Edit
Oldboy (2013) Poster

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Spike Lee

Writing Credits  

Garon Tsuchiya ... (manga) &
Nobuaki Minegishi ... (manga)
 
Mark Protosevich ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Josh Brolin ... Joe Doucett
Elizabeth Olsen ... Marie Sebastian
Sharlto Copley ... Adrian / The Stranger
Samuel L. Jackson ... Chaney
Michael Imperioli ... Chucky
Pom Klementieff ... Haeng-Bok
James Ransone ... Dr. Tom Melby
Max Casella ... James Prestley
Linda Emond ... Edwina Burke
Elvis Nolasco ... Cortez
Rami Malek ... Browning
Lance Reddick ... Daniel Newcombe
Hannah Ware ... Donna Hawthorne
Richard Portnow ... Bernie Sharkey
Hannah Simone ... Stephanie Lee
Ciera Payton ... Capri
Cinqué Lee ... Bellhop
Steven Hauck ... Arthur Pryce
Caitlin Dulany ... Emma Pryce
Ilfenesh Hadera ... Judy
Phyllis Montana LeBlanc ... Grace
Michael J. Burg ... Luxembourg Police Chief
Lizzy DeClement ... Amanda Pryce
Erik Gersovitz ... Young Adrian
Gralen Bryant Banks ... Captain Lionel
Dustan Costine ... Security Guard
Lennie Hsiao Lennie Hsiao ... Souvenir Vendor
Joe Chrest ... Johnny / Schizophrenic Man
Linda Jewell ... Motorcycle Messenger
Kerry Cahill ... Shirley Roos
Douglas M. Griffin ... Ken Roos
Brett Lapeyrouse ... Young Chucky
Victoria Geil ... Young Donna
Violet Hill Violet Hill ... Mia (10 Years Old)
Grey Damon ... Young Joe
Jung Tan Jung Tan ... Chinese Woman
Jordan Salloum ... Anthony
Sharon Gee Sharon Gee ... Librarian
Elvy Yost ... Mia (23 Years Old)
Carol Sutton ... Vera
Taryn Terrell ... Girl In Park
Marco Umana Marco Umana ... Burly Man
Giovanni Silva ... The Checkpoint
Steve Kim ... Brute #1
Brian Oerly ... Brute #2
Josh Diogo ... Brute #3
Jeff Ward ... Crazy Brute
Billy Tilk ... Jock #1
Ronn Surels Ronn Surels ... Jock #2
Walter Garcia Walter Garcia ... Jock #3
Joe Nin Williams Joe Nin Williams ... Jock #4
Eric R Salas ... Jock #5 (as Eric Salas)
Shannon Rockweiler Shannon Rockweiler ... Aerobics Instructor
Altonio Jackson Altonio Jackson ... Bohemian Artist #1
Louis Tucci ... Bohemian Artist #2
William Vines ... Bohemian Artist #3 (as William J. Vines)
David Dahlgren ... Old Timer #1
Jodie Moore ... Old Timer #2
Shelton Alexander Shelton Alexander ... Construction Worker
Mary Glackmeyer Mary Glackmeyer ... Yoga Instructor
Brianna Nowlin Brianna Nowlin ... Exercise Video Model
Alexa Kobylarz Alexa Kobylarz ... Sexy Calisthenics Instructor
Iman Marshall Iman Marshall ... Dancer #1
Renata Granger Renata Granger ... Dancer #2
Leslie Saubat Leslie Saubat ... Dancer #3
Donna Crump Donna Crump ... Dancer #4 / Zumba Leader
Catherine Caldwell Catherine Caldwell ... Zumba #1
Wilheisha Lucien Wilheisha Lucien ... Zumba #2 (as Wilneisha Lucien)
Syndi Russell Syndi Russell ... Zumba #3
Nicole Norman Nicole Norman ... Zumba #4
Niki Kleinberger Niki Kleinberger ... Aerobics #2
Peryn St. Raymond Peryn St. Raymond ... Aerobics #3
Al Palagonia Al Palagonia ... Convenience Store Clerk
Alvin Chon ... Delivery Boy
William D. Green William D. Green ... Willie Green
Anthony Tien Quang Anthony Tien Quang ... Geico
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Adam Alvarez Adam Alvarez ... Office Worker (uncredited)
Jon Arthur Jon Arthur ... Deliveryman (uncredited)
Frank O. Butler Frank O. Butler ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Joseph Randy Causin Joseph Randy Causin ... Upscale Pedestrian (uncredited)
Edward J. Clare Edward J. Clare ... Luxembourger Police Officer (uncredited)
James DeWitt III ... Young Chucky's Jock Friend (uncredited)
Gino Galento ... Pet (uncredited)
Steffie Grote ... Competitive Swimmer (uncredited)
Emily D. Haley Emily D. Haley ... Office worker (uncredited)
Mark Joyce Mark Joyce ... Guest (uncredited)
Cynthia LeBlanc Cynthia LeBlanc ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Elton LeBlanc Elton LeBlanc ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Alexandra Lucchesi ... Jock Girlfriend (uncredited)
Chris Marroy ... Rumpled Businessman (uncredited)
Austin Naulty ... Brute (uncredited)
Jay Oliver ... Nursing home visitor (uncredited)
Madison Probus ... Elite Prep School Girl (uncredited)
Zachary Probus Zachary Probus ... Year Book Photo (uncredited)
Philippe Radelet ... Middle Class Man (uncredited)
Katherine Jeanie Russell Katherine Jeanie Russell ... Upper Scale Pedestrian (uncredited)
Dathan Smith ... Park Jogger (uncredited)
Joseph Uzzell Joseph Uzzell ... White Collar Worker (uncredited)
Bob Walker Bob Walker ... Businessman (uncredited)
Christopher Michael Watts Christopher Michael Watts ... Advertising Executive (uncredited)
Rachel Whitman Groves ... Reporter (uncredited)
Jesse Yarborough Jesse Yarborough ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)

Produced by 

Audrey Chon ... production executive
Doug Davison ... producer
Nathan Kahane ... executive producer
Avram 'Butch' Kaplan ... co-producer
Dong-Joo Kim ... executive producer
Roy Lee ... producer
Spike Lee ... producer
Matthew F. Leonetti Jr. ... co-producer
Sonny Mallhi ... co-producer
John Powers Middleton ... executive producer
Mark Protosevich ... co-producer
Peter Schlessel ... executive producer

Music by 

Roque Baños

Cinematography by 

Sean Bobbitt

Film Editing by 

Barry Alexander Brown

Casting By 

Kim Coleman

Production Design by 

Sharon Seymour

Art Direction by 

Peter Borck

Set Decoration by 

Maggie Martin

Costume Design by 

Ruth E. Carter

Makeup Department 

Tracy Ewell ... key makeup artist
Lee Gren ... graphic designer specialty tattoos: Tinsley Studio
Robin Myriah Hatcher ... special makeup effects production coordinator
Sacha Quarles ... hair department head
Christien Tinsley ... makeup department head
Melizah Anguiano Wheat ... key hair stylist (as Melizah Schmidt)
Hiroshi Yada ... special makeup effects crew: Tinsley studio

Production Management 

Meryl Emmerton ... production executive: Good Universe
Will Greenfield ... production supervisor
Avram 'Butch' Kaplan ... production manager
Paul A. Levin ... post-production supervisor
John Portnoy ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mike Ellis ... first assistant director
J.J. Perry ... second unit director
Michael A. Pinckney ... second assistant director
Sherman Shelton Jr. ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Spencer J. Abadie ... construction buyer
Jana Camacho ... assistant property master
Todd Clevenger ... lead scenic
Melisa Coby ... scenic artist
Daniel Coe ... construction coordinator
Matthew L. Crowson ... set dresser
Saul Cruthirds ... set dresser
Anthony Dimeo ... property master
Stephen P. Durante ... lead man
Ryan Martin Dwyer ... swing gang
Nicholas Ellerbee ... carpenter / propmaker
Brigitte Faucheaux ... video graphics designer
Matthew Ford ... construction medic
Sonia L. Garcia ... scenic artist (as L. Sonia Garcia)
Matthew Gatlin ... set designer
Molly Harrison ... props
Kelly Hemenway ... graphic designer
Alexa Kinigopoulos ... assistant property master
Kristin Lekki ... graphic artist
Mayaba Liebenthal ... production assistant
John Lindsay ... greensman
Daniel A. Maes ... set dresser
Robert J. Moore Jr. ... set dresser
Marybeth O'Connor ... props
Alixandra Petrovich ... on-set dresser
Paul Pitalo ... props
George Sanchez ... plasterer
Victoria St. Pierre ... on-set scenic
Alexander 'Sasha' Stolin ... scenic artist
Trinh Vu ... set designer
Jay Watt ... medic
Robert Wilson Jr. ... scenic
Stephanie Wittmann ... set decoration assistant
Matt Zaff ... set dresser
Tony Ziegler ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Steve C. Aaron ... production sound mixer
Michael Baird ... supervising sound designer
Benjamin James Bradshaw ... foley mixer
Ryan Briley ... assistant adr editor
Patrick Christensen ... adr engineer
Matt Coby ... sound effects editor
Robert Dehn ... sound studio manager
Jason Dotts ... sound effects editor
Christopher Flowers ... audio description narrator
Kevin Froines ... assistant sound editor
Steven Iba ... supervising sound editor
Kyle D. Krajewski ... adr recordist
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Jeffrey Roy ... foley editor
Tom Ryan ... adr mixer
Spencer Schwieterman ... additional re-recording mixer
D. Chris Smith ... sound effects editor
Paul Tirone ... adr recordist
Vicki Vandegrift ... foley artist
Jonathan Wales ... re-recording mixer
Jared Watt ... boom operator
Chris Welcker ... sound utility

Special Effects by 

Guy Clayton ... special effects coordinator
Matthew Gatlin ... model maker
Edward Joubert ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Jordan Alphonso ... digital compositor
Peter Amante ... visual effects artist
Henry Borrasso ... compositor
Daniel Briney ... digital compositor
Karen Heston ... flame artist
Elbert Irving IV ... visual effects coordinator: Wildfire VFX
Lauren Ritchie ... visual effects producer: Wildfire VFX
Dottie Starling ... visual effects supervisor: Wildfire VFX
Matt Stroub ... Flame artist
Patrick Trahan ... digital compositor
Richard Weissman ... visual effects artist
Mark Wilhelm ... flame artist
J. Thomas Wilson ... compositor
Steven Young ... visual effects coordinator

Stunts 

Andy Abele ... stunt performer
Airon Armstrong ... stunt performer
Clayton J. Barber ... stunt performer
John Bernecker ... stunt performer
Steven John Brown ... stunts (as Steve J. Brown)
Trace Cheramie ... stunts
Alvin Chon ... stunts
Josh Diogo ... stunts
Yan Dron ... stunts
Walter Garcia ... stunts
Travis Gomez ... stunts
Jace Jeanes ... stunts
Jacob Kabel ... stunts
Steve Kim ... stunts
Luke LaFontaine ... stunts
Nito Larioza ... stunt performer
Kortney Manns ... stunt performer
Brad Martin ... stunts
J. Travis Merendino ... utility stunts (as Travis Merindino)
Mark Norby ... stunt coordinator
Daniel Norris ... utility stunts
Paul Andrew O'Connor ... stunts
Brian Oerly ... stunt actor
J.J. Perry ... fight choreographer / stunt coordinator
Greg Rementer ... stunts
Eric R Salas ... stunts
Todd Schneider ... stunts
Dalton Simons ... stunts
Eric Stratemeier ... stunts
Ronn Surels ... stunts
Billy Tilk ... stunt performer
Tony Vo ... stunts
David Wald ... fight coordinator
Kenny Waymack Jr. ... stunt performer
Joe Nin Williams ... stunts (as Joe Williams)
Mike Wilson ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Austin Alward ... second assistant camera: additional
Grayson Austin ... steadicam operator
Russell Beard ... rigging electrician
Sidney Brisco ... lighting technician
Victor Brunette ... video playback
Scott Calcagno ... rigging grip
Joe Cassano ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Michael Charbonnet ... first assistant camera
Eric DePoorter ... rigging grip
John Gregory Edwards ... rigging electrician
Rowland Egerton ... best boy rigging grip
Chris Flowers ... electrician
Dan Furst ... hd video assist
Melanie Gates ... film loader
Hilary Bronwyn Gayle ... still photographer
John Gorman ... rigging grip
Christian Hardy ... grip
Stan Hoyt ... electrician
Franklin Jones II ... key rigging grip
Cinqué Lee ... videographer
Joe Lotuaco ... grip
Byron Marigny ... assistant chief lightning technician
Roberto Pierson ... electrician (as Rob Pierson)
Jonathan E. Robinson ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Ernest Rydberg ... crane tech
Brett Walters ... first assistant camera: a camera
Ryland Witten-Smith ... grip

Casting Department 

Karen Kaia Livers ... casting associate
Keisha Richardson ... casting assistant
Jackie Sollitto ... casting associate
Nadiyah Skyy Taylor ... extras casting assistant
Vanessa Toll ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Toby Bronson ... key set costumer
Megan Coates ... assistant costume designer
Meghan Cornay ... set costumer
Daniela Fabrizi ... costume assistant
Dana Kay Hart ... costume supervisor
Aurora Knox ... seamstress
Brittany Lathan ... additional set costumer / costume assistant
Laura Faye Sirkin-Brown ... seamstress
Jen Wasson ... costume buyer
Branden Watson ... seamstress
Lesley D. Wickham ... ager/dyer
Chloe Ji Yoon ... costume illustrator

Editorial Department 

Ryan Denmark ... additional editor
John Diesso ... digital intermediate conform editor
Giovanni DiGiorgio ... digital intermediate assistant
Laurent Dupepe ... post engineer
Tom Gehring ... digital intermediate assistant
Nick Monton ... head of production: Company 3
Tom Poole ... digital intermediate colorist
Kevin Soares ... assistant editor
Greg Thompson ... assistant editor
Lucie Barbier ... drs artist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Joaquin Aragon ... location assistant
Maxwell Berry ... location production assistant
Charlie French ... locations
Matt McLellan ... key assistant location manager
Albert Quaid ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Michael K. Bauer ... music editor
Ginés Carrión ... orchestrator
Jessica Dolinger ... music licensing
Tessy Díez ... assistant composer / production music coordinator
Jason La Rocca ... music scoring mixer
Martin Roller ... score recording engineer

Transportation Department 

Richard Brown ... picture car coordinator
Earl R. Hurst Sr. ... transportation captain
Lionel C. Johnson ... driver
Randy Kinyon ... transportation coordinator
Nick W. Pastrano ... driver: basecamp generator, wardrobe trailer

Other crew 

Christian Agypt ... production coordinator
Mac Alsfeld ... assistant to Elizabeth Olsen & Sharlto Copley
Jason Ament ... stand-in for mr. brolin
Aaron Becker ... title designer: main titles
Barbara Berkery ... dialect coach: Mr Copley
Sumner Boissiere III ... additional set production assistant
Kara Bowman ... medic
Elspeth Brodie ... dialogue coach
Kathryn Boyd Brolin ... assistant: key talent (as Kathryn Boyd)
Christopher T. Brown ... production office intern
Jason Chandler ... set production assistant
Lauren Ciell ... assistant accountant
Andrea Claret ... assistant accountant
Jamie Clevenger ... assistant to Matthew Leonetti, Jr.
Lauren Elizabeth Cummings ... production assistant
Gavin Dorman ... assistant: Roy Lee
Shawn 'Fluff Daddy' Duane ... production assistant
Ashley T. Farrell ... assistant script coordinator / assistant to producers
Jay Floyd ... clearance administrator
Lindsey Fredieu ... production assistant
Natalie Girard ... stand-in
Yves Hofer ... assistant: Spike Lee
Brian Hollars ... additional set pa
Zachary Holmes ... computer/video playback
Harrison Huffman ... assistant production coordinator
Jim Jaffe ... product placement executive
Vicki V. Johnson ... key set medic
Emily Kacere ... production secretary
Seth Kleinberg ... executive producer: main titles
Jason Lampkin ... administrative supervisor
Leigha K. Lindsay ... production assistant (as Leigha Lindsay)
Lydia Look ... adr voice
Mike MacCuish ... first assistant accountant
Marlene Marks ... payroll accountant
Ilana McAllister ... production accountant
Volney McFarlin ... assistant: Mr. Jackson
Lauri Mills ... studio teacher
Keith Alan Morris ... Production Consultant
Taylor Newman ... set production assistant
John Portnoy ... end titles
Nick Reasons ... office production assistant
Deborah Ricketts ... stock footage researcher
Emily LaRene Roberts ... production assistant
Tyler Samardick ... additional craft service
Terrence Segura ... production assistant
Diane Slattery ... unit publicist
Emilie Staat ... script coordinator
Pauline S. Storms ... production assistant
Jordan Sudduth ... production assistant / stand-in
Sam Sullivan ... script supervisor (as Samuel W. Sullivan)
Angela Villalobos ... assistant to mr. drake
Aaron V. Williamson ... fitness professional
Kenneth Yu ... production secretary
Laurie Alexander ... Business & Legal Affairs Assistant (uncredited)
Bree Brincat ... intern (uncredited)
Jai Joseph ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jeff Betancourt ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed