7.7/10
18

Lost Cities of the Amazon 

This film examines one of the greatest tragedies in human history - the destruction of the Native Amerindians by European disease.

Director:

Philip Day

Writer:

Philip Day

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Episode credited cast:
Iyad Hajjaj ... Father Gaspar Carvajal
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hayati Akbas ... Conquistador
Roy Allen III ... Percy Fawcett
Grant Buckerfield Grant Buckerfield ... Raleigh Rimmel
Peter Coyote ... (voice)
Edit

Storyline

The Amazon is the largest tropical rain forest on the planet that until the twentieth century seemed untouched by man. But today, science is pealing back the canopy to reveal an untold history, one in which great swathes of the dense jungle were once gardens or farms, successfully managed by a huge and organized civilization. This new evidence suggests that legends of lost cities, like the mythical El Dorado, might be based in truth. In 1542 conquistador Francesco de Orellana was searching for the mythical City of Gold, El Dorado, but got hopelessly lost. A diary kept of his epic adventure tells of a sophisticated population living in a network of gleaming white cities. But the diary was dismissed as a hoax. This film reconstructs his epic journey to discover the truth. Today archaeologist Eduardo Neves has found more than a hundred ancient sites around in central Amazon. Fertile man-made soil, more than a thousand years old, has been found all across the rain forest. The soil ... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Release Date:

23 November 2008 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

As Cidades Secretas da Amazónia See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(DVD)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Universum: Eldorado - Rätsel im Regenwald (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Olivia Colman of 'The Favourite': "No Small Parts"

Olivia Colman has been nominated for an Academy Award for her performance in The Favourite. We take a look at her evolution from a comedic actress to dramatic performer.

Watch now

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed