6.9/10
71

The Triumph of Dingus McGraw: Village Idiot (2010)

PG-13 | | Comedy | December 2014 (USA)
Trailer
1:52 | Trailer
A small farm town in Kentucky bands together to convince Dingus, the village idiot, that he will be competing in the Summer Olympic Games and that the event will be held in their town of Anvil County (Population: 43).

Director:

Corey Shurge (as Corey Surge)

Writer:

Corey Shurge (as Corey Surge)

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kristopher Turner ... Dingus McGraw
Gord Rand ... Mayor Tyson
Frank Moore ... Mr. Tom Amerson
Melissa Jane Shaw Melissa Jane Shaw ... Lexxus
Andrew Craig ... Clyde
Aaron Berg ... Alekski 'The Bear From Belarus' Cavalenko
The Bear The Bear ... Self
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chris Baker ... Weasely Stan
Hailey Birnie ... Excel Amerson
Gemini Bradshaw Gemini Bradshaw ... Audience Member #2
Jazzmyn Bradshaw Jazzmyn Bradshaw ... Audience Member #3
Shawn Bradshaw Shawn Bradshaw ... Audience Member #1
Allan Redford Allan Redford ... Ref
Kristian Truelsen ... Local Man
Edit

Storyline

A small farm town in Kentucky bands together to convince Dingus, the village idiot, that he will be competing in the Summer Olympic Games and that the event will be held in their town of Anvil County (Population: 43).

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A story for the village idiot in all of us.

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

PG-13
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The entire film was cut in editor John Croft's Toronto apartment, as well as his cottage, on a hard drive named Dave Keon. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

December 2014 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Idiot See more »

Filming Locations:

Shelbyville, Kentucky, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed