennifer Rooks)
Kate Ruddock ... unit nurse
Rebecca Rycroft ... script supervisor
Andy Shakesby ... unit nurse
Niall Shamma ... finance manager: Warp Films
Mark Shelley ... armorer
Sudie Smyth ... completion bond: Film Finances UK
Andrea Sumnall ... unit nurse
Antoine Taupin ... production loan: Natixis Coficine
Christopher Vidal ... production loan: Natixis Coficine (as Christople Vidal)
Hannah Yarberry ... unit nurse
Luke Glover ... runner (uncredited)
Tommy Husband ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jen Kenwood ... production assistant (uncredited)
Sarah Parfitt ... delivery paperwork coordinator (uncredited)
Russell Smith ... production counsel (uncredited)

Thanks 

Richard Ayoade ... special thanks
Peter Baynham ... special thanks
Layla Blackman ... special thanks
Jake Bussmann ... special thanks
Jonathan Coleman ... film made possible thanks to (as Jono)
Stephen Davies ... film made possible thanks to
Chris Dickens ... special thanks
Brian Eno ... special thanks
William Heath ... film made possible thanks to
Lorraine Heggessey ... special thanks
Phillip Hylander ... film made possible thanks to
Armando Iannucci ... special thanks
Claire Keelan ... special thanks
Muzz Khan ... special thanks
Jeremy Kimberlin ... special thanks
Paul Lashamar ... special thanks
Amber Loke ... special thanks
Jonathan Maitland ... film made possible thanks to (as Jonny Maitland)
Silke Matzpohl ... thanks
Beatrice McMillian ... special thanks
Stephen Merchant ... special thanks (as Steve Merchant)
Prash Naik ... special thanks
Anthea Nelson ... special thanks
Lucille Pardee ... special thanks
Tony Ryan ... film made possible thanks to
Lorne Sommerville ... film made possible thanks to
Matt Stone ... special thanks
Luke Wray Rogers ... special thanks (as Luke Wray)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed