Poster

Carlos ()


Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Year: 2010

The story of Venezuelan revolutionary Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, who founded a worldwide terrorist organization and raided the 1975 OPEC meeting.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 16 wins & 45 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Ilich Ramírez Sánchez 'Carlos' (3 episodes, 2010)
...
  Johannes Weinrich (3 episodes, 2010)
Fadi Abi Samra ...
  Michel Moukharbel (3 episodes, 2010)
Lamia Ahmed ...
  Épouse religieux syrien (3 episodes, 2010)
Karam Ghossein ...
  Feday chez Wadie Haddad (3 episodes, 2010)
Liane Sellerer ...
  Épouse Steff (3 episodes, 2010)
Philippe Tran ...
  Feday Orly (3 episodes, 2010)
Ahmad Kaabour ...
  Wadie Haddad (2 episodes, 2010)
Talal Jurdi ...
  Kamal al-Issawi 'Ali' (2 episodes, 2010)
...
  Amie de Carlos (2 episodes, 2010)
...
  Magdalena Kopp (2 episodes, 2010)
...
  Hans-Joachim Klein 'Angie' (2 episodes, 2010)
Rodney El Haddad ...
  Anis Naccache 'Khalid' (2 episodes, 2010)
Julia Hummer ...
  Gabriele Kröcher-Tiedemann 'Nada' (2 episodes, 2010)
Antoine Balabane ...
  Général al-Khouly (2 episodes, 2010)
Rami Farah ...
  'Joseph' (2 episodes, 2010)
Aljoscha Stadelmann ...
  Wilfred Böse 'Boni' / ... (2 episodes, 2010)
Zeid Hamdan ...
  'Youssef' (2 episodes, 2010)
Fadi Yanni Turk ...
  Colonel Haïtham Saïd (2 episodes, 2010)
...
  Brigitte Kuhlmann (2 episodes, 2010)
Badih Abou Chakra ...
  Cheikh Yamani (2 episodes, 2010)
Basim Kahar ...
  Riyadh el-Azzawi (2 episodes, 2010)
Cem Sultan Ungan ...
  Agent irakien (2 episodes, 2010)
...
  Amparo (1 episode, 2010)
...
  Lana Jarrar (1 episode, 2010)
André Marcon ...
  Général Philippe Rondot (1 episode, 2010)
Yanillys Perez ...
  Anselma Lopez (1 episode, 2010)
...
  Me Jacques Vergès (1 episode, 2010)
Gabriela Sánchez ...
  Maria-Teresa (1 episode, 2010)
Cesar Delgado Wixam ...
  Galeriste (1 episode, 2010)
Carlos Chahine ...
  Assem al-Joundi (1 episode, 2010)
Olivier Cruveiller ...
  Commissaire Herranz (1 episode, 2010)
Pierre-François Dumeniaud ...
  Inspecteur Dous (1 episode, 2010)
...
  Inspecteur Donatini (1 episode, 2010)
Issam Bou Khaled ...
  Général libyen (1 episode, 2010)
Ana María Durán ...
  Albaida (1 episode, 2010)
Carolina Callejas ...
  Leyma (1 episode, 2010)
Jean-Baptiste Montagut ...
  'Erik' (1 episode, 2010)
Jule Böwe ...
  Militante allemande (1 episode, 2010)
Alexis Lameyda ...
  Edgar (1 episode, 2010)
Abbes Zahmani ...
  Abdelaziz Bouteflika (1 episode, 2010)
Shamyr Ali ...
  Luis (1 episode, 2010)
...
  Valentin Hernandez Acosta (1 episode, 2010)
Guillaume Saurrel ...
  Bruno Bréguet (1 episode, 2010)
...
  Edith Heller (1 episode, 2010)
Mohamed Ourdache ...
  Belaid Abdessalam (1 episode, 2010)
...
  Amie de Bruno Bréguet (1 episode, 2010)
Maria-Fernanda Ruette ...
  Joueuse de cuatro (1 episode, 2010)
Djemel Barek ...
  Mohammed Boudia (1 episode, 2010)
Hendrik Hegray ...
  Gardien de parking (1 episode, 2010)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Ilich Ramirez Sanchez, aka 'Carlos,' is a Venezuelan-born Marxist revolutionary who aligns himself with the Palestinian cause and becomes the world's most notorious terrorist. He leads assaults on the meeting of OPEC ministers, taking them hostage and flying them from country to country seeking asylum, one of the most daring acts of terrorism in history. From his earliest days as an apprentice in the revolutionary movement to his subsequent downfall, Carlos becomes a figure of legend. Written by Jim Beaver

Plot Keywords
Taglines The man who hijacked the world. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Carlos - Der Schakal (Germany)
  • Carlos the Jackal (United Kingdom)
  • Carlos, shakaali (Finland)
  • Carlos the Jackal (Sweden)
  • Карлос Чакала (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 334 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Before and after shooting, the real Carlos repeatedly warned Olivier Assayas not to make the film. See more »
Goofs When the terrorists take the tram in Vienna to get to the OPEC conference, the tram can be seen in three scenes, and every time it is a different tram line: The first tram's final destination is "Nussdorf", the second tram is line "D" and the third is a tram on "Extra Tour". See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Cannes Film Festival 2010 (2010). See more »
Quotes Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, aka 'Carlos': Know why Carlos is my nom de guerre?
Dr. Valentín Hernández: No, I don't.
Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, aka 'Carlos': For President Carlos Andres Perez. He nationalized the oil industry as well as the mines. He redistributed wealth to the needy. Considered education the 3rd world's main weapon. He's a revolutionary.
Dr. Valentín Hernández: His methods are rather different from yours.
Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, aka 'Carlos': Perhaps. I joined the internationalist struggle. But our convictions are the same.
Dr. Valentín Hernández: He's a man of peace, with great respect for human life.
Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, aka 'Carlos': So am I. Men of honour have nothing to fear. Only traitors need be afraid.
Dr. Valentín Hernández: What traitors?
Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, aka 'Carlos': You know full well. Venezuela's role in OPEC is very clear. The role of the organization is to help 3rd-world countries in their development. Not to support imperialists in maintaining oppression. Relax. Only Amouzegar for Iran and Yamani for Saudi Arabia will have to pay. The others will be spared.
See more »

Contribute to This Page