Become a Microscope (2009)

Sister Corita (1918-1986) was an artist, teacher, philosopher, political activist and possibly one of the most innovative and unusual pop artists of the 1960's. However, what is perhaps ... See full summary »

Director:

Aaron Rose

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Sister Corita (1918-1986) was an artist, teacher, philosopher, political activist and possibly one of the most innovative and unusual pop artists of the 1960's. However, what is perhaps even more incredible is the fact that she was a Catholic nun. She was a multi-faceted artist who practiced painting, photography, typography and graphic design, but she became most well known for her colorful serigraphs. In the 1950s, she began teaching art at the Immaculate Heart College in Los Angeles and due to her unorthodox teaching methods, quickly gained an impressive roster of supporters. Creative personalities such as Alfred Hitchcock, Charles and Ray Eames, Buckminster Fuller and John Cage all became a part if Corita's network of friends. In the 1960s, Corita began using popular culture as raw material for her work. Her screen-prints often incorporated product brands of American consumerism alongside spiritual texts. Her work also dealt with the horrors of the Vietnam War, and not ... Written by Manzanita Bros

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 February 2009 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Passion for the Possible See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed