Poster

Mail Order Bride ()


Reference View | Change View


Diana McQueen notorious con-woman has had enough. She leaves town and her boss, Tom Rourke, behind. She takes the place of her dying friend, who was to become some man's mail-order bride. Can she pull off this last con?

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Diana McQueen
...
Tom Rourke
...
Beau Canfield
...
Ghost
G. Patrick Currie ...
Kelly (as Patrick Currie)
...
Willy
...
Sheriff
...
Joe
...
Auctioneer
...
Aaron Carlyle
...
Jen
...
Franco
...
Association Rancher
...
Mrs. Vaughn
...
Stagecoach Clerk
...
Homesteader
Marcos Amaya Torres ...
Banjo Player (as Marcos Amaya-Torres)
Oliver Schenelder ...
Accordion Player

Directed by

Edit
Anne Wheeler

Written by

Edit
Tippi Dobrofsky ... (written by) &
Neal H. Dobrofsky ... (written by) (as Neal Dobrofsky)

Produced by

Edit
Suzanne L. Berger ... supervising producer (as Suzanne Berger)
Randy Cheveldave ... producer (as Randolph Cheveldave)
Noreen Halpern ... executive producer
Sunta Izzicupo ... executive producer
John Morayniss ... executive producer (as John Moranyniss)
Ira Pincus ... executive producer
Dori Weiss ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Michael Richard Plowman

Cinematography by

Edit
David Pelletier ... director of photography (as Dave Pelletier)

Film Editing by

Edit
Jana Fritsch

Editorial Department

Edit
Geoffery Antony ... colorist / on-line editor
Luben Izov ... first assistant editor

Production Design by

Edit
Paul Joyal

Art Direction by

Edit
Sean Carvajal

Set Decoration by

Edit
Josh Plaw

Costume Design by

Edit
Beverley Wowchuk ... (as Beverly Wowchuk)

Makeup Department

Edit
Jullin Hadden ... hair stylist
Diane Holme ... swing hair/makeup (as Dianne Holmes)
Kathy Howatt ... makeup artist (as Kathleen Howatt)
Kathryn Jarymy ... assistant makeup artist
Deborah Kliewer ... swing hair/makeup (as Deb Kliewer)

Production Management

Edit
Keith Hines ... post-production supervisor
Nancy Welsh ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Shelley Cox ... second assistant director
Trevor Ralph ... third assistant director
Patricia Dyer Walden ... first assistant director (as Patricia Dyer-Walden)

Art Department

Edit
Jean-Paul Carthy ... on-set dresser
Matt Eaton ... construction coordinator
Christine Ganderton ... assistant props
Linda Ganderton ... props master
David Lewis ... lead dresser (as Dave Lewis)
Chris Nohel ... assistant decorator

Sound Department

Edit
Graeme Duffy ... walla director
Chris Fairfield ... adr recordist / background editor / walla recordist
Patrick Haskill ... sound designer (as Pat Haskill)
Gord Hillier ... dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Luke Martin ... foley mixer / sound effects editor
Ryan McKinnon ... foley editor
Shawn Miller ... sound mixer
Millar Montgomery ... boom operator (as Miller Montgomery)
Maureen Murphy ... foley artist
Brody Ratsoy ... re-recording mixer / sound supervisor
Hank Shih ... assistant dialogue editor / walla editor
Steve Szeto ... assistant dialogue editor
Cam Wagner ... foley artist

Special Effects by

Edit
David Allinson ... special effects coordinator (as Dave Allinson)
Russell Allinson ... special effects assistant
Pierre-Paul Charbonneau ... special effects assistant (as Pierre Paul Charbonneau)
Michael Walls ... special effects first assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
Geoffery Antony ... visual effects

Stunts

Edit
Shannon Aldrich ... stunts
Janene Carleton ... riding double: Diana
Chad Cosgrave ... stunt driver: stage coach / stunts
Mike Garthwaite ... stunts
Corry Glass ... riding double: Diana (as Corey Glass)
Dave Leader ... stunts (as David H Leader)
Quentin Schneider ... stunts
Heath Stevenson ... stunts
Clay Virtue ... stunt coordinator
Danny Virtue ... stunt coordinator
Eli Zagoudakis ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Dan Basaraba ... dolly grip
Michael Berlinguette ... grip
Monty Black ... generator operator
Geoff Dane ... best boy (as John Geoffrey Dane)
Filip Dobosz ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Christian Elton ... lamp operator (as Christian Eric Elton)
Mike Fiedler ... best boy (as Mike Fielder)
Miguel Gelinas ... key grip
Rayne Holloway ... lamp operator
Darren Joseph ... second assistant camera
Ryan Ketchum ... lamp operator
Chris Large ... still photographer
Iván Maldonado ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Ivan Maldonado) / steadicam operator (as Ivan Maldonado)
Stephen J. McKnight ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Stephen McKnight)
Jos Oman ... first assistant camera
Glenn Pineau ... camera operator: "a" camera
Miles Robison ... trainee
Kyle Ruiterman ... grip
Jim Swanson ... gaffer
Katie Yu ... still photographer

Casting Department

Edit
Linda LaBelle ... extras casting (as Linda Labelle)
Larkin MacKenzie-Ast ... casting: Canada (as Larkin Mackenzie-Ast)
Melissa Perry ... casting: Canada
Melissa Skoff ... casting: US
Lynette Therrien ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Derek J. Baskerville ... truck costumer (as Derek Baskerville)
Catherine Church ... costume coordinator
Brittany Elchuk ... costume intern
Oriana Graber ... extras costumes
Brenda Knight ... costume cutter
Kate Pierpoint ... costume set supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Tom Hoeverman ... location manager
Otto Mak ... assistant location manager

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Laura Collini ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Tony Boulter ... driver: cable truck
Kelly Charlton ... transport captain
Joe Hermoza ... driver: honeywagon
Laurie Morris ... transport coordinator
Lindsay Morris ... driver: cast
Mark Schmitke ... driver: hair/make-up/wardrobe
Ray Waechter ... transport captain
Sharon Whyte ... driver: cast

Additional Crew

Edit
Karie Adkens ... armorer
Ashley Ayre ... assistant: Ms. Zuniga
Dave Carlson ... chef
Nathan Clark ... adr artist
Peter Conway ... craft service / first aid
Than Hadjioannou ... security coordinator (as Than Hadjioanno)
Kerry Hansen ... wrangler
Arron James ... craft service / first aid
Krista Johnston ... clearances
Dave Leader ... wrangler (as David H Leader)
Melissa Lukacevic ... production assistant: assistant director (as Mellissa Lukacevic)
Otto Mak ... scout
John Manestar ... wrangler
Lindsay Moffat ... production accountant
Stefani Rockwell ... assistant accountant
Mark Shannon ... key production assistant
Lee Sollenberger ... hat designer
Meghan Steeves ... key production assistant
Maureen Sugrue ... assistant chef (as Maureen Surgue)
Lani Terada ... wrangler
Wayne Toews ... key production assistant
Victor Van Der Merwe ... assistant coordinator
Christena Zatylny ... production coordinator

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit
  • GFZStudios (visual effects color correction services)

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Mariage par correspondance (France)
  • Su única oportunidad (Spain)
  • A szerelem törvénye (Hungary)
Runtime
  • 88 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Soundtracks Syncrony See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed