Poster

Living Water ()


Reference View | Change View


Living Water is an atmospheric journey into the clash between the state of Jordan, agricultural businesses and Wadi Rum indigenous communities over the last abundant source of drinking water.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Directed by

Edit
Pavel Borecký

Written by

Edit
Pavel Borecký ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Pavel Borecký ... producer
Veronika Janatková ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Shadi Khries

Cinematography by

Edit
Pavel Borecký

Film Editing by

Edit
Pavel Borecký

Editorial Department

Edit
Branko Avramovski ... Colour Grading

Art Department

Edit
Daniel Vojtisek ... graphic designer

Sound Department

Edit
John Grzinich ... sound

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The vibration of machines echoes across the desert. Ever since Jordanian nomads settled in the spectacular landscape of Wadi Rum, they grew dependent on complex water infrastructure. The source is right below their feet, yet they struggle to meet basic needs. In the meantime, deep water extraction feeds private large-scale farms, animates visionary development and secures growing urban population. Bedouins, farmers and city dwellers: they all expect to have a fair share, but digging for "blue gold" unleashes environmental timebomb. Living Water tells the story of power, exploitation and changing ecological circumstances in one of the most water-poor countries in the world. Written by Pavel Borecký

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Zít vodu (Czech Republic)
Runtime
  • 77 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed