5.8/10
42
1 user 3 critic

Dans tes bras (2009)

Adopted when he was young, Louis has a fight with his parents and looks for his birth mother. When the son she gave up suddenly appears, Solange denies him and Louis falls into despair. The... See full summary »

Director:

Hubert Gillet

Writers:

Anna da Palma (scenario and dialogue), Hubert Gillet (scenario and dialogue) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Brodeuses (2004)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Claire (Nymark), an unmarried pregnant teenager, finds an odd relation in Madame Mélikian (Ascaride), an older woman grieving over the death of her son.

Director: Éléonore Faucher
Stars: Ariane Ascaride, Lola Naymark, Jackie Berroyer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Today is Ariane's birthday and she is more alone than ever in her lovely home. The candles are lit on the cake, but the guests have apologized, for they won't be coming. So Ariane gets in ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Guédiguian
Stars: Ariane Ascaride, Jacques Boudet, Jean-Pierre Darroussin
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Two stories about the greatest seducer of all time, Giacomo Casanova.

Director: Michael Sturminger
Stars: John Malkovich, Veronica Ferres, Florian Boesch
Army of Crime (2009)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The poet Missak Manouchian leads a mixed bag of youngsters and immigrants in a clandestine battle against the Nazi occupation. Twenty-two men and one woman fighting for an ideal and for ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Guédiguian
Stars: Simon Abkarian, Virginie Ledoyen, Robinson Stévenin
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Stan, screeplay writer, had his time of glory in Hollywood. Today, alcoholic with a certain envy for suicide, his only link to life is his daughter, Charlotte.

Director: Serge Gainsbourg
Stars: Charlotte Gainsbourg, Serge Gainsbourg, Roland Bertin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The Barthelemys have been training racing horses, trotters, for generations. After tragedy befalls Pierrot Barthelemy, his family's inheritance seems at stake. Can his daughter and his sole mare, Marquise, save the family from ruin?

Director: Anne Fassio
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Claude Brasseur, Fleur Lise Heuet
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Jean-Michel Ribes
Stars: Chantal Neuwirth, Didier Bénureau, Christian Pereira
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A writer returns home from World War I. He has developed a very bad case of post traumatic stress disorder. He contemplates suicide, but becomes interested in the 12 year old niece of the ... See full summary »

Director: Mimmo Cattarinich
Stars: Pierre Clémenti, Katya Berger, Ugo Bologna
Trepalium (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The economic situation is a nightmare: only 20% of the population is employed. The Actives live inside the city. On the fringes, in the Zone, live the Jobless. Separating them is a wall.

Stars: Léonie Simaga, Pierre Deladonchamps, Ronit Elkabetz
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Michèle Laroque ... Solange
Martin Loizillon Martin Loizillon ... Louis
Lola Naymark Lola Naymark ... Clémentine
Catherine Mouchet ... Adrienne
Marc Bertolini Marc Bertolini ... Le père de Louis
Marie-Bénédicte Roy Marie-Bénédicte Roy ... La mère de Clémentine
Mélanie Leray Mélanie Leray ... La prostituée
Mariana Ramos Mariana Ramos ... La chanteuse cap-verdienne
Antonio Ramos Antonio Ramos ... Musicien 1
Salvador Douezy Salvador Douezy ... Musicien 2
Bonnafet Tarbouriech ... Le patron de l'hôtel
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Julien De Almeida ... Un passager de la gare
Edit

Storyline

Adopted when he was young, Louis has a fight with his parents and looks for his birth mother. When the son she gave up suddenly appears, Solange denies him and Louis falls into despair. The film follows an adopted adolescent boy seeking his identity. Written by Pusan International Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Haut et Court [France]

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

1 July 2009 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

In Your Arms See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed