Living Water (2020)

Living Water is an atmospheric journey into the clash between the state of Jordan, agricultural businesses and Wadi Rum indigenous communities over the last abundant source of drinking water.

Director:

Pavel Borecký

Writer:

Pavel Borecký
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Storyline

The vibration of machines echoes across the desert. Ever since Jordanian nomads settled in the spectacular landscape of Wadi Rum, they grew dependent on complex water infrastructure. The source is right below their feet, yet they struggle to meet basic needs. In the meantime, deep water extraction feeds private large-scale farms, animates visionary development and secures growing urban population. Bedouins, farmers and city dwellers: they all expect to have a fair share, but digging for "blue gold" unleashes environmental timebomb. Living Water tells the story of power, exploitation and changing ecological circumstances in one of the most water-poor countries in the world. Written by Pavel Borecký

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

CSFD | Web

Language:

English | Arabic

Release Date:

29 October 2020 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Zít vodu See more »

Filming Locations:

Jordan

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16 : 9
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed