6.2/10
56
0 user 3 critic

Clockwork Orange County (2012)

Trailer
1:15 | Trailer

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
A Documentary about the rise of west coast punk rock in the 1970s featuring concert clips from Iggy Pop, The Ramones, Dead Kennedys, Black Flag, Circle Jerks and more.
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

"Finding Joseph I" is a feature documentary chronicling the eccentric life and struggles of punk rock reggae singer, Paul "HR" Hudson, a.k.a. Joseph I, legendary lead singer from Bad Brains.

Director: James Lathos
Stars: Mark Andersen, Yana Chupenko, Anthony Countey
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Danny Garcia
Stars: Rachel Amodeo, Nina Antonia, Nite Bob
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A real time journey witnessing the rise, fall, and ultimate redemption of the fierce feminist pioneers of American grunge punk: L7.

Director: Sarah Price
Stars: L7, Donita Sparks, Dee Plakas
D.O.A. (1980)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Documentary chronicaling the rise and fall of the punk movement with rare interview footage of Sid Vicious and Nancy Spungen. Also concert and news footage.

Director: Lech Kowalski
Stars: Stiv Bators, Terry Chimes, The Clash
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The story of the influential American death metal band 'Death' from Orlando, Florida, founded in 1983 by the late guitarist and vocalist Chuck Schuldiner.

Director: Felipe Belalcazar
Stars: Death, Chuck Schuldiner
Gimme Danger (2016)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An in-depth look at the legendary punk band, The Stooges.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Iggy Pop, Jim Jarmusch, Bob Waller
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A history of the influential English punk band The Damned from their inception in 1976 through to 2015.

Director: Wes Orshoski
Stars: Gaye Advert, Fred Armisen, Roger Armstrong
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The origin of desert rock music - is a feature length documentary about the Californian desert rock and punk rock scene, from which bands like Kyuss and Queens Of The Stone Age arose to kick off its worldwide fame.

Director: Joerg Steineck
Stars: Josh Homme, Brant Bjork, Mario Lalli
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

On the edge of the 30th anniversary of punk rock, Punk's Not Dead takes you into the sweaty underground clubs, backyard parties, recording studios, and yes, shopping malls and stadium shows... See full summary »

Director: Susan Dynner
Stars: Craig Aaronson, Colin Abrahall, Adri
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Sex, Drugs, and Rock N Roll with a side dish of lawsuits and in-band turmoil, Busted Circuits and Ringing Ears chronicles the band's rise and eventual disintegration. It contains archival ... See full summary »

Directors: Adam Pease, Ryan Short
Stars: Mark Arm, Chad Channing, Charles Cross
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

This documentary tells the story of Mudhoney from their very beginnings, to following them on their recent world tour and everything in between. Complete with testimonials from friends, ... See full summary »

Directors: Adam Pease, Ryan Short
Stars: Jeff Ament, Mark Arm, Thomas A. Doyle
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Documentary showcase, what life was like for the music artists living during the Los Angeles Heavy Metal scene in the mid and late 1980s.

Director: Penelope Spheeris
Stars: Joe Perry, Steven Tyler, Gene Simmons
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Rikk Agnew Rikk Agnew ... Himself
Tony Alva ... Himself
Jello Biafra
Rodney Bingenheimer ... Himself
David Bowie ... Himself
Pat Brown Pat Brown ... Himself
Tony Cadena Tony Cadena
Connie Chung Connie Chung ... Herself
Edward Colver Edward Colver ... Himself
Ike Death Ike Death ... Himself
Chuck Dukowski Chuck Dukowski ... Himself
Joe Escalante ... Himself
Jack Grisham Jack Grisham
Greg Hetson ... Himself
David Johansen ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

A Documentary about the rise of west coast punk rock in the 1970s featuring concert clips from Iggy Pop, The Ramones, Dead Kennedys, Black Flag, Circle Jerks and more.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 July 2012 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

We Were Feared See more »

Filming Locations:

Costa Mesa, California, USA

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$250,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Endurance Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Jerry Roach: The Hippies... I don't think really believed in 'love' that much, and I don't think the Punks believe in 'hate' that much. It's just something... I think it's shock value. And it's something like saying, 'Hey, look at us!' Y'know? 'Look at me, I'm different! I'm something new. What are you gonna do about it?'
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed